» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R Arnold

About this title: "Nicely details the coordination of Union military and naval operations and the boldness and genius of General U.S. Grant that brought Union victory ...offers an excellent discussion of the technology and tactics of siege warfare."-Library Journal "A useful and enjoyable brief history of the Vicksburg campaign."-Journal of Military History Historians and Civil War buffs have tended to focus their attention on Gettysburg and the other great battles in the East. Yet Lincoln himself said during the war, "Let us get Vicksburg and all that country is ours. The war can never be brought to a close ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R. Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R

price: $2.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R. Arnold

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R. Arnold

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: Fair. Spine uncreased. Cover corner creased and bent. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James Arnold

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Seller # BBRD212, 5.75 inches by 8.9 inches. There is a foldmark near the lower left corner of the front cover. Otherwise, Near Fine. The paperback binding is good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. A detailed account of the Battle of Vicksburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Great copy. Light shelf wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decison at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decison at Vicksburg

by James Arnold

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Seller # LR305, 6.25 inches by 9.5 inches, 387 pages. Minor soiling and wear only mostly along the bottom edge but No Tears. Minor wear to the book itself. The hinges and binding are good and the interior pages are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. A detailed account of the Vicksburg Campaign by a Military Historian. Illustrations are black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, N.Y. Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: Good. 047135063x Light wear on cover edge with a little light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Wins the War / Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: John Wiley & Sons, c1997, First edition, hardcover, several b/w; Photos, illus and maps, indexed, clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy, in a FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R. /Mcelhannon, D.L. (Maps)

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: VG. xii, 387 p., photos, illus, maps, orders of battle, notes, biblio, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Wins the War

by Arnold, James R.

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. Book may be unread as we can find no demerits. DJ has some curling on the upper edge. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Wins the War

by Arnold, James R.

price: $13.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. We believe this book is unread. DJ has some slight soil on back flap fold. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R. Arnold

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Nr Fine in Fine DJ. Book has one tiny scuff along bottom front board, else Fine. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg new book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $16.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: New. 047135063X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R. Arnold

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: ISBN 0471157279. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, slight dustsoiling to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $30.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: [1997] ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0471157279. Black paper-covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. A trace of wear at the top of the spine. Otherwise fine. Jacket has slight edgewear and faint rubbing. Review slip laid in. From the jacket: "In a brilliantly constructed new accounts, acclaimed author and historian James R. Arnold, powerfully and persuasively argues that the Union victory at Vicksburg in 1863 was in fact the actual turning point of the war. "; 8vo; 387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolina Moon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. This hardback book would be in new condition except for a short gift inscription on front endpaper, dust jacket in new condition, Civil War history interest, 387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg new book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R

price: $21.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $26.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0471157279 276 P., index, bibliography, source notes, illsutrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg new book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R. Arnold

price: $64.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Book is new. It is brand new and tight. It is also free of remainder marks. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by James R. Arnold

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Good. Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Retired library book with normal library stamps, stickers or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780471157274 ISBN: 0471157279

Description: Good. 0471157279 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 098r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Grant Wins the War Decision at Vicksburg used book

Grant Wins the War Decision at Vicksburg

by Arnold, James R.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471350637 ISBN: 047135063X

Description: Very Good. 047135063x. Signs of light usage; reading crease on spine, some rubbing to panels. Otherwise a very good copy-pages are clean with no markings, binding tight. Civil war. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.99 x 9.2 x 6.02 Inches; 387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.