» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

About this title: A personal and public biography of American journalist Dorothy Thompson. She was the first American woman to head a foreign news bureau, the first correspondent personally expelled from Nazi Germany by Hitler, a powerful voice in the anti-fascist movement and adviser to Roosevelt and Churchill.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Slight wear to edges of dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Good. 0316507237 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $2.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy. Illustrated. 587 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. A very nice copy; minor DJ wear. A biography of the famous journalist. Illustrated. 587 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra-the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, with no marks or names(C1) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: (1990)

Description: Front cover a bit bowed, else near fine in like dj. 8vo; Photos; Index; 587 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507240 ISBN: 0316507245

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 587, [32] pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. A biography of the American journalist who married author Sinclair Lewis. "Peter Kurth is the author of Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexander, Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson, and American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson. He lives in Vermont. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Cassandra: the Life of Dorothy Thompson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316507233 ISBN: 0316507237

Description: Very Good+ in Good DJ. 587 pp. Photographs. Crisp clean copy in tape repaired DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.