» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-And the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-And the World

by Peter G Peterson

About this title: The major economies of the world are steaming together toward a huge, yet-unseen iceberg: global aging. Now in paperback, this book by a respected statesman of Washington and Wall Street sounds the warning bell on this looming demographic challenge and prescribes a set of detailed solutions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America--and the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America--and the World

by Peterson, Peter G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION; NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America--And the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America--And the World

by Peterson, Peter G

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ in mylar. Usual library markings, pocket in rear shows only 2 circulations. Still very clean & tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Hill Books/ Erin Hehir, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: 0812931955 Very good. Clean text. Email for more information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America--and the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America--and the World

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $6.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780812990690 ISBN: 0812990692

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn [Illustrated] By Peterson, Peter G. new book

Gray Dawn [Illustrated] By Peterson, Peter G.

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0812931955. Minimal wear to Dj. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $8.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: 0812931955 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. current affairs. shelf E-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World used book

Gray Dawn How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 280pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0812931955. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World used book

Gray Dawn How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 280pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0812931955. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn new book

Gray Dawn

by Peter G. Peterson

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Fine. 0812931955 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books/ Random House, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gray hardcover w/silver lettering. First Edition. Book in VG condition. Mild bump to rear top board. Light edgewear/scuffing. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket VG+ w/light edgewear. Unclipped/clean/solid. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on FFEP. 280 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812990690 ISBN: 0812990692

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. There's an iceberg dead ahead. It's called global aging, and it threatens to bankrupt the great powers. As the populations of the world's leading economies age and shrink, we will face unprecedented political, economic, and moral challenges. But we are woefully unprepared. Now is the time to ring the alarm bell... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: As New in As New jacket. DEMOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VIII + 280 PAGES. Includes notes on sources, notes, & index. "The major economies of thr world are on a collision course toward a huge, as-yet-unseen iceberg: global aging. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn used book

Gray Dawn

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated "First Edition though number code begins wth 2". SIGNED presentation by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World used book

Gray Dawn: How the Coming Age Wave Will Transform America-and the World

by Peterson, Peter G.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books-Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931952 ISBN: 0812931955

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author This first edition hardcover book is in fine condition and has many charts, graphs and other illustrations and is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and inscribed on the FFEF. There is also an 8 page Times Books publisher's highlights release folded and placed inside the back cover. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight shelf wear and a small closed puncture on the front cover near the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By John, Pequot Lakes, MN

"Yikes. Pretty scary how our liabilities for Social Security and especially Medicare are stacking up. This should be the subject of mandatory debate questions in every presidential debate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.