» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The great American hoax.

by Alan Abel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The great American hoax.

by Abel, Alan

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trident Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 2nd printing. Clean, undamaged pages. The cover is clean. In 1959 G. Clifford Prout appeared on national TV a the founder of SINA, the Society for Indecency to Naked Animals-objective to clothe all quadrupeds from cats to camels for sale of decency. Walter Cronkite, Jane Mansfield, Jack Paar, Johnny Carson, Art Linketter, Mike Douglas and others fell for SINA's wacky crusade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great American Hoax

by Alan Abel

price: $38.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Trident Press Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great American Hoax

by Alan Abel

price: $39.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Trident Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Hardcover. Ex-Library book with typical library markings. Pages are flat and unmarked. Cover is scuffed on corners, no D/J, binding is tight. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great American Hoax

by Alan Abel

price: $39.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Trident Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy. Hardcover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great American Hoax

by Alan Abel

price: $71.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great American Hoax

by Abel, Alan

price: $44.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Jacket is split in 2 at the seam can be mended otherwise the book is in very good condition gs159. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great American Hoax

by Abel, Alan

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Trident Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: 8.25" x 5.5". 239pp. patterned paper covered boards with a dark gray cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is a bit edge worn and rubbed. In 1959, G. Clifford Prout appeared on national television and came to the attention of millions of Americans as the founder of an organization whose objective was to clothe all animals from cats to camels for the sake of decency. many people accepted the ridiculous Society for Indecency to Naked Animals as a genuine movement, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.