Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth hardcover. 469 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Hinges slightly loose. Book sturdy. - read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780394604176ISBN:0394604172
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Spine lean, edgewear to the spine extremities of jacket and book, dent in apine of book, several small tears and some crumpling to the upper edge of rear jacket panel, some light soiling to the jacket, and other light shopwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. No dust jacket, pieces of dust jacket pasted inside boards; Clean, tight, unmarked pages, not ex-lib; 1.1 8.25 x 5.75; 469 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Page edges yellowed, but clean and unmarked. xxxi, 469pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor yellowing, shelfwear, dj has edgewear with a few small knicks, stain on back near spine, rubbing. This volume presents the Greek myths in English translations of the Gree and Roman poets. The ancient poets drew on a great body of story material. These poets' vrsions have caught the imagination of writers and painters of the Western world from ancient times to the presetn. The collection is designed to supply as many as ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed, protected in Gaylord, 469 pages, pink hightligting. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Writing in interior throughout table of contents, spine bumped. Dustjacket rubbed and abraided in back.; 8vo; 469 pages. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book near fine, jacket is price clipped w/ light edgewear. Very nice copy. xxxi, 469 p. 21 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books.. Bibliography: p. xxxi. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780394604176ISBN:0394604172
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Brown hard covers with the barest of general wear; interior clean & bright. D/J with general wear & some light soiling. Myth/Folklore. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.