About this title: Celebrating the centennial of the opening of the Brooklyn Bridge, here is the classic account of one of the greatest engineering feats of all time.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780380007530ISBN:0380007533
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Minus Softcover, showing some cover, edge wear and chipping. Covers have rubbing and some soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Gift inscription inside front cover. spine a bit rolled with light reader creases. front hinge cracked. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1983. Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to the spine, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780671212131ISBN:0671212133
Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Tight & clean. Shelfwear. Corners bumped. Boards faded. DJ has many tears, front and back. 636 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1983. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1983-01-12
ISBN-13:9780671457112ISBN:067145711X
Description: Good. Remainder mark, smudging pg edges, spine not creased, pgs tight clean no markings, not ex lib, oversized paperback, tracking included. u71309. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671457112ISBN:067145711X
Description: Fine. S. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Description: Very good. 1983 Simon and Schuster Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780671457112ISBN:067145711X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curl, sm ink stain pg sided edge. mild shelf wear. 636 numbered p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780671457112ISBN:067145711X
Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Small stain bottom quarter inch last thirty six pages, bibliography & index pages. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos. Page edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1980-04
ISBN-13:9780380497188ISBN:0380497182
Description: Very Good. No writing, firm binding, has some handling / shelf wear to edges and corners, original price sticker on the front, some age browning to cover. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1983-01-12
ISBN-13:9780671457112ISBN:067145711X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671457112. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780671457112ISBN:067145711X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 29th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780671457112ISBN:067145711X
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 636 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This monumental book is the enthralling story of one of the greatest events in our nation's history, during the Age of Optimism--a period when Americans were convinced in their hearts that all things were possible. In the years around 1870, when the project was first undertaken, the concept of building an unprecedented bridge to span the East River ... read more
"anything by mccullough is writing spun with gold. i've learned that historians/biographers like are a treasure to behold: it takes so much time to write a history like this no mortal man can produce too many of them. he has 5."
"A pretty straightforward history of the building of the Brooklyn Bridge. I enjoyed it very much and now want to go and walk across the bridge several times - assuming one can still do that.
I usually enjoy books by David McCullough and I enjoyed this one. He seems to have about the right tone for me - not too academic and a fairly good balance of social, political and technological information. In this case there could have been a lot more about Caisson Sickness and Tetany and I probably will read more on the history of these topics."
"I don't know why exactly, but I was kinda excited to read this book. I have always been a bit curious and fascinated with how they built bridges back in the day. And this book explained it very well, very thoroughly, and very excitingly (not a word, but go with me). In fact there were points in the book that were downright suspenseful (like who was going to get the wire contract). Now I just need to go back to New York and see the bridge for myself- which really was an amazing work of engineering for the time it was built- back in the time when several hundred bridges a year collapsed. If you like history, if you are interested in bridge building, or if you are a fan of David McCullough, this was a good read."
"What a feat to build this bridge in the 1860-83----this is when the bends became recognized. And guess what, there was corruption in that time period, too. David McCullough makes the project totally readable; this is one of his early books. I've read this twice, most recently as a re-read for book discussion."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.