New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles

by Virginia McAlester, Alex McLean (Photographer), Lee McAlester

About this title: In this lavishly produced volume, authors Virginia and Lee McAlester explore outstanding landmark houses that exemplify America's major architectural and interior design styles from Colonial times to the mid-twentieth century. These twenty-five houses are illustrated with more than 350 specially commissioned full-color photographs of interior and exterior views, 125 black-and-white line drawings and floor plans, historical paintings, and vintage photographs. The text not only discusses the houses' architectural innovations and design elements but also profiles the architects and their clients ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles

by McAlester, Virginia, and McLean, Alex (Photographer), and McAlester, Lee

price: $25.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee; Photographs By Alex Amclean; Drawings By Larry Boerder With Floor Plans By Carol Boerder-Snyder

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. VG/VG. 4to., 348pp. Featuring 25 houses with 350 full color photographs of interior and exterior views and 125 black-and-white line drawings and floor plans, historical paintings and vintage photographs. Rear e/p's upside down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Virginia And Lee Mcalester, Photographs By Alex McLean

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: VG+/NF. Only light edgewear, very good+ in near fine dust jacket. Binding strong and square, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar.; 10.25X10; 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, A. Lee; McLean, Alex; Mcalester, Lee

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Very clean inside and out. Cover photos appears to be a bit faded from sun perhaps. Wine colored cloth covered boards with silver titles. "In this lavishly produced volume, authors Virginia and Lee McAlester explore outstanding landmark houses that exemplify America's major architectural an design styles from colonial times to the mid-twentieth century. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fenwick St. Used Books & Music, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: later edition Binding: hb Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: McLean, Alex. NF/NF. Minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles new book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, A. Lee Mcalester

price: $55.72

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles new book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Mcalester, A. Lee

price: $56.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: New. 1558597506 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles new book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Mcalester, A. Lee

price: $56.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: New. 1558597506 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles new book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles

by McAlester, Virginia, and McLean, Alex (Photographer), and McAlester, Lee

price: $58.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 348 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee (Photographs By Alex McLean)

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Abbeville, 1994

Description: Cloth-cov. bds. MINT/MINT. First Ed., later printing. Thick Sq 4to. 350 color plates, 125 b/w illustrations (floor plans, line drawings, vintage photos, etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 348 pages. Color photography by Alex McLean. Drawings by Larry Boerder. Floor plans by Carol Boerder-Snyder. Dust jacket with edgewear, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, A. Lee Mcalester

price: $19.63

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, A. Lee; McLean, Alex; Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $25.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in jacket; very good; architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia & Lee

price: $26.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Abbeville, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Fine condition with fine jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Color & black & white photos & floor plans throughout. Binding is Octavo. Cloth in white dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: cloth Publisher: ABBEVILLE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: COLOR PLATES. VERY SHARP TIGHT CLEAN COPY. Unfortunately there is a very minor old (looks like coffee) stain on bottom corner of 1st 6 pages and d.j...but just a bit. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $30.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: 348pp. 25x26cm. red cloth; dust jacket. An unread, one corner bumped, in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Abbeville Press., New York. Date Published: 1994.

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good / Very Good Dj. Landmark Homes That Exemplify America's Major Architectural And Interior Designs From Colonial To Mid-20th Century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $39.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: McLean, Alex-Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket has minor edgewear with a soft crease upper front, very minor knicks on same. Lavishly produced volume that explores outstanding landmark houses that exemplify America's major architectural and interior design from Colonial times to the mid twentieth century. Illustrated with more than 350 specially commissioned fulkl color photographs, 125 b/w line drawings and floor plans, historical paintings, and vintage ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia

price: $39.67

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1994, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1558597506 First Edition. ISBN: 1558597506. Cloth, Near FIne in Near Fine jacket. many color plates and diagrams, nice presentation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Virginia

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: f/f dj. Sm4to, 348 pp. A fine copy with photographs by Alex McLean. Light fading along dj edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia & Lee

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 4to- Previous owner's name is on the inside. Maroon boards and spine with silver stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles new book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles: Twenty-Five Landmarks and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia McLean, Alex

price: $44.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles used book

Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558597501 ISBN: 1558597506

Description: Alex McLean. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 348 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?