New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Day for Up

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Rhymed text and illustrations introduce the many meanings of "up".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Great Day for Up used book

Great Day for Up

by Dr Seuss, And Blake, Quentin (Illustrator)

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780808524502 ISBN: 080852450X

Description: Good. Library binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394929132 ISBN: 0394929136

Description: Fair. This book has the previous owners name in it. this book has some scribbles in it. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Good. -2nd Printing--Approx. 30 pages. Interior-there is ample foxing on the title page and facing page, and there is an owner's inscription on the inside-front. O/w, the interior is in Fine condition. The boards have light edgewear and smudging, and there is a 1" chip at the top/bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $2.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books( used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(

by Dr. Seuss

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Library Binding ISBN-13: 9780394929132 ISBN: 0394929136

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Dr Seuss, and Calder, and Seuss, Dr.

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NEW BOOK NEVER READ-CLEAN AND TIGHT HARDBACK. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book, 19. Audience: Children/juvenile. NEW BOOK NEVER READ-CLEAN AND TIGHT HARDBACK. "BRIGHT AND EARLY BOOKS FOR BEGINNING BEGINNER", DR. SEUSS BOOK. BOOK CLUB EDITION. 1974, Random House Books for Young Readers. Beginner; Concepts; Fiction; Humorous Stories; Juvenile Fiction; Readers; Stories in rhyme; Words. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up (Bright & Early Books for Beginning Beginners) used book

Great Day for Up (Bright & Early Books for Beginning Beginners)

by Seuss, Dr

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Tandem Library ISBN-13: 9780808524502 ISBN: 080852450X

Description: Very Good. 080852450X C48___ COLLECTABLE 1970 HARDBACK version! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up (a Bright & Early Book, 19) used book

Great Day for Up (a Bright & Early Book, 19)

by Seuss; Blake...

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good in Unknown jacket 1974 edition has been in storage for 26 years, very good inside, No marks nor creases, There are 4 small spots on front cover which may be printing problems, Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Dr Seuss, and Calder, and Seuss, Dr.

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book, 19. Audience: Children/juvenile. Clean & Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Dr Seuss, and Calder

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Blake, Quentin. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. glossy boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book, 19. Audience: Children/juvenile. clean & unmarked. reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up used book

Great Day for Up

by Seuss, Dr

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bright & Early Book, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine is torn on the bottom and is bumped at the top and bottom. Text pages are clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Seuss, Dr

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Good. 0394829131 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Seuss, Dr

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Very Good. 0394829131 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

Great Day for Up! (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Seuss, Dr

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Very Good. 0394829131 1974 BCE hardback copy. Cover has some minor wear. Book is totally clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up (a Bright & Early Book, 19) used book

Great Day for Up (a Bright & Early Book, 19)

by Blake, Quentin...

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Used, Very Good. Jw348 HB Grolier BCE Copyright 1974. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Dr Seuss, and Calder

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Blake, Quentin. Very good. No dust jacket. 25 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book, 19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up (a Bright & Early Book, 19) used book

Great Day for Up (a Bright & Early Book, 19)

by Blake, Quentin...

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Used, Good. Jw367 HB BCE 1974 copyright. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Dr Seuss, and Altbach

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394929132 ISBN: 0394929136

Description: Blake, Quentin. Fair. No dust jacket. Edge/cover wear binding loose Library Markings/Labels and/or Stamps. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book, 19. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Dr Seuss, and Altbach

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394929132 ISBN: 0394929136

Description: Blake, Quentin. Good. No dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book, 19. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Dr Seuss, and Altbach

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394929132 ISBN: 0394929136

Description: Blake, Quentin. Good. No dust jacket. edge wear Library markings/stamps. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book, 19. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up new book

Great Day for Up

by Blake, Quentin; Seuss, Dr

price: $4.93

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394829135 ISBN: 0394829131

Description: Brand New. Brand new hard cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Day for Up! used book

Great Day for Up!

by Seuss, Dr

price: $4.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Beginner Books, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780394929132 ISBN: 0394929136

Description: Blake, Quentin. Good. No dust jacket. Light brown spots cover, some corner wear, pages and binding very good. A Bright & early book, 19. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. (lib. bdg. ) [28] p. : col. illus. ; 24 cm. Rhymed text and illustrations introduce the many meanings of "up. ". BCE read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Day for Up

by Dr. Seuss

price: $4.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover, Pictorial Publisher: Bright & Early Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. There is some scribbling inside front.