» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Grasses: Panicum to Danthonia

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

About this title: Because the nature of grass structures is generally so different from that of other flowering plants, a special terminology is applied to them. Mohlenbrock cites these terms, with descriptions that will make identification of unknown specimens possible. His division of the grass family into subfamilies and tribes is a major depar-ture from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illustrated Flora of Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, R.H.

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ. Press,, Carbondale: Date Published: 1973. ISBN-13: 9780809305216 ISBN: 0809305216

Description: Very Good Plus. Grasses: Panicum to Danthonia. Numerous line drawings and distribution maps. 8vo, pp. 378, cloth (ex-library). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grasses, Panicum to Danthonia: the Illustrated Flora of Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $33.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780809305216 ISBN: 0809305216

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0809305216. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Very lightly bumped, rubbed at spine extremities and tips of corners.; 378 pages; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grasses Panicum to Danthonia

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780809305216 ISBN: 0809305216

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0809305216. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and stained.; Illustrated Flora of Illinois; 8.75" tall; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grasses: Panicum to Danthonia (the Illustrated Flora of Illinois)

price: $70.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809305216 ISBN: 0809305216

Description: Very good. Very Good. EX-library. No marks on pages except library's. Same ISBN, Copyright 1973 printing, hardcover, 378 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grasses: Panicum to Danthonia (the Illustrated Flora of Illinois)

by Mohlenbrock, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780809305216 ISBN: 0809305216

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Plastic cover over dj. 378pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grasses Panicum to Danthonia

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale & Edwardsville Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780809305216 ISBN: 0809305216

Description: VG-/VG- 0809305216. Light rubbing and soiling to jacket, a couple small smudges to jacket front, flap clipped, light edgewear and very light wrinkling to top of jacket spine. Top edge foxed and dust stained, fore and bottom edges lightly foxed. Interior clean.; The Illustrated Flora of Illinois; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 378 pages; Nature guides, light green/dark green, scicat tf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grasses: Panicum to Danthonia (the Illustrated Flora of Illinois)

by Mohlenbrock, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780809305216 ISBN: 0809305216

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some sun-fading of dj at spine. Otherwise very good throughout. 378pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.