» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Anglo-Boer War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Byron Farwell

About this title: The Boer War (1899-1902) was one of the last of the romantic wars, pitting a sturdy, stubborn pioneer people, fighting to establish the independence of their tiny nation, against the might of the British Empire at its peak. Farwell captures the incredible feats, the personal heroism, the unbelievable folly, and the many incidents of humor as well as tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Great Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Byron, Farwell

price: $6.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Byron, Farwell

price: $6.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, K3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $6.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $7.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: Very Good. 0393306593 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, cover page cut out, shelf wear to bottom of cover, light marks on edges, light aging to pages, stk #2608d9. 495 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Byron Farwell

price: $10.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great-Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $14.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: TATTERED AND TORNED ELSE GOOD jacket. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great (the) Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: Farwell, Byron., Harper & Row Pub., nd, c1976, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, map end papers, vg-f w/very slightly chipped dj (small repair), 495 pp w/index, select bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The Boer War (1899-1902) was one of the last romantic wars..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1990. 2nd printing, trade paperback, very good condition, stiff pictorial covers, small wear to edges, published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 495 pages. A comprehensive, gripping, and accurate account of The Boer War of 1899-1902. Illustrated with photographs, a notes section and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Byron, Farwell

price: $19.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: Like New. Oversize Trade Paper. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Oversize Trade Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976; c1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: Very good lightly soiled dust Jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 495 p., [8] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great-Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great-Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 8vo. An as new copy of this monumental study of the Boer War. This is the first paperback edition of the work that was first published in 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Anglo-Boer War new book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $22.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $23.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976; c1976 ISBN-13: 9780889020450 ISBN: 0889020450

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. xiv, 495 p., [8] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: 12 Drawings & 8 Maps. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 495pp(Index) DJ in clear plastic protective cover. DJ & protective covering flaps glued to endpapers at top & bottom edges, paper remnants. Inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060112042. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Anglo-Boer War new book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Byron Farwell

price: $27.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: 12 Drawings & 8 Maps. Fine-/VG. W/Dust Jacket 495pp(Index) DJ faintly coffee? stained top fore-edge corner area, very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060112042. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. U.S. Binding: HC Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Photos, maps & sketches. F/VG+ Dj has a few small nicks, which are not visible under acetate protective covering. Boer War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear and soiling. Some edge soiling. Slightly shaken. xiv, 495 p. Endpaper Maps. Maps. Illustrations. Glossary. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. The Boer War (1899-1902) was one of the last of the romantic wars, pitting a sturdy, stubborn pioneer people, fighting to establish the independence of their tiny nation, against the might of the British Empire at its peak. Farwell captures the incredible feats, the personal heroism, the unbelievable folly, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great (the) Anglo-Boer War

by Byron Farwell

price: $39.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farwell, Byron., Harper & Row Pub., nd, c Date Published: 1976-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER withdrawn and cancelled library book with usual markings, JJ2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell

price: $46.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1976. 495p. il. w/photos, drawings, maps. 1st ed. d/j. NOTE: definitive account. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Byron Farwell

price: $4.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great-Anglo-Boer War used book

The Great-Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306590 ISBN: 0393306593

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER AND ROW Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: FAIR CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Anglo-Boer War

by Farwell, Byron

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed/1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060112042 ISBN: 0060112042

Description: VG- No DJ. Missing DJ. Light usage wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.