About this title: "Nicely details the coordination of Union military and naval operations and the boldness and genius of General U.S. Grant that brought Union victory ...offers an excellent discussion of the technology and tactics of siege warfare."-Library Journal "A useful and enjoyable brief history of the Vicksburg campaign."-Journal of Military History Historians and Civil War buffs have tended to focus their attention on Gettysburg and the other great battles in the East. Yet Lincoln himself said during the war, "Let us get Vicksburg and all that country is ours. The war can never be brought to a close ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471350637ISBN:047135063X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Seller # BBRD212, 5.75 inches by 8.9 inches. There is a foldmark near the lower left corner of the front cover. Otherwise, Near Fine. The paperback binding is good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. A detailed account of the Battle of Vicksburg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471157274ISBN:0471157279
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Seller # LR305, 6.25 inches by 9.5 inches, 387 pages. Minor soiling and wear only mostly along the bottom edge but No Tears. Minor wear to the book itself. The hinges and binding are good and the interior pages are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. A detailed account of the Vicksburg Campaign by a Military Historian. Illustrations are black and white. read more
Description: John Wiley & Sons, c1997, First edition, hardcover, several b/w; Photos, illus and maps, indexed, clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy, in a FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. Book may be unread as we can find no demerits. DJ has some curling on the upper edge. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. We believe this book is unread. DJ has some slight soil on back flap fold. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471157274ISBN:0471157279
Description: ISBN 0471157279. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, slight dustsoiling to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $30.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: [1997]
ISBN-13:9780471157274ISBN:0471157279
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0471157279. Black paper-covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. A trace of wear at the top of the spine. Otherwise fine. Jacket has slight edgewear and faint rubbing. Review slip laid in. From the jacket: "In a brilliantly constructed new accounts, acclaimed author and historian James R. Arnold, powerfully and persuasively argues that the Union victory at Vicksburg in 1863 was in fact the actual turning point of the war. "; 8vo; 387 pages. read more
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. This hardback book would be in new condition except for a short gift inscription on front endpaper, dust jacket in new condition, Civil War history interest, 387 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471157274ISBN:0471157279
Description: Good. 0471157279 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 098r. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471350637ISBN:047135063X
Description: Very Good. 047135063x. Signs of light usage; reading crease on spine, some rubbing to panels. Otherwise a very good copy-pages are clean with no markings, binding tight. Civil war. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.99 x 9.2 x 6.02 Inches; 387 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.