» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Betrayal: The Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Betrayal: The Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader

by Ian Douglas Smith

About this title: Ian Smith, former president of Rhodesia, spares few of his opponents as he gives a forthright account of one of Africa's most controversial political careers. Smith details his boyhood in Southern Rhodesia, his enlistment into the Royal Air Force and his active service during World War II. After the war, he joined the United Federal Party and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Smith, Ian Douglas

price: $34.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blake Publishing, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857822021 ISBN: 1857822021

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revealing and long-awaited biography by one of history's greatest leaders who had to endure the final demise of British moral fibre and the sacrifice of his beloved country. Clean, bright paperback showing some light sunning to page edges-422 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Smith, Ian Douglas

price: $41.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Pub ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: Very Good. 1857821769 binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Betrayal the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith used book

The Great Betrayal the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Smith, Ian Douglas

price: $49.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Blake Publishing Ltd. Seven Hills Book Dist. ] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xi, 418 p., [16] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader

by Ian Douglas Smith

price: $86.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857822021 ISBN: 1857822021

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Smith, Ian Douglas

price: $95.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Blake Publishing, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. This First Edition, 1st printing, HARDBACK, Blake Publishing, UK, 1997, has an almost mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is black boards with gilt lettering to the spine. The book size is 6” w x 9.5” h with 27 illustrations, 2 maps, an index and 418 pristine pages on high quality paper. ISBN 1857821769. ( Cor, compared to Mugabe.......! ) “ Since the Second World War, and particularly from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boudicca's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Smith, Ian Douglas

price: $31.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Publishing Date Published: 01/04/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Betrayal used book

The Great Betrayal

by Smith, Ian

price: $40.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: Near Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. The title page is a bit loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Smith, Ian Douglas

price: $42.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Publishing Date Published: 01/04/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader

by Ian Douglas Smith

price: $87.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blake Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857822021 ISBN: 1857822021

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Africa's Most Controversial Leader

by Ian Smith

price: $89.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Blake Publishing Ltd., London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: B/W Photographs and Map. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are black with gilt titles on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith used book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Ian Douglas Smith

price: $96.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith new book

The Great Betrayal: the Memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith

by Ian Douglas Smith

price: $193.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857821765 ISBN: 1857821769

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.