» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Granger country : a pictorial social history of the Burlington Railroad

by Lloyd Lewis, Stanley McCrory Pargellis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Granger Country-a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd And Pargellis, Stanley (Edited By)

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1949 1st ed

Description: B&W illustrations. good, red cloth (hardcover) dustjacket panels cut and laid in. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd; And Stanley Pargellis (Eds)

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Light rubbing, bumping at spine extremities and corners. Tiny tear at top front edge. Some small stains at lower boards. Quarter sized dampstain at bottom edge of last several pages; not affecting text of pictures.; B&W Photos and Illustrations; 10-3/4 x 8" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by No Author Listed. Edited By Lloyd Lewis And Stanley Pargellis

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd & Pargellis, Stanley (Editors)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: B&W illus. & map endpapers. Condition: DJ chipped; small stains to binding; small stains to fore-edge of several pages near back of book; else in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd; Stanley Pargellis: Editors

price: $38.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Hardback quarto in red cloth decorated in black and silver. Unpaginated, but probably about 150 pages, illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. An unusual railroad item in that the emphasis is on the people and everyday activities in the farm belt served by the Burlington between Chicago and the Rockies, and down to Texas. Good period photographs and the sparse text is informative concerning the meaning of the railroad to "the nation's breadbasket". The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd And Pargellis, Stanley (Editors)

price: $42.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Original red cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. Previous owner's name on verso of front endpaper; inscription to previous owner on half-title page. DJ has wear and chipping to edges. Illust. w/ b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country. a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd And Stanley Pargellis (Signed).

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON HALF TITLE PAGE BY STANLEY PARGELLIS. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country. a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd And Pargellis, Stanley

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 1949

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author A Very Good book, clean and bright, with a Good+ dustjacket that has some light chips and tears along its edges. SIGNED with a gift note from Pargellis. Photos, about 135 total pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd And Pargellis, Stanley (Editors)

price: $52.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Original red cloth covers. Spine ends bumped. Light scattered foxing. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ three small chips to top edges. Approx. 3" closed tear from top edge of front panel. Mild chipping to corners and spine ends. Small marker mark on rear panel. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Granger Country

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition. name inside. foxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country; a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Pargellis, Stanley And Lloyd Lewis, Editors

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Red binding with silver titling on brown background & silver rule. Binding soiled, corners bumped, ink ownership initials on half title page, eps. & last few pp. foxed, all else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country

by Lewis, Lloyd (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. LEWIS, LLOYD (ED.). Granger Country: A Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad. Little, Brown and Company, 1949. Hdcvr, v.g. 1st ed., many b/w illus., name on endppr., no d.j. 10.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country, a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd; And Stanley Pargellis, Edited By

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Some Damage. 10 3/4" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages with black/white photographs. Dust jacket has 1/2" chips on edges, 3" tear top of spine onto the front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis Lloyd And Pargellis, Stanley [Editors]

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Ink name and date on title page, ow vg+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd, And Stanley Pargellis, Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Unpaginated. Numerous photographs. Map endpapers. One corner lightly bumped. Lighlty musty. A near fine copy, without the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd And Pargellis, Stanley (Eds. )

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; DJ is browned and chipped; slight toning on endpages. Lots of photo illustrations.; Little, Brown & Company; 1949; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. Not paginated pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd & Stanley Pargellis

price: $28.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Approx. 250pp., 4to. First ed. Near fine w/a very worn d.j. tucked in. E.p. maps. Iowa. Colorado. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd; Pargellis, Stanley

price: $44.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #6627. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear at corners and top & bottom of spine). Illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. Approx. 260pp. 20.5 x 27.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd, Stanley Pargellis

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. (150+-) pages, filled with photos, map end-papers, minor edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd, And Stanley Pargellis, Editors

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Unpaginated. Numerous photographs. Map endpapers. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1949

Description: FN/POOR FRONT OF DJ COMPLETELY GONE-BACK DJ HANGING ON. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd & Stanley Pargellis (Eds. )

price: $54.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1949, 1st edition, unpaginated, slightly worn dust jacket, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $67.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Publisher: LITTLE BROWN, BOSTON Date Published: 1949

Description: VG VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country: a Pictorial Social History of the Burlington Railroad

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $70.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1949

Description: FN/VG-SMALL TEARS ON TOP OF DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Granger Country

by Lewis, Lloyd And Pargellis, Stanley

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown And Co., Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: b/w Photos. Good, Spine Faded. No Jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Solid copy. spine sunned. No dust-jacket. Americana via Railroadiana...Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member-for more than quarter of a century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Owen, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.