About this title: Great Battles of the Civil War employs remarkable computer technology that generates stunning graphics to bring to life the most memorable battles of the War between the States. The book chronicles the war through contemporary anecdotes, eye-witness accounts, and three-dimensional battlefield models. Color illustrations throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0020345542 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1992-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780025773004ISBN:0025773003
Description: Good in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Spine is square. Back hinge is separated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780025773004ISBN:0025773003
Description: Good in Good jacket. Oversize-2-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780025773004ISBN:0025773003
Description: Very Good in VG+ jacket. Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This 200-page oversized hardcover is bound in gray cloth with gilt embossed titles to spine and front board. This stated First Printing contains spectacular computer graphics & battlefield reconstructions that bring to life the greatest battles of the Civil War. Foreword by John Keegan. The book is clean and unmarked, the unclipped jacket without flaw. Extra postage required for international sales. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: (1992)
ISBN-13:9780020345541ISBN:0020345542
Description: B&W and color ill. very good+, wraps (softcover) 200pp. ISBN 0020345542 Seventeen of the Greatest Battles of the Civil War Come Alive as Never Before. A team of experts has researched every aspect of every battle--from topography to troop strength--and, using the computer's latest capabilities, reconstructs the battlefields in vivid detail and analyzes why and how the winners won. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collier Books-Macmillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780020345541ISBN:0020345542
Description: Softcover. Folio. 12" x 9 3/4". Foreword by John Keegan. Spectacular computer graphics & battlefield reconstructions bring to life the greatest battles of the civil war. 17 battles. 200 pages. Clean. Tight. near Fine condition. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1992, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
Description: NEW/Wraps, New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Beautiful BRAND NEW copy of a gorgeous book. Lavishly illustrated with vintage photos, plus amazing computer graphics and battlefield reconstructions. Covers seventeen crucial battles from topography to troop strength. 200 pages. Indexed. Two like copies available.. read more
Description: Good. Cloth. Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-02-577300-3. Book has signed first page from original owner; some wear one edges. DJ has some wear on edges and corners; price clipped. read more
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780020345541ISBN:0020345542
Description: Very good copy in large Trade Paperback. 200, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations and photographs. Some light creasing to covers. read more
Edition: 1st Edition?
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Macmillan Pub, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780025773004ISBN:0025773003
Description: Many Old Photos, Maps VIEWS. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 10x12"oversized VERY GOOD DJ 62pg Many AERIAL DRAWINGS of Battlefields. Famous Generals, etc. Descriptive text DUST JACKET arttwork is Painting of large Battle all in color...GOLD SPINE TITLES ON SILVER HARD COVERS...Unclipt DUST JACKET HAS NO PR ICE...could be Bk Club Edition. ? . SPECTACULAR COMPUTER GRAPHICS & BATTLEFIELD RECONSTRUCTIONS BRING TO LIFE THE GEATEST BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780025773004ISBN:0025773003
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Hinges starting but pages tight. Minor edge wear. Dusjacket has minor chipping and soiling.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 200 pages. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780025773004ISBN:0025773003
Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. Large book, 10x12". 200 pages. Foreword by John Keegan. Photos, charts, and computer graphics with battlefield reconstructions in color. Light erasure at bottom of front free endpaper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.