» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gravity and grace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gravity and grace

by Simone Weil

About this title: "Gravity and Grace" shows Weil's religious thoughts and ideas, drawn from many sources - Christian, Jewish, Indian, Greek and Hindu - and focusing on suffering and redemption. It brings the reader face to face with the profoundest levels of existence as Weil explores the relationship of the human condition to the realm of the transcendent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $61.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Simone Weil

price: $7.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415084796 ISBN: 0415084792

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity & Grace new book

Gravity & Grace

by Weil, Simone, and Wills, Arthur (Translated by), and Thibon, Gustave (Introduction by)

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Neb, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace new book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: New. 0803298005. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0803298005. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity & Grace used book

Gravity & Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: As New. No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp new copy. Weil's "pensees", her spiritual introspection, written toward the end of her life, with introductions by Gustave Thibon (original publication) and Thomas R. Nevin (this edition. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity & Grace used book

Gravity & Grace

by Weil, Simone, and Wills, Arthur (Translated by), and Thibon, Gustave (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity & Grace new book

Gravity & Grace

by Weil, Simone, and Wills, Arthur (Translated by), and Thibon, Gustave (Introduction by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gravity and Grace

by Simone Weil

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Hardcopy DJ is torn, missing several small pieces, creases, tears to edges, first blank page is missing upper right-hand corner, book pages are in very good condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to them. Pages of book are very clean. Introduction by Gustave Thibon. The author's unique approach to the problems of religion in the world today should apeal to many persons who are seeking a reasoned, and not a blind, faith on which to build for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236pp. Paperback in very good condition, lightly smudged front cover. '......bears clear personal traces of the young genius who was half icy intellectual, half mystic' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gravity and Grace [Import]

by Weil, Simone

price: $21.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Routledge. 1952. RED library style binding (hardcover, no dustjacket). Underlining and notes in pen appears on about 25 pages. Usual library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $35.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780415084796 ISBN: 0415084792

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Slight creasing to corners of publisher's decorated wrappers else near fine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards) Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780710022639 ISBN: 0710022638

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0710022638 Inventory No: 15609. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $44.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul LTD., London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 1952 Hard Cover. Routledge and Kegan Paul LTD.160 pgs. Previous owner name ffep. No other marks found. clean pgs, binding tight. DJ with edge wear and few edge tears. Sunning on spine. Pages tanning. Gravity and Grace was the first ever publication by the remarkable thinker and activist, Simone Weil. In it Gustave Thibon, whom she had entrusted her notebooks before leaving the country to join the Free French, compiled in one remarkable volume a compendium of her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gravity and Grace (Ark Paperbacks) By Weil, Simone; Craufurd, E.

by Simone Weil; Translator-E. Craufurd

price: $54.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780744800753 ISBN: 0744800757

Description: New. New and in great condition (yellowing page edges, light wear on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $55.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PUTNAM'S SONS (G.P. ), NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1952

Description: NF/G+ INTRODUCTION BY GUSTAVE THIBON/TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR WILLS. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR A LIGHT BUMP TO THE FRONT BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNER. D.J. IS CHIP-WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH QUITE A BIT OF SHALLOW CHIPPING WITH ASSOCIATED CREASES ALONG THE TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES (MOST CHIPS 1/8" DEEP), AND SOME LIGHT RUBBING OF THE VERTICAL FOLDS. DESPITE FLAWS A NICE PRESENTABLE COPY OF A SCARCE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good copy in dustwrapper, which shows some signs of wear but is free of chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Weil, Simone; Wills, Arthur; Thibon, Gustave

price: $70.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1952 Putnam hard cover-no dust jacket-minor wear to cover-minor staining and tanning to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace new book

Gravity and Grace

by Simone Weil

price: $119.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415290005 ISBN: 0415290007

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Introduction by gustave thibon gravity and grace void and compensation to accept the void detachment imagination which fills the void renunciation of time to desire without an object the self decreation self-effacement necessity and obedience illusions idolatry love evil affliction violence the cross balance and lever the impossible contradiction the distance between the necessary and the good chance he whom we must love is absent atheism as a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace (Routledge Classics) new book

Gravity and Grace (Routledge Classics)

by Simone Weil

price: $128.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780415290005 ISBN: 0415290007

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace (Routledge Classics) new book

Gravity and Grace (Routledge Classics)

by Simone Weil

price: $131.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780415290005 ISBN: 0415290007

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Simone Weil

price: $5.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Simone Weil

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Good. Slightly tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gravity and Grace used book

Gravity and Grace

by Simone Weil; Translator-Arthur Wills; Introduction-Gustave Thibon; Introduction-Thomas R. Nevin

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1997-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780803298002 ISBN: 0803298005

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"This book does not, for me, exhaust itself after many rereadings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Ali, 94043, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"An exciting Book! and you learn about a marvelous life, as Simone Weil"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Maria, The United States

"Not much can be said as a review of a book like this one. It is itself the sum total of what is possible to say at all. Though it's funny that in some of her opinions she is dead-wrong, and still it doesn't get in the way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Patricia, Hauula, HI

"Sometimes Weil seems awfully austere. However, her work is full of soul-rearranging gems like this:
"Justice. To be ever ready to admit that another person is something quite different from what we read when he is there (or when we think about him). Or rather, to read in him that he is certainly something different, perhaps something completely different from what we read in him.
Every being cries out silently to be read differently.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Gravity and grace by Simone Weil

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.