» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Walter J Ong

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

American Catholic Crossroads; Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads; Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J

price: $12.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Walter J. Ong

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, 1959. The dust jacket is in fair condition. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 1959 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Walter J. Ong

price: $4.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1959-01-01

Description: Fair. Ex-library hardback book no dj, typical library markings and edge wear no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads; Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Walter Ong

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1959-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library hardback book no dj, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Macmillan Co, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo, stated 1st printing, dust jacket, grey cloth, NOT X-Lib, NO Underlining, DJ has wear to spine ends. DJ now in archival quality Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads

by Ong, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1959

Description: A Very Good book and a Good+ dustjacket. Dj has some light spotting and light tears along its edges. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Walter J. Ong

price: $6.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313224676 ISBN: 0313224676

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads. Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name on front free end paper. Cover edges and corners are unmarred. Tears to edge of dust jacket. Binding is tight. 160 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Catholic Crossroads Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Lightly Chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: large sofcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1959

Description: very good, grey cloth covers. 5 x 8 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads. Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter

price: $8.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xi + 160pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In very good plus condition. Firm binding and crisp, unmarked, interior. The d. j has mild wear to edges and is now protected in a clear Mylar wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Walter J. Ong

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780313224676 ISBN: 0313224676

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780313224676 ISBN: 0313224676

Description: Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0313224676. Very light wear. Price clipped dust jacket with sun faded spine. A brilliant analysis of the relationship between Catholic tradition and American secularism.; 8vo; 160/index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacmIllian1959

Description: 8vo green w/unclipped DJ. VG+/VG+, 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 8vo. Grey cloth. xi, 160pp. Very good. Tight, clean first edition, inscribed by the noted theologian on the front flyleaf "For Mrs. Arleen Eberhardt / In Christ, / Walter J. Ong, S.J. / Clarke College / Dubuque, Iowa, / May 19, 1959. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads: Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Walter J. Ong

price: $68.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313224676 ISBN: 0313224676

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Catholic Crossroads

by Ong, Walter J

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Catholic tradition versus American secularism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catacomb Books, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

American Catholic Crossroads

by Ong, Walter J

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catacomb Books, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

American Catholic Crossroads. Religious-Secular Encounters in the Modern World

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $14.97

Ships from ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Grey Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 8vo. xi, 160pp including index. Ex-convent library with a couple of stamps and ticket pouch at rear. Covers unevenly faded. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craobh Rua Books, ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.