Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Light rubbing, bumping at spine extremities and corners. Tiny tear at top front edge. Some small stains at lower boards. Quarter sized dampstain at bottom edge of last several pages; not affecting text of pictures.; B&W Photos and Illustrations; 10-3/4 x 8" read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: B&W illus. & map endpapers. Condition: DJ chipped; small stains to binding; small stains to fore-edge of several pages near back of book; else in very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Hardback quarto in red cloth decorated in black and silver. Unpaginated, but probably about 150 pages, illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. An unusual railroad item in that the emphasis is on the people and everyday activities in the farm belt served by the Burlington between Chicago and the Rockies, and down to Texas. Good period photographs and the sparse text is informative concerning the meaning of the railroad to "the nation's breadbasket". The ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Original red cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. Previous owner's name on verso of front endpaper; inscription to previous owner on half-title page. DJ has wear and chipping to edges. Illust. w/ b/w photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Near Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON HALF TITLE PAGE BY STANLEY PARGELLIS. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing. 4to. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.
Date Published: 1949
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author A Very Good book, clean and bright, with a Good+ dustjacket that has some light chips and tears along its edges. SIGNED with a gift note from Pargellis. Photos, about 135 total pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Original red cloth covers. Spine ends bumped. Light scattered foxing. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ three small chips to top edges. Approx. 3" closed tear from top edge of front panel. Mild chipping to corners and spine ends. Small marker mark on rear panel. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w photos. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Red binding with silver titling on brown background & silver rule. Binding soiled, corners bumped, ink ownership initials on half title page, eps. & last few pp. foxed, all else fine. read more
Description: Very Good. LEWIS, LLOYD (ED.). Granger Country: A Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad. Little, Brown and Company, 1949. Hdcvr, v.g. 1st ed., many b/w illus., name on endppr., no d.j. 10.00. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Some Damage. 10 3/4" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages with black/white photographs. Dust jacket has 1/2" chips on edges, 3" tear top of spine onto the front. read more
Edition: First edition, first printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Unpaginated. Numerous photographs. Map endpapers. One corner lightly bumped. Lighlty musty. A near fine copy, without the dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; DJ is browned and chipped; slight toning on endpages. Lots of photo illustrations.; Little, Brown & Company; 1949; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. Not paginated pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #6627. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear at corners and top & bottom of spine). Illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. Approx. 260pp. 20.5 x 27.5cm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown And Co., Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: b/w Photos. Good, Spine Faded. No Jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Solid copy. spine sunned. No dust-jacket. Americana via Railroadiana...Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member-for more than quarter of a century. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.