» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Brain Reforms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Brain Reforms

by John D Fitzgerald

About this title: The fifth entry in the "Great Brain series of books. Here Tom (a.k.a. "The Great Brain") is forced to reform after one of his schemes almost kills two boys. Will Tom's money-loving heart and prodigious intellect allow him to change his ways?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $15.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1977

Description: Acceptable. 1978 printing. #5. Used paperback in acceptable condition. May shows either signs of heavy use or wear. May have clipped corner on cover or wavy cover. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald; Mercer Mayer

price: $16.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. 1979 Dell Publishing Reprint Softcover(Young Adult) Edition. Some wear to cover, tanning to pages due to age, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D.

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twentieth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981

Description: Mayer, Mercer. Very Good. No Jacket. Juvenile Clean and tight with light yellowing. A little edgewear. Part of the Great Brain series. Summary: What could bring this young con man to reform? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $17.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Hardcover library binding. Nice. kb2147Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Brain Reforms (Great Brain) used book

The Great Brain Reforms (Great Brain)

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $18.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440448419 ISBN: 0440448417

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Brain Reforms used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D.; Illus. By John Livesay

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440448419 ISBN: 0440448417

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Brain Reforms used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440448419 ISBN: 0440448417

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Great Brain. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D.

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell

Description: Fair. B000GRYEE0 owner name, owner inscription, some yellowing, moderate cover wear, interior in good readable condition ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $29.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780803730670 ISBN: 0803730675

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D.

price: $37.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG. Paperback, scuffed spot on front cover, illustrated by Mercer Mayer, copyright 1973, 1978 Dell Yearling edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $58.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D.

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Mercer Mayer; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 165 pp. Lime green cloth lettered in burgundy on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper right of the front panel; price clipped; no interior markings. Dj art and interior line drawings by Mercer Mayer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D.

price: $89.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dial Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Mayer, Mercer. Fair in Good jacket. Juvenile. Signed by Illustrator Ex-library. Fairly clean but the first signature is loose. Boards repaired with linen tape. Edgewear but nothing quite through. The jacket liner has been glued to the boards, but the jacket looks nice in new protective covering. Three pages damp along the edge. Signed and inscribed by Mayer. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by Fitzgerald, John D. Illustrated By Mercer Mayer

price: $95.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tears, minimal soil and edge wear. 8vo. 165 pp. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780606034555 ISBN: 0606034552

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Brain Reforms used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $78.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440448419 ISBN: 0440448417

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $89.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Brain Reforms

by John D. Fitzgerald

price: $89.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Front/back cover and spine showing signs of wear with yellowing of pages due to age. Previous owner's name stamped/marked through on inside front cover page. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. "Acceptable" books often have dog-eared pages and may also contain bent and/or creased corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Ms., The United States

"The great Brain is back with more power than ever almost gets two people killed and is put on trial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Lamar, Kingston, 08, Jamaica

"856u56tye4"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Jack, Waban, MA

"This is the book that makes the rest of them complete. Only 4 stars because this is not a standalone read, but if you read one or more of the first three Great Brain books, this is the payoff. (The Great Brain at the Academy is fun, but we're talking Adenville issues here.)

A lot of the charm of the Great Brain books is the contrast between the naive narration of J.D. and the shady dealings he recounts featuring his older brother, Tom Dennis, aka The Great Brain. It's funny for adults, but I found I had to coach my 6 year old a bit on the morality of the tales. Sometimes Tom uses his brain for good, and sometimes for selfish ends. That isn't always clear to young readers (or listeners). When adopted brother Frankie Pennyworth showed up, he added a new perspective of doubt -- Frankie didn't just fall for Tom's tricks and he suspected that Tom was cheating J.D.

In this fifth book of the series, J.D. himself realizes that the Great Brain is not the hero he had thought he was. After all, Tom has enough money to buy a $1 baseball or a $2.50 glove but instead he chooses to trick the other kids into betting their birthday gifts on fixed games that Tom is sure to win. (And those kids get whippings from their parents for losing those gifts.) Tom doesn't seem to realize the impression he makes on others, but when he ignores J.D.'s common sense advice and puts kids in real danger, J.D. decides it's up to him to reform his brother. At the end of the book, Tom is contrite.

Austin was thrilled by the adventures in this book and has a more nuanced view of the Great Brain because of J.D.'s awakening. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Clare, Port Ewen, NY

"this one wasn't as good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Great Brain Reforms by John D Fitzgerald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.