» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The great days of piracy in the West Indies.

by George Woodbury

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $2.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY, 1951

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Spine chipped, front hinge broken, rear hinge shaken, some pencil annotation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight twist to spine/ small stains on bottom of book/pages yellowed/ foxing inside front and back cover/ spine separating inside front cover read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $6.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1951

Description: Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. 232 pp. Indexed. Ownership label to front pastedown, PO's name to Front end paper, PO's stamp to bottom textblock. Slight wear to edges. Pages browning but no markings or creasing to pages. Interesting appendices on "Women Who Passed as Men", & "Divorce by Sale". Historical background of pirates in the West Indies. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History Inventory No: 004558. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Edit Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. NO DJ First Edition, X-lib w/ markings, Library bound book, orange tape on spine & corners of book, pgs are clean, scufing to cover & outer edges of book, 232 p. 22 cm. Selected bibliography: p. 226. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ nicely in archival wraps. DJ soiled with minor tears & wear to the edges. Pages age stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 232 pages, unmarked, page edges browning. Jacket has light wear at edges, now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6x81/2. 232 pages. Stories of pirates at the beginning of the eighteenth century. DJ is just good-sun faded spine, price clipped, clean tear, paint stain-but complete and colorful. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $48.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. W. W. Norton Date Published: 1951

Description: 1st Ed. 232 PP with head pieces. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket with small pieces missing. Ageing of paper, o/wise near fine. 21.8 x 15.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by George Woodbury

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Company, NY, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. NAME WRITTEN ON FIRST PAGE. COUPLE OF PENCIL SCRIBBLES ON TITLE PAGE. TEXT IS CLEAN, CRISP AND WHITE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by George Woodbury

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in good jacket. VG hc slightly bumped black cloth w intact edge chiped and worn dj. page tan. High school level overview w emphasis on adventure. 323pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951

Description: Acceptable in Poor jacket. Foxing to lower pp & side. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth in original dustjacket. Book club edition with pages browned as perusual. Cheap paper. Good in good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1951

Description: Cloth, some dampstaining and chipping to dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover sans dust-jacket. 232pp., Index. Stated first edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: First edition (stated). Cloth, 232 pps. with index. The story of the great era of Carribean piracy in the late 1600s and 1700s. A clean, ex-lib copy with paste marks on the endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. In Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in jacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1951

Description: Later edition. VG-/G+, endpapers browning, dj slightly askew, flap corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by George Woodbury

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 4 H Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Near fine in bright orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and with a minor 1/8" chip to the lower fore corner of the front panel. 232 pages including an index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Moderate soil to dj. VG+ in VG price clipped dj. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good/Good. Worn and soiled with some stains on back and small tears at top spine and one at front bottom corner/gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, N.Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange cloth with black titling to spine. 232ppgs, index. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper shows small closed tears, light chipping and several small stains on the back. Small previous owner sticker inside top front cover. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castaway Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies

by Woodbury, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton 1951 NY

Description: Vg 1st edition 232p. index December 03, 1997 45. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wray's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.