» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Classical Myths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Classical Myths

by Francis R. B. Godolphin

About this title: This volume presents the Greek myths in English translations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Great Classical Myths

by F.R.B. Godolphin

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394607894 ISBN: 0394607899

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths [Hardcover] By Godolphin, F.R.B.

by F.R.B. Godolphin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Modern Library, 1964. Hardbound without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F.R.B.

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Modern Library, 1964. ( hb no dj, cover worn, some underlining and highlighting in test, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Classical Myths (Modern Library) used book

Great Classical Myths (Modern Library)

by Francis Godolphin

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394604176 ISBN: 0394604172

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by F. R. B. Godolphin

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by F.R.B. Godolphin

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth hardcover. 469 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Hinges slightly loose. Book sturdy. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Classical Myths used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F.R.B. (Ed. )

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394604176 ISBN: 0394604172

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Spine lean, edgewear to the spine extremities of jacket and book, dent in apine of book, several small tears and some crumpling to the upper edge of rear jacket panel, some light soiling to the jacket, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths the Modern Library of the World's Best Books

by Francis Richard Borroum. Godolphin

price: $6.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library c Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, Francis Richard Borroum

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. No dust jacket, pieces of dust jacket pasted inside boards; Clean, tight, unmarked pages, not ex-lib; 1.1 8.25 x 5.75; 469 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Classical Myths used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F. R. B.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Page edges yellowed, but clean and unmarked. xxxi, 469pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F. R. B. -Edited With Intro By

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor yellowing, shelfwear, dj has edgewear with a few small knicks, stain on back near spine, rubbing. This volume presents the Greek myths in English translations of the Gree and Roman poets. The ancient poets drew on a great body of story material. These poets' vrsions have caught the imagination of writers and painters of the Western world from ancient times to the presetn. The collection is designed to supply as many as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by F.R.B. Godolphin

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Modern Library Giant; 1964 hardcover; very nice price clipped jacket; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F. R. B. , Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: [1964]

Description: VG in edge-worn dj. 21 cm. , xxxi [1] 469p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F. R. B.

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed, protected in Gaylord, 469 pages, pink hightligting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, Francis R. B., Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Writing in interior throughout table of contents, spine bumped. Dustjacket rubbed and abraided in back.; 8vo; 469 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Classical Myths (Modern Library) used book

Great Classical Myths (Modern Library)

by Francis Godolphin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780394604176 ISBN: 0394604172

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Classical Myths the Modern Library of the World's Best Books

by Godolphin, Francis Richard Borroum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library c

Description: Good. B000KIT8SM jacket is price-clipped; some paper torn from base of jacket on spine; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Classical Myths (Modern Library) used book

Great Classical Myths (Modern Library)

by Francis Godolphin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780394604176 ISBN: 0394604172

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Classical Myths

by F. R. B. Godolphin

price: $3.41

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin

price: $3.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight and Clean copy. Outer page edges at the book top have a some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F.R.B. (Editor)

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Bookplate to front endpaper, front inner hinge weak, light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F.R.B.

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Classical Myths

by Godolphin, F.R.B. ( Editor )

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 469 pp., glossay-index; very good clean copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great classical myths.

by Godolphin, Francis Richard Borroum (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book near fine, jacket is price clipped w/ light edgewear. Very nice copy. xxxi, 469 p. 21 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books.. Bibliography: p. xxxi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Rakes Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Great Classical Myths used book

Great Classical Myths

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394604176 ISBN: 0394604172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Brown hard covers with the barest of general wear; interior clean & bright. D/J with general wear & some light soiling. Myth/Folklore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.