» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $4.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing, undated.

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near-VG with slight exterior wear; staples solid; text clean. 128 p. Staple-bound paperback in pale green covers with black title. 7 inches tall x 4 3/4 inches. Mormon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $7.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 5/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780877473848 ISBN: 0877473846

Description: Fair. 0877473846 Small dampstain. Great reading copy Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $11.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877473848 ISBN: 0877473846

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. VG to VG+ with slight edge wear; binding solid; text clean. Fair to Near-Good, moderately edgeworn, black dust jacket; no large chips. Hardbound in slick black boards. 176 p. Mormon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. VG with slight overall wear; binding intact; text clean. Fair, edgeworn & rubbed, green dust jacket; no large chips. Hardbound in maroon cloth. 176 p. Mormon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Apostasy Considered in the Light of Scriptural and Secular History

by Talmage, James E.

price: $13.86

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co

Description: Good. B000SOBRE6 In a Fair jacket. Some marking. Jacket rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate cover wear. A little highlighting. Binding tight. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0875798438; 16235. 0.6 x 7.4 x 5.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Apostasy Considered in the Light of Scriptural and Secular History

by Talmage, James E.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Deseret News Press, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. Second edition, 1910. Name on front cover. Back corner creased. Pencil markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $75.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Deseret News, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1909

Description: 176pp. Duodecimo [20 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Fine. A very attractive binding. Flake 8616. The external and internal causes, and the results of the apostasy are reviewed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Apostasy

by James. E. Talmage

price: $3.49

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Deseret News Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, covers are soiled, stained and creased, text block lightly soiled, name of p/o, no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Christine's Book Den, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $4.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877473848 ISBN: 0877473846

Description: Acceptable. Has Some Markings. Moderately used. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $10.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: Very Good. Light wear, no writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JED&MEL, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Seagull Book & Tape Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. Green wraps, white letters. Notes and underlining throughout pages. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $14.46

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 1983-05 ISBN-13: 9780877473848 ISBN: 0877473846

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Apostasy new book

The Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $14.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Co, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: New. 0875798438 Brand New! ; James E. Talmage's thorough discussion of the significance of the great apostasy as a condition for the reestablishment of the Church in modern times. A summary of the most important evidences of the decline and final extinction of the primitive church. Helpful for missionaries and investigators. Offers a clear understanding of the apostasy and the restoration of the priesthood.; 7.25 x 0.5 x 5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780877473848 ISBN: 0877473846

Description: Very Good. 0877473846 Black hard cover. Very slight rubbing along edges of cover. Else is overall excellent. Clean and tight interior.; 5.5" x 8"; 125 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Apostacy

by James E. Talmage

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DESERET BOOK CO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: Published by Deseret Book Co in 2001. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8470018 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $24.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Apostasy

by Talmage, James E.

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound

Description: Good. Tan wraps. Some wear, creasing to the corners started. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $30.51

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 1983-05 ISBN-13: 9780877473848 ISBN: 0877473846

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $43.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $49.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780875798431 ISBN: 0875798438

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Apostasy

by James E. Talmage

price: $55.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret News Press Date Published: 1909

Description: Fair. There is underlining through out the book. Moderate corner and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Ernie, Kidder, MO

"This book should be read by all. I'm guessing I'd put it on my must read list. My only reservation is that the knowledge contained in this book might give Elders opportunity to be contentious with other religioins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Carrie, Fort Worth, TX

"Very eye opening. A great book to explain a lot about Christianity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Cathyanderegg, The United States

"A must read for Mormons because it explains why the Lord inspired Joseph Smith to restore what was lost during the Great Apostacy. Must read to known our history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Alisha G, Irvine, CA

"Brief but informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Great Apostasy by James E. Talmage

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.