» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grant Takes Command

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton

About this title: A detailed and intimate portrait of U. S. Grant from this Pulitzer Prize winning historian reveals why Lincoln knew he was the one general who could win the war. This exhaustively researched biography gives us a new understanding of the man, the growing strength of his character, and the great war itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 556 p. maps, plans, port. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 556 p. maps, plans, port. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780316132107 ISBN: 0316132101

Description: Good. 556 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780316132107 ISBN: 0316132101

Description: Good. 556 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Starting to seperate at front of book. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. {010761} Grant Takes Command by Bruce Catton. Published by Little, Brown in 1969. HARD COVER 8vo History 556pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: is tight, barely bumped ends, Cover: barely visible edge wear, staining, Text: no visible imperfections. {69-12632} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton; Cartographer Samuel H. Bryant

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9781299342958 ISBN: 1299342957

Description: Acceptable. Binding needs repair/seperated at inside covers page. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Pages nice. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton, Illustrated By Samuel H. Bryant

price: $2.04

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Copyright@1969. hrdback book w/DJ. has little writing on very top of 2nd page. DJ is worn and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce; Bryant, Cartographer Samuel H.

price: $2.55

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB ISBN-13: 9781299342958 ISBN: 1299342957

Description: Good. 1299342957 wear to dust jacket. dampstained on bottom edge. clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant Takes Command used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $2.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co

Description: Very Good. B000GQONDS 100% guaranteed. Very good shape overall with a tight spine, no dust cover, clean cover, clean pages, yellowing pages, and light shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good + in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 556pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce; Maps By Samuel H. Bryant

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edit Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1969)

Description: Maps & frontis photograph. G/-- 8vo., 556pp., Spine faded, weak front hinge. With 8 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce; Maps By Samuel H. Bryant

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edit Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1969)

Description: Maps & frontis photograph. VG/-- 8vo., 556pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton Bruce; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Acceptable to Good condtion. Dust jacket shows light to moderate edgewear. DJ shows sunning/soiling-especially to edges and sunfading. Hardcover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Some soiling to spine. Front free endpaper shows previous owners name/address. Pages lightly and evenly sunned, no markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton Bruce; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light to moderate edgewear, significant sunning around spine and edge of back. Hardcover shows very little wear. Edge of pages has one small scar. Endpapers and pages are clean and very lightly sunned to edges. No markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton

price: $3.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1969, Hardcover. May contain old price sticker or sticker residue. Used-Good DJ shows tears, chips, creasing, toning Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: HC Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: (1969)

Description: Owner's name, some 6 pages w/ scattered ink underlining, else good to very good in like dj. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BC;

Description: NF/G; Little, Brown (1969), 8vo., 556 pp., frontis., maps., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean DJ in excellent condition. Crease on inner DJ flap, otherwise DJ perfect. Firm binding. Name on first page. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. : New York 1969

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Reprint Book is in near fine condition in a very good dj with several tears & light wear. BOMC edition. A look at Ulysses Grant, the man and the mystery. 556 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton

price: $4.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket, Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce; Bryant, Cartographer Samuel H.

price: $4.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB ISBN-13: 9781299342958 ISBN: 1299342957

Description: Good. 1299342957 Dust jacket very worn, Name of previous owner blacked out inside front cover, Otherwise a very solid book with NO other marks, stains, tears or folded pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Takes Command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. In the summer of 1863 after the climactic battle at Vicksburg, Lincoln's government was more interested in Ulysses Simpson Grant than any other man alive. A detailed and revealing portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the war. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, dustjacket shows minor shelfwear, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant takes command

by Catton, Bruce

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Spine lightly faded. Pages near white. Appears unread. 556 p. maps, plans, port. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plans. Index. Bibliography: p. 527-534. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Grant Moves South

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.95!

Never Call Retreat

Never Call Retreat

by Bruce Catton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stillness at Appomattox

by Bruce Catton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.95!

The army of the Potomac

by Bruce Catton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

Terrible Swift Sword

by Bruce Catton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.95!

Coming Fury

by Bruce Catton

see all from $1.99!