» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Bridge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Bridge

by David McCullough

About this title: Celebrating the centennial of the opening of the Brooklyn Bridge, here is the classic account of one of the greatest engineering feats of all time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Bridge

by McCullough, David G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212131 ISBN: 0671212133

Description: Good. 636 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $2.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671212131 ISBN: 0671212133

Description: Fair. 0671212133 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Tears on dust cover. Writing on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $2.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $4.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1983-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Good. Good softcover book, some light smudges to side end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380497188 ISBN: 0380497182

Description: NY: Avon 1976, softcover, 636p., trade softcover, good condition, bump to corner tips, pages age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380007530 ISBN: 0380007533

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Minus Softcover, showing some cover, edge wear and chipping. Covers have rubbing and some soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Gift inscription inside front cover. spine a bit rolled with light reader creases. front hinge cracked. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $6.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 1/12/1983 Binding: Paperback Pages: 562. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1983. Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to the spine, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212131 ISBN: 0671212133

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Tight & clean. Shelfwear. Corners bumped. Boards faded. DJ has many tears, front and back. 636 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1983. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $9.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1983-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Good. Remainder mark, smudging pg edges, spine not creased, pgs tight clean no markings, not ex lib, oversized paperback, tracking included. u71309. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $9.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Fine. S. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Very good. 1983 Simon and Schuster Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge used book

The Great Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curl, sm ink stain pg sided edge. mild shelf wear. 636 numbered p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Good. 2 mild spine creases, light cover edge/cover wear, text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $11.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Small stain bottom quarter inch last thirty six pages, bibliography & index pages. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos. Page edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380007530 ISBN: 0380007533

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671212131 ISBN: 0671212133

Description: Good. Small tears on dust jacket. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $14.03

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1980-04 ISBN-13: 9780380497188 ISBN: 0380497182

Description: Very Good. No writing, firm binding, has some handling / shelf wear to edges and corners, original price sticker on the front, some age browning to cover. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge new book

The Great Bridge

by McCullough, David

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 636 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $16.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780671212131 ISBN: 0671212133

Description: Fair. DJ is worn and torn and in poor shape. Text unmarked. Some spotting on page edges. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge new book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David

price: $17.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1983-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671457112. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge new book

Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by David McCullough

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge used book

The Great Bridge: the Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge

by McCullough, David G.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 29th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671457112 ISBN: 067145711X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 636 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This monumental book is the enthralling story of one of the greatest events in our nation's history, during the Age of Optimism--a period when Americans were convinced in their hearts that all things were possible. In the years around 1870, when the project was first undertaken, the concept of building an unprecedented bridge to span the East River ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Goatville9, The United States

"anything by mccullough is writing spun with gold. i've learned that historians/biographers like are a treasure to behold: it takes so much time to write a history like this no mortal man can produce too many of them. he has 5."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"A pretty straightforward history of the building of the Brooklyn Bridge. I enjoyed it very much and now want to go and walk across the bridge several times - assuming one can still do that.

I usually enjoy books by David McCullough and I enjoyed this one. He seems to have about the right tone for me - not too academic and a fairly good balance of social, political and technological information. In this case there could have been a lot more about Caisson Sickness and Tetany and I probably will read more on the history of these topics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Brooke, The United States

"I don't know why exactly, but I was kinda excited to read this book. I have always been a bit curious and fascinated with how they built bridges back in the day. And this book explained it very well, very thoroughly, and very excitingly (not a word, but go with me). In fact there were points in the book that were downright suspenseful (like who was going to get the wire contract). Now I just need to go back to New York and see the bridge for myself- which really was an amazing work of engineering for the time it was built- back in the time when several hundred bridges a year collapsed. If you like history, if you are interested in bridge building, or if you are a fan of David McCullough, this was a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Marlise, Falmouth, ME

"What a feat to build this bridge in the 1860-83----this is when the bends became recognized. And guess what, there was corruption in that time period, too. David McCullough makes the project totally readable; this is one of his early books. I've read this twice, most recently as a re-read for book discussion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Bridge by David McCullough

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.