About this title: The Boer War (1899-1902) was one of the last of the romantic wars, pitting a sturdy, stubborn pioneer people, fighting to establish the independence of their tiny nation, against the might of the British Empire at its peak. Farwell captures the incredible feats, the personal heroism, the unbelievable folly, and the many incidents of humor as well as tragedy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0393306593 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060112042ISBN:0060112042
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, cover page cut out, shelf wear to bottom of cover, light marks on edges, light aging to pages, stk #2608d9. 495 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Farwell, Byron., Harper & Row Pub., nd, c1976, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, map end papers, vg-f w/very slightly chipped dj (small repair), 495 pp w/index, select bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The Boer War (1899-1902) was one of the last romantic wars..." read more
Description: 1990. 2nd printing, trade paperback, very good condition, stiff pictorial covers, small wear to edges, published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 495 pages. A comprehensive, gripping, and accurate account of The Boer War of 1899-1902. Illustrated with photographs, a notes section and bibliography. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Trade Paper. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Oversize Trade Paper. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393306590ISBN:0393306593
Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 8vo. An as new copy of this monumental study of the Boer War. This is the first paperback edition of the work that was first published in 1976. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060112042ISBN:0060112042
Description: 12 Drawings & 8 Maps. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 495pp(Index) DJ in clear plastic protective cover. DJ & protective covering flaps glued to endpapers at top & bottom edges, paper remnants. Inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060112042. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393306590ISBN:0393306593
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060112042ISBN:0060112042
Description: 12 Drawings & 8 Maps. Fine-/VG. W/Dust Jacket 495pp(Index) DJ faintly coffee? stained top fore-edge corner area, very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060112042. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060112042ISBN:0060112042
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear and soiling. Some edge soiling. Slightly shaken. xiv, 495 p. Endpaper Maps. Maps. Illustrations. Glossary. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. The Boer War (1899-1902) was one of the last of the romantic wars, pitting a sturdy, stubborn pioneer people, fighting to establish the independence of their tiny nation, against the might of the British Empire at its peak. Farwell captures the incredible feats, the personal heroism, the unbelievable folly, and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.