» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by James R Green

About this title: In Grass-Roots Socialism, James Green includes information about the party's propaganda techniques, especially those used in the lively newspapers that claimed fifty thousand subscribers in the Southwest by 1913, and information about the attractive summer camp meetings that drew thousands of poor white tenant farmers to weeklong agitation and education sessions. In this broadly based study, Green examines such popular leaders as Oklahoma's Oscar Ameringer (the 'Mark Twain of American Socialism"), "Red Tom" Hickey of Texas, and Kate Richards O'Hare, who was second only to Eugene Debs as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest, 1895-1943

by James R Green

price: $7.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807103678 ISBN: 0807103675

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass-Roots Socialism-Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism-Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R.

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Very good, wraps (softcover) 450pp. ISBN 0807107735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 new book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R

price: $11.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Minor defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass-Roots Socialism; Radical Movements in the Southwest, 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism; Radical Movements in the Southwest, 1895-1943

by Green, James R

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: xxiv, 450p., wraps, illus. First published in 1978. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Roots Socialism

by James R. Green

price: $14.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1979-03 ISBN-13: 9780807103678 ISBN: 0807103675

Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0807107735. Card covers are rubbed, lightly creased and curled. Spine crease. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Authoritative study of rank-and-file socialism in the southwest U. S. [jacket blurb]. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 450 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 new book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R.

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Wrappers sunned and lightly edgdeworn, previous owner name & address. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest, 1895-1943

by Green, James R.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Louisiana State University., Baton Rouge, LA. Date Published: 1978. ISBN-13: 9780807103678 ISBN: 0807103675

Description: B&W photo illustrations. Very Good. No dust jacket. Gray cloth. A little shelf wear. A little foxing on top edge. 450 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the So new book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the So

by Green, James R.

price: $26.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: In Grass-Roots Socialism, James Green includes information about the party's propaganda techniques, especially those used in the lively newspapers that claimed fifty thousand subscribers in the Southwest by 1913, and information about the attractive... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Grass Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest, 1895-1943 new book

Grass Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest, 1895-1943

by James R. Green

price: $32.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 new book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by James R. Green

price: $34.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943 used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by James R. Green

price: $7.14

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807107737 ISBN: 0807107735

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paperback; Date of Publication: '1978'; City of Publication: 'Baton Rouge'; Subject: 'American History' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943

by Green, James R.

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 450 pages, indexed. Jacket has edge wear. Book has slight soil to outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yates Publishing, ID, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.