About this title: In Grass-Roots Socialism, James Green includes information about the party's propaganda techniques, especially those used in the lively newspapers that claimed fifty thousand subscribers in the Southwest by 1913, and information about the attractive summer camp meetings that drew thousands of poor white tenant farmers to weeklong agitation and education sessions. In this broadly based study, Green examines such popular leaders as Oklahoma's Oscar Ameringer (the 'Mark Twain of American Socialism"), "Red Tom" Hickey of Texas, and Kate Richards O'Hare, who was second only to Eugene Debs as a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780807107737ISBN:0807107735
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Minor defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1979-03
ISBN-13:9780807103678ISBN:0807103675
Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780807107737ISBN:0807107735
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0807107735. Card covers are rubbed, lightly creased and curled. Spine crease. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Authoritative study of rank-and-file socialism in the southwest U. S. [jacket blurb]. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 450 pages. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Louisiana State University., Baton Rouge, LA.
Date Published: 1978.
ISBN-13:9780807103678ISBN:0807103675
Description: B&W photo illustrations. Very Good. No dust jacket. Gray cloth. A little shelf wear. A little foxing on top edge. 450 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780807107737ISBN:0807107735
Description: In Grass-Roots Socialism, James Green includes information about the party's propaganda techniques, especially those used in the lively newspapers that claimed fifty thousand subscribers in the Southwest by 1913, and information about the attractive... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780807107737ISBN:0807107735
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paperback; Date of Publication: '1978'; City of Publication: 'Baton Rouge'; Subject: 'American History' read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.