» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

About this title: In this magisterial history of the rise of the Catholic Church, author Charles Morris draws on extensive archival research to inform his exhaustive study of Catholicism's rise from an immigrant religion to its current position as "America's most powerful church." Along the way, he captures the full range of American Catholics--dissidents and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $2.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679742210 ISBN: 0679742212

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679742210 ISBN: 0679742212

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742210 ISBN: 0679742212

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679742210 ISBN: 0679742212

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is an undamaged book with no writing or highlighting, a perfect spine, and little-to-no wear. It is in very good, near-collectible shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glass Eye FOTL, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-Vg/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and bright-Some illustrations-511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $3.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679742210 ISBN: 0679742212

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679742210 ISBN: 0679742212

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $4.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1997-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles R

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Beautiful near-mint condition. Spotless inside. A couple of tiny black dots on bottom of book (outer page edges). Dust jacket has no chips, tears, or stains. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic used book

American Catholic

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 511pp. Tad of soiling to rear panel of DJ. Rem. mark top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xi, 511 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles R

price: $5.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st edition like new hardbound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Charles Morris

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Crown Pub Date: 5/27/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 511. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic-the Saints and Sinners Who Built Americas Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic-the Saints and Sinners Who Built Americas Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Times Books 1997. Remainder Mark. Light Wear to Cover. Sticker Scar on Cover. Weak Back Hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Tan boards with gray spine, gold lettering. Rolled spine, edges yellowed slightly. DJ-edges rubbed, no chips or tears, back lightly soiled. 511 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Perfect condition. In new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679742210 ISBN: 0679742212

Description: Very Good. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, glossy covers have mild wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: the Saints & Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: the Saints & Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book is tight & clean/unmarked & barely read, DJ has light rubbing back cover otherwise bright with NO price clip, tiny remainder dot on edge of pages-a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church used book

American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church

by Morris, Charles R

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812920499 ISBN: 081292049X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Clean, unread, tight copy. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mcott, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"As a Catholic who often struggles with "official" positions on issues of personal morality and interspecies ethics, I found Morris' historical account of the American Catholic Church to be comforting. Far from the monolithic institution sometimes portrayed in films and tv, the Church, according to Morris, is comprised of fairly autonomous clergy who tailor their dioceases and parishes to the needs of the people.

My only gripe about the book is that *I* read it ten years too late. I found myself wondering what Morris would think about what appears to be the increasingly heavy hand of Rome in the affairs of the American Church and what he would say about the rise of the man he calls "Father Ratzinger" or "Cardinal Ratzinger," whom we now know as Pope Benedict XVI."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By Siobhan, Washington, DC

"This book was all the rage when I read it a few years ago. It was an exhaustive study of the Catholic Church in the US, including ideas about the future of the American Catholic Church. It was written before 2002, so the scandal that is currently plaguing the Church isn't touched upon. For anyone interested in learning about the development of the Catholic Church in America, though, this is the book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By James, Brooklyn, NY

"i read the hardcover edition"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 3, 2007
By Lindsay, Chicago, IL

"As a recent convert to Catholicism, I wanted to learn about the Church's experience in America. This book fit the bill. The interplay between ethnic groups was particularly interesting, and gives me a lot of insight on present-day Chicago and New York."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of American Catholic: The Saints and Sinners Who Built America's Most Powerful Church by Charles Morris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.