» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Chefs, Great Cities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This full-color companion cookbook to the international television series "Great Chefs--Great Cities", features 291 recipes from great chefs in New York, Los Angeles, Seattle, Miami, Minneapolis, Honolulu, Dallas, Portland, Atlanta, Boston, Washington D.C., Phoenix, and dozens more. All the recipes for the first 40 programs in this series are included--appetizers, soups, salads, entrees, desserts, a complete glossary, mail order sources, and "Great Chefs" basics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great Chefs, Great Cities used book

Great Chefs, Great Cities

by Demers, John, And Miller, Carolyn (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Great Chefs Pub. Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1) used book

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1)

by Demers, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Great Chefs Publishing ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Fine. 0929714326 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1) used book

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1)

by John Demers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by John Demers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Great Chefs Pub Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by John Demers

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Pub Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Both the book and dust jacket are excellent. Would rate Like New except for a scuff from a label removal inside the front cover. Unless noted, there are no marked, loose, or torn pages, and, it is not a remainder or an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by John Demers

price: $2.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Great Chefs Pub Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities) used book

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities)

by John Demers

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs-Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities) new book

Great Chefs-Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities)

by Demers...

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I new book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by John Demers

price: $4.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities) used book

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities)

by John Demers

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Chefs Pub Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 4to-over.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities) used book

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities)

by John Demers

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Chefs Pub Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by Demers, John

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Pub. ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Good. 0929714318 Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has some minor scuffing on the top and bottom edges but still a nice copy with clean pages. Thank you for browsing our selections at OldTowneBooksandBrew! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldTowneBooksandBrew, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by John Demers

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Pub Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Like New. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean Probably Like NEW SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by Demers, John

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Pub. ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Very Good. 0929714318 New. Never been read, but cover has crease in front of dust jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs--Great Cities, Volume I, Companion to the Ineterntional Television Series, Great Chefs--Great Cities used book

Great Chefs--Great Cities, Volume I, Companion to the Ineterntional Television Series, Great Chefs--Great Cities

by Demers, John

price: $13.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Publishing, New Orleans, Louisiana Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Survey of the best chefs in the best restaurants in the greatest cities of the USA (Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Dallas, Houston, Honolulu, Los Angeles, Memphis, Miami, Milwaukee, New Orleans, New York, Philadelphia, Portland OR, San Francisco, Seattle, and Washington]. Portraits and profiles of the chefs, with recipes for some of their most delectable dishes. Hardcover, xii + 271 pages; 11 inches (28 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; no bernaise or other ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1) new book

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1)

by DeMers, John

price: $15.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Great Chefs Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Great Chefs-Great Cities, I. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs-Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities) used book

Great Chefs-Great Cities (Great Chefs-Great Cities)

by Demers...

price: $19.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Very good. Very Good. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine. Shelf wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs-Great Cities {Volume One} Companion to the International Television Series Great Chefs-Great Cities used book

Great Chefs-Great Cities {Volume One} Companion to the International Television Series Great Chefs-Great Cities

by Demers, John

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Publishing, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Eric Futran {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "The recipes gathered for GREAT CHEFS-GREAT CITIES have been carefully tested and editied for home kitchens by Great Chef Carolyn Buster. These recipes offer presentation techniques that inspire confidence in the home cook. Award-winning photographer Eric Futran has captured each chef in his or her own kitchen, serving up the lavish illustrations that grace the pages of this book. Together, the recipes and the illustrations ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities Volume 1 used book

Great Chefs Great Cities Volume 1

by John Demers

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Publishing, New Orleans, LA Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed and inscribed in French by Jean Claude Poilevy, chef of Le Bouchon in Chicago on front free endpaper, hardcover, first edition, first printing of Great Chefs Great Cities Volume 1. The book published in 1966 by Great Chefs Publishing: New Orleans, LA is in near fine condition with two inch tear at inside spine of inside front cover. The unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight edging at bottom of front cover of jacket. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by John Demers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Great Chefs Pub ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1) used book

Great Chefs, Great Cities (Volume 1)

by Demers, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Great Chefs Publishing ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Good. 0929714326 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I used book

Great Chefs Great Cities: Volume I

by John Demers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929714318 ISBN: 0929714318

Description: Good. Slight dust cover wear, vol. 1 Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Chefs-Great Cities (Vol. I) (Great Chefs-Great Cities Ser., Vol. I) used book

Great Chefs-Great Cities (Vol. I) (Great Chefs-Great Cities Ser., Vol. I)

by Demers, John; Miller, Carolyn (Editor)

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Chefs Television & Publishing, New Orleans, LA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 271pp., many color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rueben Goldberg books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Chefs Great Cities Volume I; Companion to the International Television Series...Etc

by Demers, John

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing-Stated Binding: Hardback Publisher: Great Chefs Publishing, New Orleans Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine or Fine. Fine Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Looks new. 277 pages. Full color-a beautiful work with chef biographies and beautiful recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Chefs-Great Cities, Vol. I used book

Great Chefs-Great Cities, Vol. I

by Demers, John

price: $17.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Great Chefs Television & Publishing ISBN-13: 9780929714325 ISBN: 0929714326

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.