About this title: With the stage set for an apocalyptic battle for the hearts and souls of every person on Earth, two enemies viciously battle for supernatural power through their children, not counting on the attraction that the children feel for each other.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1990-10
ISBN-13:9780061099014ISBN:0061099015
Description: Fair. W Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1990-10
ISBN-13:9780061099014ISBN:0061099015
Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback; 688 p. Light general wear with page tanning due to age. Pages otherwise clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780061099014ISBN:0061099015
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Light edge wear on cover. No spine creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780061099014ISBN:0061099015
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book shows edge and cover wear, has been in storage, binding is tight, spin is cracked, no marks inside. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
ISBN-13:9780061099014ISBN:0061099015
Description: Very Good. 0061099015 SS--This mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! ! FIRST EDITION! ! Some creasing of the spine. Standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"A man working int he dead letter office in Nebraska, opens the mail to look for valuables for the postmaster. While reading the many thousands of dead letters that make their way to the central office, he unravels some of the secrets of the universe and discovers true power. That's chapter one. A fantastic epic that blends sci-fi, fantasy, and reality in one bizarre turn after another."
"Couldn't get into it but kept reading because a friend liked it. Was hoping for some Matrix-type revelation about the true nature of the world, but it just felt like a bunch of made up words. blah."
By Dreadlocksmile,
Margam Village, X3, The United Kingdom
"First published in 1989, 'The Great And Secret Show' formed the first book of 'The Art' proposed trilogy. The novel is a complex weave of storylines, woven together to form this impressive and compelling tale of fantasy that sends you into a world with seemingly no limits. The novel not only opens up the reader's own imagination but brings forward suggestive images and ideas that remain with you for years to come. Barker manages to capture your attention from the start and keep you gripped throughout the 688 pages that form this beautifully crafted novel. The whole story is absolute genius that I would recommended to absolutely anyone who wishes to be taken into a world of the fantastic.
The mysterious sea of Quiddity is intriguing and inspiring, bringing a majestic and surreal element to this hugely creative novel. The story has a fair sprinkling of the bizarre that hints towards Barker's earlier horror work. As a series, I would definitely say that these first two books of the art have proven to be my favorite of all Barker's work.
'The Great And Secret Show' was followed by the 1994 sequel 'Everville', which carries on perfectly from the first novel. A third and final volume is planned, but as Clive Barker announced in a past interview, the third installment has proved to be a real struggle and is finding itself to be longer than the first two volumes put together! Hopefully one day the novel will find itself finally being released.
To quote Barker himself on the matter: "The third Book of the Art takes place in Quiddity, the Dream Sea. I have been planning that for five years, and have 500, maybe 600 pages of notes towards that novel. A week doesn't go by without my contributing something to that".
If you haven't already taken yourself on the voyage into these books, I urge you to take it up now. Enjoy!"
"A visual masterpiece. If you've read the book, you'll love the graphic novel. Barker's work translates amazingly well to this format. Chris Ryall and Gabriel Rodriguez were obviously the right team for this project. A big thank you to whoever put them together with Clive Barker!
The story is about a man's journey to discover the secret world he senses is just out of reach. Bits and pieces of the puzzle come his way and he discovers an ambition in himself he never knew he had. To learn the secret, read this book!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.