About this title: A detailed and intimate portrait of U. S. Grant from this Pulitzer Prize winning historian reveals why Lincoln knew he was the one general who could win the war. This exhaustively researched biography gives us a new understanding of the man, the growing strength of his character, and the great war itself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. {010761} Grant Takes Command by Bruce Catton. Published by Little, Brown in 1969. HARD COVER 8vo History 556pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: is tight, barely bumped ends, Cover: barely visible edge wear, staining, Text: no visible imperfections. {69-12632} read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9781299342958ISBN:1299342957
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. Top outer page tips have an old dried water mark. only affects the color of the page tips. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. 1969-Hardcover---DJ shows tears, chips, creasing, toning-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. B000GQONDS 100% guaranteed. Very good shape overall with a tight spine, no dust cover, clean cover, clean pages, yellowing pages, and light shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good + in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 556pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1969-01-01
Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Acceptable to Good condtion. Dust jacket shows light to moderate edgewear. DJ shows sunning/soiling-especially to edges and sunfading. Hardcover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Some soiling to spine. Front free endpaper shows previous owners name/address. Pages lightly and evenly sunned, no markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1969-01-01
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light to moderate edgewear, significant sunning around spine and edge of back. Hardcover shows very little wear. Edge of pages has one small scar. Endpapers and pages are clean and very lightly sunned to edges. No markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book of the Month Club
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean DJ in excellent condition. Crease on inner DJ flap, otherwise DJ perfect. Firm binding. Name on first page. Unmarked interior. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. : New York 1969
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Reprint Book is in near fine condition in a very good dj with several tears & light wear. BOMC edition. A look at Ulysses Grant, the man and the mystery. 556 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.