|
available COPIES
Grapefruit: a book of instructions
by
Yoko Ono
About this title: First published in Japan in 1964, subsequently republished in a slightly different version in Britain and the US in 1970, and reprinted in 2000, Yoko Ono's book of art instruction pieces, GRAPEFRUIT, is an anthology of minimalist delights. With directions that are by turns charming, absurd, and darkly humorous, Ono invites us to dismantle the barriers between our conscious and unconscious minds, our inner lives and the outside world, and, most importantly, each other. In instructions like "Drill a hole in the sky. Cut out a paper the same size as the hole. Burn the paper. The sky should be ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Grapefruit: a book of instructions
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Grapefruit
by
Ono, Yoko
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear to edges of boards and a thin remainder line on bottom page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are scuffed and worn, and edges are rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-671-20394-0. read more
|
|
Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions and Drawings
by
Ono, Yoko; Lennon, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. First Thus Edition. A limited edition was previously published in Tokyo in 1964. Introduction by John Lennon. NF/VG+. Hardcover; 24 mo.; square format (5.5" X 5.5"); sewn binding; white cloth; black titles; unpaginated; illustrated in b/w; slight soiling and edgewear to jacket; a touch of foxing to text-block edges, else crisp and clean. A near fine copy in a very good or better jacket. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tornbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit. a Book of Instructions. Introduction By John Lennon
by
Ono, Yoko
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Sm. sq. 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Commonwealth Edn. Unpaginated. Dw. sl. worn o/w V.g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mair Wilkes,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions [First Printing]
by
Ono, Yoko; Lennon, John (Introduction)
Edition: First printing (so states), A limited edition of 500 copies...
Binding: Hardback in d/j.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster., NY
Date Published: [1964, 1970]
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Used. Fine in very good dust jacket. d/j price crossed out, 1-inch rear panel tear and crease. "Thps new editiom contains material from the original and pieces and drawing done in subsequent years by Yoko Ono.". 14 x 14.4cm. Weight 14 oz. Single volume. Hardback. Published @ 3.50. ppunnumbered. Ivory boards. Illustrated. First printing (so states), A limited edition of 500 copies published in Tokyo in 1964 preceded (An image of this item is available. Ask seller. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David MacLean,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit
by
Ono, Yoko
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Good. 0671203940 Hardcover with dustjacket in Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has significant shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Grapefruit: Works and Drawings By Yoko Ono
by
Ono, Yoko; John Lennon (Intro)
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Good in good jacket. Stated First Printing, Miniature hardcover. Closed split to foot of spine. Jacket intact missing medium/large chips from spine ends and moderately scuffed. Jacket in new Brodart protector. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hang Fire Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions & Drawings. Introduction By John Lennon
by
Ono, Yoko
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780671211585
ISBN: 0671211587
Description: First of this edition, the paper issue. Small oblong format, card covers. Corner creases and slight rubbing to front cover, VG otherwise, no owner names. Laid in is a promotional card advertising a showing of her films at Innis College, University of Toronto, 11-13 Dec., 1991. read more
|
|
Grapefruit; Works and Drawings By Yoko Ono
by
Ono, Yoko
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Ono, Yoko. First Printing. Introduction by John Lennon. No pagination. Illus. Very good, except for small chip at top of backstrip. New endpapers. DJ is chipped: one wide, shallow chip on front top edge and one on back. (loc 811/1) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Austin Book Shop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit
by
Ono, Yoko
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION! 1970 Simon & Schuster Hardback in Dustjacket. 1st Trade Edition (after a rare private printing of 500 copies). Good overall condition with minor chipping to DJ, light toning to pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gstrum,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit
by
Yoko Ono
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780720601213
ISBN: 0720601215
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions
by
Ono, Yoko: Introduction By John Lennon
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Simon And Schuster, 1970
Date Published: 1970
Description: Dust Jacket Included. This edition contains material from the original edition by the Wunternaum press published in Tokyo in 1964 as well as pieces and drawings done in subsequent years. First edition thus, hardcover, black sharpie pen mark to bottom edge, tiny bump and nick to top edge of front cover, covers lightly soiled, bottom corners lightly bumped, touch of wear at the spine ends and corners, bit of foxing to top edge, faint smudge to front endpaper, otherwise tight and square, a VG ... read more
|
|
Grapefruit; a Book of Instructions. Introd. By John Lennon
by
Ono, Yoko
Edition: Stated 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Description: 1 v. (unpaged) illus. 14 x 15 cm. Subjects: Lennon, John. Ono, Yoko. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. read more
|
|
Grapefruit; a Book of Instructions. Introd. By John Lennon
by
Ono, Yoko
Edition: Stated 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Description: 1 v. (unpaged) illus. 14 x 15 cm. Subjects: Lennon, John. Ono, Yoko. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. read more
|
|
Grapefruit; a Book of Instructions. Introd. By John Lennon
by
Ono, Yoko
Edition: Stated 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Description: 1 v. (unpaged) illus. 14 x 15 cm. Subjects: Lennon, John. Ono, Yoko. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit; a Book of Instructions. Introd. By John Lennon
by
Ono, Yoko
Edition: Stated 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Description: 1 v. (unpaged) illus. 14 x 15 cm. Subjects: Lennon, John. Ono, Yoko. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions
by
Ono, Yoko
Binding: hardcover
Description: Introd. by John Lennon. Square 8vo, white cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Simon & Schuster, (1970). First printing. Very fine. Originally published in a limited edition in Tokyo in 1964. This new edition contains material from the original, and pieces and drawings done in subsequent years by Yoko Ono. Signeed "Yoko" on the front flyleaf. read more
|
|
Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions & Drawings By Yoko Ono. Introduction By John Lennon
by
Ono, Yoko
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: c1970
Description: Very good condition in fair d.j. Unp., illus. SOFTCOVER. read more
|
|
Grapefruit. Words and Drawings By Yoko Ono
by
Ono, Yoko
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1964/1970
ISBN-13: 9780671203948
ISBN: 0671203940
Description: Very good. Dust jacket torn; inside clean and tight. Previous owner's name and date ('70) inside. First printing. Introduction by John Lennon. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K & D Burgess,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2685904&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|