» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great American Speeches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great American Speeches

by Gregory R Suriano, John G Hunt (Editor)

About this title: Great collection of important American speeches from the Revolutionary War to the present. Covers specific topics in American history from slavery to environmental issues. Each speech preceded by an introduction. Includes George Washington. Thomas Jefferson, John F. Kennedy, and Martin Luther King.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 4/17/1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Gregory Suriano

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Gregory Suriano

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Gregory Suriano

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches used book

Great American Speeches

by Suriano, Gregory R, and Hunt, John G (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Library of Freedom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. 0517091178 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. 0517091178 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches used book

Great American Speeches

by Suriano, Gregory R, and Hunt, John G (Editor)

price: $2.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Library of Freedom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Fair in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 0517091178 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Editor-Gregory Suriano

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good. Text is clean and bright. No names or remainder marks. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches used book

Great American Speeches

by Suriano, Gregory R.

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear-cover has light marks, scratches, bumping-marks on edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches used book

Great American Speeches

by Suriano, Gregory R, and Hunt, John G (Editor)

price: $7.99

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Library of Freedom. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Castaneda, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches used book

Great American Speeches

by Suriano, Gregory R., Editor

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a blue spine with white lettering and a red, white and blue cover. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy, save for slight foredge soil and DJ rubbing. The book contains an array of famous and exemplary speeches from American history, from such historical figures as Martin Luther King Jr., John F. Kennedy, Thomas Jefferson, William Jennings Bryan, Sojourner Truth and many more. 308 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches used book

Great American Speeches

by Suriano, Gregory (Editor)

price: $10.68

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Like New. Like New, usual shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches used book

Great American Speeches

by Suriano, Gregory R. (Edited)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: 1883 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 308 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed Heavy wear, mildew or coloring. May have highlights or markings. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good in Good jacket. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom) used book

Great American Speeches (Library of Freedom)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517091173 ISBN: 0517091178

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Jane, Tucson, AZ

"I am paid to write speeches for politicians, and speeches are very hard to write. You have to use plain English, limit yourself to a few good points, and work up a musical rhythm. I thought this book would be inspiring, but it was so inspirational as to be discouraging. All the best American speeches are in here: Sojourner Truth's Ain't I A Woman, Martin Luther King's I Have A Dream, William Jennings Bryan's Cross of Gold, FDR's Nothing to Fear but Fear, and Kennedy's Inaugural, so the book becomes a little history of the USA in itself. Some of the lesser-known modern ones are amazing: Ralph Nader's On Lawyers, Margaret Mead's On Planetary Change, and John Glenn's Voyage of the Friendship. I like that Lincoln's speeches are still the best, and that he never paid anyone to write them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Trevor, The United States

"This book is a terrific resource for anyone interested in history or the art of American rhetoric. It includes text from great speeches that we all know, and speeches that are lesser known but still impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.