» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Jean Smith has written a complete one-volume life of Ulysses S. Grant, the triumphant Union general and--in Smith's opinion--the underestimated president. He defends Grant's generalship, showing how his strategy brought victory to the Union, and offers a convincing reevaluation of Grant's two terms in office. Grant will stir controversy among ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Grant used book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 781 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Good. 0684849275 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Jean Edward Smith

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Jean Edward Smith

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Seller # LR306, 6 inches by 9.2 inches, 781 pages. Minor wear mostly at the corners which are turned just a bit. The paperback binding is good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Biography of Ulysses S. Grant. "....the best full-scale biography to have appeared. " says James McPherson. Illustrations are black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward, Professor

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 12A LDB 07-09. This book has had some use. There is a crease along the edge of the front cover caused by reading the text. Copy is tight, clean and smokefree. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 781 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $7.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. 0684849275 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant new book

Grant

by Jean Edward Smith

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: 2nd Printing Book is brand new with just the slightest hint of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $9.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward, Professor

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 781 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $24.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: VERY GOOD. First edition. Little sign of use. Slight spine creasing. Heavy book-delivery restrictions may apply. From UK. In stock now. Main language English. Weight 1031g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Grant used book

Grant

by Jean Edward Smith

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 4/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. 0684849275 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: SC Publisher: Simon and Schuster, nyc Date Published: 2002

Description: pp. 781. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Grant used book

Grant

by Jean Edward Smith

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Like New. 2002. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Grant used book

Grant

by (Grant); Smith, Jean Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $13.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684849275. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Grant (Paper)

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $15.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. 781pp., notes, biblio., index, maps, softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $16.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. In this magnificent biography, Jean Edward Smith skillfully reconciles the disparate, conflicting assessments of Ulysses S. Grant, confirming his genius as a general, but convincingly showing that Grant's presidential accomplishments were as consider... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

by Jean Edward Smith

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

price: $19.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Grant new book

Grant

by Smith, Jean Edward

price: $21.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684849270 ISBN: 0684849275

Description: New. 0684849275 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Grant used book

Grant

by Jean Edward Smith

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684849263 ISBN: 0684849267

Description: Very good. This comprehensive biography of the Civil War general and former President reconciles the plethora of conflicting assessments of Grant's life. It supports the author's contention that Grant's presidential accomplishments wereas considerable as his. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Barbara, Milan, IL

"Gives a very positive image of Grant and makes you feel he is underrated as a president."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Gary, Waupaca, WI

"Finished last night, September 11, 2009."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Tom, Alexandria, VA

"Grant was actually one of our better presidents as Smith makes sure the reader becomes aware of. He was actually the first presdient to promote civil rights, among other things. True, his first term was mired in corruption, but he cleaned his administration up for the second and actually made some accomplishments we feel today. Literally saved the nations economy on Black Friday dealing with the gold standard and stock market.

Not to mention his remarkable war record, this book digs deep and seperates the man from the myth. For example he was not the raging drunk that legend has suggested he was.

A great hero, a great American and a terrific read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Armen, Arlington, MA

"This was a truly awesome work. Very complete and balanced."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Grant by Professor Jean Edward Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.