» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Classics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This winner of the IACP Cookbook Award contains all the stateside favourites from corn muffins and Caesar salad to waffles. American Classics features more than 300 recipes from favourite regional dishes such as Boston baked beans, New York Cheesecake, Chicago deepdish pizza and New Orleans' legendary red beans and rice. There are chapters on soups and stews, salads, vegetables, meat, poultry, fish and shellfish, breads, sandwiches, breakfasts, cookies and brownies and puddings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

by Cooks Illus Magazine

price: $4.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Classics used book

American Classics

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine (Editor)

price: $6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best Recipe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

by Magazine, Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Light bending, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Classics: the Best Recipe used book

American Classics: the Best Recipe

by The Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $16.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press, Brookline, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Burgoyne, John; Tremblay, Carl. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some light scuffs, soils and edge wear; a nice copy. 421 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

American Classics (a Best Recipe Classic). used book

American Classics (a Best Recipe Classic).

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Boston Common Press, Brookline Village, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: 4to (about 11 inches tall) 421 pages. Index. Description: Includes many small b&w instructional drawings by John Burgoyne. One section of color photo plates, plus a few b&w photographs by Carl Tremblay. ''Here are more than 300 exhaustively tested recipes for America's favorite dishes. '' white boards with gold text; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Classics More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

by Magazine, Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $19.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press, Brookline, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0936184558. Unmarked book, no remainder marks, shows no wear; 1.26 x 10.94 x 8.58 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

by Editor-Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Very Good. This First Edition, First Printing copy with full numberline 1-10 is in very good condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. No Dust Jacket. Clean Hard Cover with samll scratch on front cover. Light shelf/edge wear. Delicious Recipes, worth having at an affordable price. (L8-7) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $4.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET IS DIRTY Cover has creases, dents and scuffs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Good. 0936184558 Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

by Editor-Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $22.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $24.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Good. 0936184558 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics used book

American Classics

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics used book

American Classics

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $35.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $54.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes new book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $55.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Classics used book

American Classics

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine (Edt),

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $13.90

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Fine. 0936184558. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: etrange, AL, USA

Reliability: Average

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes used book

American Classics: More Than 300 Exhaustively Tested Recipes for America's Favorite Dishes

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: Very Good. 0936184558 Boston Common Press Brookline (2002) 1st ptg very good dj Introduction by Christopher Kimball, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

American Classics new book

American Classics

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936184555 ISBN: 0936184558

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best Recipe. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon Richards, AK, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great American Cookbook, Oct 12, 2008
By Pandamonium

"Before I bought this book, there were a number of dishes that I would not cook or eat. I just did not care for them. Now, this is the only way that I will eat them. Some of my favorite recipes are the meat loaf with brown sugar-ketchup glaze, pot roast, and stuffed bell peppers. I never liked thousand island or ranch dressing much until now. I even tried the seven layer bars and they came out excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.