» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Cinema/American Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

About this title: An insight into the interplay between the film industry and mass culture in America, which examines the industry, its narrative conventions and cinematographic style. The work also presents a sweep of film history, using five genres - silent film melodrama, American comedy, the war film, film noir and the making of the West - as the basis for discussion. The treatment of each genre focuses on that period in time when each had its greatest effect on the industry, film aesthetics and American culture. The work concludes with a look at Hollywood post World War II, giving separate chapter ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 374pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Extensive highlighting and/or underlining. The binding is tight. Multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $9.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $9.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $11.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: Good. 2nd edition paperback, small amount of UNDERLINING AND NOTES IN TEXT, cover creases and worn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $16.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071246347 ISBN: 0071246347

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: Very Good. Some highlighting. No reminder notes, underlinings, margin notes. Great physical condition. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $24.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: Very good. Don't waste your money on the 3rd edition. This listing is for the US 2nd edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't certain, ask your instructor. If, for any reason, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture new book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $32.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070044661 ISBN: 007004466X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. small crease on top left corner read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture used book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $37.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema American Culture 2nd Edition used book

American Cinema American Culture 2nd Edition

by Belton, John

price: $50.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Soft Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: Used Good. Minor highlighting in text, minor shelf and corner wear to cover, soil all around first bunch of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture new book

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

price: $76.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture new book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $77.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780073386157 ISBN: 0073386154

Description: New. 0073386154 New (not wrapped) softcover book. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture new book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $97.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780073386157 ISBN: 0073386154

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.098 by 7.402 inches. (448 pages) ideal for introduction to american cinema courses, american film history courses, and introductory film appreciation courses focused on american film, this text offers a cultural examination of the american movie-making industry, with particular attention paid to the economic and aesthetic institution of hollywood. introduction part one: the mode of production 1. the emergence of the cinema as an institution 2. classical hollywood cinema: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Cinema/American Culture new book

American Cinema/American Culture

by Belton, John

price: $99.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072886276 ISBN: 0072886277

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.098 by 7.299 inches. (480 pages) ideal for introduction to american cinema courses, american film history courses, and introductory film appreciation courses focused on american film, this text offers a cultural examination of the american movie-making industry, with particular attention paid to the economic and aesthetic institution of hollywood. introduction part one: the mode of production 1. the emergence of the cinema as an institution 2. classical hollywood cinema: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Liz, Sarasota, FL

"Good stuff, little gems of out there interpretation..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By MyFleshSingsOut, Lake Villa, IL

"From a film course in 2003."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Vanessa, Veradale, WA

"This is a textbook for my Intro to Film class at school. Hopefully it is interesting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Austin, Portland, OR

"I read this book for a class on Hollywood Style. The book argues that American films developed as part of an "assembly line" mentality toward the medium, partially because of the sheer numbers of people needed to make any one film, and partially because of the way American markets responded to film as a commodity at the turn of the century (1900).

Yeah, it's that exciting to read, too.

However, there are a lot of interesting sections in this book, and the central thesis is not too far off the mark. While a lot of the information on "modern" aspects of the film industry are very boring (a career study of Tom Hanks, and a critical analysis of Mulholland Drive come to mind), there is a lot of well-researched info on the early days of American Cinema, and this book manages to summarize thoughts, ideas, and theories in a way that is direct and to the point without leaving anything huge out.

Obviously, fans of film & the history of film will probably want to read other books, and I can't blame them. But for someone who wants an overview, or just wants to get a taste for what their film-nerd friends are talking about, this book will answer all the initial questions and will even start pointing you in some of the right directions when it comes to further reading. I would never have read this book if it hadn't been assigned for a class, but having read it, I can say that it's got some stuff in it that is probably worth reading if you can't find it in any other text.

But chances are, with a little help, you probably won't need this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of American Cinema/American Culture by John Belton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.