About this title: The major economies of the world are steaming together toward a huge, yet-unseen iceberg: global aging. Now in paperback, this book by a respected statesman of Washington and Wall Street sounds the warning bell on this looming demographic challenge and prescribes a set of detailed solutions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ in mylar. Usual library markings, pocket in rear shows only 2 circulations. Still very clean & tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0812931955. Minimal wear to Dj. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. current affairs. shelf E-4. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books/ Random House, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gray hardcover w/silver lettering. First Edition. Book in VG condition. Mild bump to rear top board. Light edgewear/scuffing. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket VG+ w/light edgewear. Unclipped/clean/solid. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on FFEP. 280 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812990690ISBN:0812990692
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. There's an iceberg dead ahead. It's called global aging, and it threatens to bankrupt the great powers. As the populations of the world's leading economies age and shrink, we will face unprecedented political, economic, and moral challenges. But we are woefully unprepared. Now is the time to ring the alarm bell... read more
Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: As New in As New jacket. DEMOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VIII + 280 PAGES. Includes notes on sources, notes, & index. "The major economies of thr world are on a collision course toward a huge, as-yet-unseen iceberg: global aging. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated "First Edition though number code begins wth 2". SIGNED presentation by author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books-Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812931952ISBN:0812931955
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author This first edition hardcover book is in fine condition and has many charts, graphs and other illustrations and is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and inscribed on the FFEF. There is also an 8 page Times Books publisher's highlights release folded and placed inside the back cover. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight shelf wear and a small closed puncture on the front cover near the spine. read more
"Yikes. Pretty scary how our liabilities for Social Security and especially Medicare are stacking up. This should be the subject of mandatory debate questions in every presidential debate."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.