» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Crash 1929

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

About this title: Originally published in 1955, Galbraith's book examines the 1929 financial collapse. This new edition is being published on the 80th anniversary of the Great Crash, even as Americans look for perspective on the current global financial crisis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Crash, 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Time reading program Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. xxv, 207 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash, 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 212 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash, 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Time reading program Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. xxv, 207 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The great crash, 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Time reading program special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xxv, 207 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Crash of 1929 used book

The Great Crash of 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395859995 ISBN: 0395859999

Description: Very Good. 0395859999 Slight cover wear. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great crash, 1929.

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sentry Edition 10. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding tight; pages in excellent condition with some red and black underlining on the first 33 pages. PO name and a quote written on ffep. Cover in very good condition with one turned corner. 212 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Crash 1929, the (Time Reading Program Special Edition)

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 207pp; clear tape on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Crash of 1929 new book

The Great Crash of 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $6.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780395859995 ISBN: 0395859999

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $7.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $7.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Text pages fairly clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Riverside Press Cambridge Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Gently used softcover. Name written on first page and markings throughout. Otherwise a clean copy. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverside Press Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 11th printing. Soiling to wraps, edges, and the first few pages. Stiff cloth wraps. The word "Hello" and a bird drawn in the margin on page 11 in yellow highlighter, but otherwise text is clean and free of underlining and highlighting. No previous owner identifiers. Spine is flat and square, binding is sound.; The author of The Affluent Society discusses the anatomy of financial disaster and provides an introduction written for this edition. Stock market crash.; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Spine slant else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $8.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.

Description: Very Good. B000XA1920 Softcover book is in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: G. Minor shelf wear. Very minor underlining. Pages edges & cover yellowing. Pages bright, binding solid.; 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Very Good. Clean, fresh, paperback, has been read but is in great shape. Near zero wear, has highlighting on a couple pages, so is rated very good. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes, then send you an email when it ships. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine soft cover. Minimal wear. Time Reading Program Special Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Crash 1929 new book

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547248165 ISBN: 0547248164

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1961

Description: As New. 5 1/4 By 8" Nearly Perfect., never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash, 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $9.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverside Press: Houghton Mifflin, Cambridge: Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining. 212 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Sentry edition; 10. Includes Illustrations. With a new introduction by the author. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The great crash, 1929 used book

The great crash, 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Time reading program special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xxv, 207 p.; 21 cm. Excellent copy. Includes bibliographical references and index. More info/scan upon request. Ships promptly read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Crash 1929 new book

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 30 April, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859995 ISBN: 0395859999

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Crash 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Binding very firm. 207 pages, indexed. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm & clean, edges foxing. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, or just enjoyment this is the one, a good working volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Crash: 1929 new book

The Great Crash: 1929

by Galbraith, John Kenneth (Introduction by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859995 ISBN: 0395859999

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"This book talks about the stock market crash of 1929. It talks about the buildup, conditions that encouraged the environment that was destined for a crash, day-by-day details of the crash itself, and short-term consequences. The book focuses on the crash itself, not the resulting depression.

If you want a long, in-depth technical analysis, look elsewhere; if you're looking for the classic overview, this is it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Although I'd passed through San Francisco airport as a teenager en route to Hawaii, my first real visit to the Bay was in 1987 when I went to visit my former roommates, Michael and Thomas Miley, their parents and other friends from high school in the area. At the time Michael, still settling in, was living with his folks on one of the hills which punctuate the city.

Although I always travel with a book, I counted on Michael's collection for when it was completed, his being the most interesting private library I know of. It was amongst his many books that I found Galbraith's The Great Crash, a book of immediate interest because of previous enjoyment of this exceptionally entertaining and accessible economist.

An interesting read, Galbraith's book is a general introduction to the outset of the Great Depression which began in 1929 and ended during the boom years of the Second World War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Moira, Philadelphia, PA

"The professorial tone of the book is engaging, and there are some great quotations within. Reading this book gave me a good sense of the players of the era, and the dynamics between business and government at the time. I also thought that many of the analyses of the 29 crash rang true for the 2008/09 recession. However, the battle cry of the book, "speculation is evil!" is, I think, part of most people's basic understanding of that crash today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Eileen, The United States

"Galbraith is an absolutely fabulous writer, just deft. He writes sparse prose with extremely funny analogies and side commentary as well as piercing analysis. This is a must-read not only b/c we are in an economic meltdown that may end of rivaling the 1930's, but also b/c it is so delightful to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Crash 1929 by John Kenneth Galbraith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.