New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great and Peculiar Beauty: A Utah Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great and Peculiar Beauty: A Utah Reader

by Thomas Lyon (Editor), Terry Tempest Williams (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great and Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great and Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas (Editor), And Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas (Editor); Williams, Terry Tempest (Editor)

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Printed Hard Cover Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1995, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Card, Royden (Illustrator) J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall This book "is a celebration of Utah's unique, diverse, and evocative literature. This volume contains stories (both fiction and nonfiction), journal entries, interviews, and poetry that illuminate our sense of place as a people. More than 150 years of recorded writing are represented here, divided by geographic region: the Great Basin, the Urban Terrace, the Mountains, the Colorado Plateau, and Dixie. It is a ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Edited By Thomas J. Lyon, Terry Tempest Williams

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Layton, Utah, U.S.A. : Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: As New in As New jacket. Stated FIRST EDITION-DUST JACKET NOTES: AS NEW-/ Jacket has light scuffing and some fingernail cutting to the top layer of the front cover. NOT price clipped. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW-/ Book has NO cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings but one endpage has been cut out. Binding is solid and true. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great and Peculiar Beauty: A Utah Reader used book

Great and Peculiar Beauty: A Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas (Editor), and Williams, Terry Tempest (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader new book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas J.; Williams, Terry...

price: $24.15

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: New. BIG, thick book, great for really smart people! Here's your BRAND NEW hardcover in jacket, no marks, no wear, and we'll be happy to send it right along to you from our fancy climate-controlled Ohio warehouse. Be well. Baba's Books. : ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader new book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

price: $24.15

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: New. 0879056916 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, 1995, number line: 98 97 96 95 5 4 3... ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: ISBN 0-87905-691-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 1010pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to dust jacket at spine; small tear to book at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas (Editor); Williams, Terry Tempest (Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, Stated, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Fine in very good dj. Anthology of writings from various authors on Utah. Red and black boards with black printing; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; occas black & white plates; 1010 pgs. Errata card laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty; a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty; a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas (Editors) (With Terry Tempest Williams. ) (Illustrations By Royden Card. )

price: $29.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs-Smith, Salt Lake City ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: [0-87905-691-6] [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 1010pp. Illustrations, bibliography. There is very light edgewear at the top of the dust jacket spine. Illustrations by Royden Card. Locale: Utah. (Western America, American Literature, Anthologies) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

price: $32.56

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 7/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very Good. 0879056916 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great and Peculiar Beauty; a Utah Reader used book

Great and Peculiar Beauty; a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas And Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition in mint, unread condition. Jacket crisp and is unclipped. No previous owner's marks. Errata card laid in. Over 1, 000 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty. a Utah Reader

by Williams, Terry Tempest. And, Lyon, Thomas. (Eds. )

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SALT LAKE CITY: GIBBS-SMITH. 1998 Date Published: 1998

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by editor Terry Tempest Williams on the title page. Fine in dj. Similar to the great Montana anthology "The Last Best Place. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas J. And Terry Tempest Williams

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: FINE-thick heavy cloth hardcover in FINE+ Jacket. minute wear barely there, very clean and tight. VERY HEAVY BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great and Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great and Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas (Editor); Williams, Terry Tempest (Editor).

price: $15.61

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher, Layton, UT, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: As New in As New DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas; Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Small tear to bottom edge of dustjacket. Light edgewear. Looks almost new in protective mylar sleeve. 1st printing. Contains errata slip. hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas & Williams, Terry Tempest Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 1010pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great and Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great and Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas J

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Thomas J. Lyon~Terry Tempest Williams

price: $32.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

price: $35.06

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Thomas J. Lyon~Terry Tempest Williams

price: $60.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas; Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $65.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Publisher Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. Very good. Jacket is price clipp. Signed. Condition: Near fine. Annotation: Signed by Terry Tempest Williams on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

price: $73.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader used book

Great & Peculiar Beauty: a Utah Reader

by Lyon, Thomas And Williams, Terry Tempest (Editors)

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Faux Leather Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879056919 ISBN: 0879056916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorative faux red leather cover