Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, slant to book, bend on top corner of front cover, stk #2164b9. 384 p. : illus., facsims., music, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Music, Facsimiles. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780671208349ISBN:0671208349
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper)
Date Published: 1967-06
ISBN-13:9780671207359ISBN:0671207350
Description: Good. Simon & Schuster (A Fireside Bood) [Published date: 1967]. Later printing. Good/NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover has light bumping to edges and creasing to corners. Light overall rubbing and faint soiling. Insect damage to front free endpapers. Light soiling to a few pages, but otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. A good reading copy. read more
Description: FINE-/Large paperback. Underscore "Great" and for the writing as well. The lives and careers of the worlds best conductors. Excellent condition, sl cover wear only, straight, no lean or curls, no markings. 1967, Fireside trade pb, 384 pp. ISBN 0671207350 read more
Description: Hardcover. Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1967. First edition, first printing. Book is near fine. Dust jacket has price clipped on inner flap, and is otherwise very good-plus. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper)
Date Published: 1967-06
ISBN-13:9780671207359ISBN:0671207350
Description: Very Good. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with norma shelf and use wear. Front cover has a small crease near the edge. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket; DJ is clipped but not price clipped and has wear and tear including a missing piece on back cover. P. O name on ffep stain on ffep. 8vo; 384 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Blue Boards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, price-clipped, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very clean used first edition (stated)! Blue boards quarter bound by black cloth with silver lettering on the front cover and spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "With this pyrotechnical description of genus, Harold Schonberg begins his ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is under a new mylar cover, no underlining, no highlighting, no remainder mark, copyright page states 1st printing, DJ is price clipped, a couple of repaired tears to the top edge of the DJ but a new Brodart clear cover is in place now. read more
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Later paperback. Very good later paperback printing softcover is lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corners, reader's crease on lightly browned spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Very good in a G+ price clipped dustjacket which shows a minor closed in tear to the rear of the dustjacket. w/mylar wrap. read more
Description: Simon and Schuster, NY, copyright 1967, First Edition Stated, this octavo sized hardback book is bound in black and turquoise cloth and hard cover hardcover boards and is in very good condition with a good dust jacket. DJ has several edgetears. Bottom corner of inside dj flap is clipped (not the price side). Personal letter from author Schonberg laid in. 384 pages. 6-1/4"x9-1/4". paxx. read more
Description: New York: Simon & Schuster. 1967. First edition. Small quarto. Decorated cloth and paper covered boards. Top of first two preliminaries had a rusty remved paper clip stain and light impression. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine in faintly edge tanned and price clipped dustjacket which is also clipped at the lower front flap with a trace of wear to the head else near fine. A very nice copy of this excellent and fascinating history of orchestral conducting. Profusley illustrated. Uncommon ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780575000292ISBN:0575000295
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 950grams, ISBN: 0575000295. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.