» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Graphic Design: New York

by D K Holland, Steven Heller, Michael Beirut

About this title: 38 portfolios from the city that put graphic design on the map. More than 400 images highlight the most forceful creativity in consumer, corporate and publication design coming out of New York City today. The 38 stand-out portfolios represent individuals and firms such as Louise Fili, Desgrippes Gobe, Carin Goldberg, Jessica Helfand, Landor ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Graphic Design: New York: the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms From the City That Put Graphic Design on the Map

by D.K. Holland, Michael Bierut, William Drenttel

price: $10.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graphic Design: New York

by Heller, Steven

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Rockport Publishers, Mass. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 093560362X. Clean black boards with black lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Decorated endpapers. Profusely illustrated in color. The work of thirty-nine great design firms from the city. Near Fine/Near Fine. Art; Color Illus.; 4to; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graphic Design: New York the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms Form the City That Pub Graphic Design on the Map

by Holland, Dk, Michael Bierut, And William Drenttel {Organized By} With Steven Heller {Editor} And Pentagram Design {Designed By}

price: $26.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rockport Publishers, Inc., Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book is unprecedented. Although New York is wodely considered the graphic design capital of the work, the best work from the city's best designers has never been brought together. Thirty-nine firms and individuals, representing an extraordinary and comprehensive cross section of New York top design elements. " This book has 336 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graphic Design: New York: the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms From the City That Put Graphic Design on the Map

by Holland, D. K.

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rockport Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 093560362X. 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graphic Design: New York: the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms From the City That Put Graphic Design on the Map

by Heller, Steven, Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rockport / Allworth Editions, Rockport, Mass. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 336p. A near fine copy, in a near fine d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graphic Design: New York: the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms From the...

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graphic Design: New York the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms Form the City That Pub Graphic Design on the Map

by Holland, D.K.; Bierut, Michael; Drenttel, William

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rockport Pub, Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graphic Design: New York: the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms From the City That Put Graphic Design on the Map

by D.K. Holland

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rockport Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Graphic Design: New York: the Work of Thirty-Nine Great Design Firms From the City That Put Graphic Design on the Map

by D.K. Holland

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rockport Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780935603620 ISBN: 093560362X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.