» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grass Kingdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grass Kingdom

by Jory Sherman, Joy Sherman

About this title: Matt Baron, staunch patriarch of the powerful Baron clan, is determined to carve a piece of the Texas panhandle into the most profitable ranch west of the Mississippi with the help of his tough-as-nails sister, Lou. But their rule of this vast "grass kingdom" is threatened by oil drilling, drought, marauding rustlers and their own ruthless ambitions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory, And Sherman, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory, And Sherman, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory, And Sherman, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom (Barons) used book

Grass Kingdom (Barons)

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom (Barons) used book

Grass Kingdom (Barons)

by Sherman, Jory

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good. Text in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing on covers. previous owner name inside front cover. prices sticker on front cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory, and Sherman, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good. Has dust jacket. Sharp corners. Good Condition Overall. Tight Spine. First edition. Clean Pages. Little Wear. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom (Grass Kingdom Series #1) used book

Grass Kingdom (Grass Kingdom Series #1)

by Sherman, Jory

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty & Associates Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 482 pages. Previous owner name on coverpage. In the grand tradition of Giant and Lonesome Dove, here is the monumental saga of a legendary Texas cattl... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 172-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom (Barons) used book

Grass Kingdom (Barons)

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good. Library card page has been removed. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom (Barons) used book

Grass Kingdom (Barons)

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Good. A pulsating story of love, hate, revenge, and redemption, a story of sons avenging fathers and making peace in an unforgiving land. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom (Barons) used book

Grass Kingdom (Barons)

by Jory Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books (Mm) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grass Kingdom used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory, and Sherman, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812520743 ISBN: 0812520742

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. has small dog ears on some pages, external smudge at bottom of book, plastic protective cover over dj, hard cover and internal text very nice. Unknown printing. 412 p.; 24 cm. "A Tom Doherty Associates book.". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory, and Sherman, Joy

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 412 pgs, Set in Texas, Grass Kingdom is a huse divided by ambition, torn by its families' desire to dominate the country's cattle busines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom (Grass Kingdom Series #1)

by Sherman, Jory

price: $4.52

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty & Associates Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 412 pages. Previous owner name on coverpage. In the grand tradition of Giant and Lonesome Dove, here is the monumental saga of a legendary Texas cattl... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory

price: $4.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Very good. Hardcover, excellent condition, missing first page, library stickers/stamps; RTB841. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grass Kingdom

by Sherman, Jory, and Sherman, Joy

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312853600 ISBN: 0312853602

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Baron Brand

The Baron Brand

by Jory Sherman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.97!

The Baron War

The Baron War

by Jory Sherman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.48!

The Baron Range

The Baron Range

by Jory Sherman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.69!

The Barons of Texas

The Barons of Texas

by Jory Sherman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

The Baron Honor

The Baron Honor

by Jory Sherman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.28!

The Medicine Horn

The Medicine Horn

by Jory Sherman, Joy Sherman

see all from $1.99!