» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Rosina-Fawzia Al-Rawi, Monique Arav (Translator)

About this title: This is a personal memoir, a how-to guide, and a philosophical reflection about bellydance as an art form for women. Rosina-Fawzia Al-Rawi describes the secret language of bellydance choreography, explains the significance of movements from head to toe, and discusses the many dances used to celebrate various stages in a woman's life, such as wedding, pregnancy and birth dances. Al-Rawi describes her own personal experience and shares her wisdom of a mystical, spiritual journey along the way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: INTERLINK PUB Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interlink Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: Very Good. Light general wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.; Arav, Monique

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 156656302x. Gift inscription penned to front endpaper; otherwise interior is clean. Jacket has rubbed edges.; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Rosina-Fawzia B. Al-Rawi

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing new book

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia, and Arav, Monique (Translated by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals & Healing Power of Belly Dancing (B+W Photos) new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals & Healing Power of Belly Dancing (B+W Photos)

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia

price: $13.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: Brand New. Paperback. ""Al-Rawi cleverly reveals the secrets of ancient Oriental dance, and revels in its mystery...She warmly draws the readers into her childhood awakening to her culture and her place therein. "--Foreward Magazine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets-the Ancient Rituals and Healing-Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets-the Ancient Rituals and Healing-Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia

price: $13.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Interlink Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interlink Pub Group Inc Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781566563260. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Rosina-Fawzia B. Al-Rawi

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9781566563024. 158 pp. Book itself is flawless. Dust Jacket has a slight crimp to the real panel top corner and is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Al-Rawi has written a strikingly graceful and original book that blends personal memoir with the history and theory of the dance known in the West as belly dancing. It is the story of a young Arab girl as she is initiated into womanhood. It is a history of the dance from the earliest times through the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia, and Arav, Monique (Translated by)

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group, Brooklyn, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Unmarked and fine in like dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Well illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets-the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets-the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia (Trans. By Monique Arav)

price: $37.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group, Northampton, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: FINE+, as new in None jacket. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 158pp, illustrations in text, publishers ads at rear...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Page-block fore-edge very faintly dusty else a FINE+ un-or barely-read copy still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing... new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing...

by Rosina-Fawzia B. Al-Rawi; Translator-Monique Arav

price: $54.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in great condition (minor leathering on page edges, otherwise book is in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B. / Arav, Monique

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: INTERLINK PUB Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: VG/VG: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets used book

Grandmother's Secrets

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia

price: $7.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Ex-Library Copy. Plastic cover over dust jacket. Library stamps on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Good. 156656302X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia, and Arav, Monique (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. from Mohammad's private collection read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corrine, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Very Good. 156656302X Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Light rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Hea new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Hea

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia And Arav, Monique

price: $11.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTERLINK PUB GROUP INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: New. This strikingly original book blends personal memoir with the history and theory of the dance known in the West as "belly dancing". The author explores the history and technique of grieving and mourning dances, pregnancy and birth dances, and the dan... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Rosina-Fawzia B. Al-Rawi

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secret new book

Grandmother's Secret

by Rosina-Fawzia Al-Rawi

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: Interlink ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: New, clean and unmarked, unused. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing new book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Rosina-Fawzia B. Al-Rawi

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566563260 ISBN: 1566563267

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing

by Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Pub Group Inc, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has very slight shelfwear rubbing, price clipped. Al-Rawi has written a strikingly graceful and original book that blends personal memoir with the history and theory of the dance known in the West as "belly dancing. " It is a personal investigation into the effects of the dance's movements on individual parts of the body and the whole psyche, as well as a guide to actual techniques. Ilustrated with b/w photographs. viii/158pp+ a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing (American) used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing (American)

by Al Rawi, Rosina Fawz

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing (American) used book

Grandmother's Secrets: the Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing (American)

by Al Rawi, Rosina Fawz

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781566563024 ISBN: 156656302X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Melissa, Kristiansand, 19, Norway

"A little to new-age for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Bronwen, Melbourne, Australia

"The first section about Fawzia's childhood and the fourth section about different types of dances were interesting but the third section about different parts of the body and exercises/moves for each one was a bit lost on me. Even though I have a basic knowledge of bellydancing moves I found the written descriptions very difficult to understand. (I also found some of the reasoning "X is so therefore Y is a fact" a little dubious.) The section I enjoyed the most was the second, about the history of dancing through the ages. I would have liked to have read more about that and perhaps more about Fawzia's life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Sarah, Egypt

"There is a paragraph in the foreword that I want to commit to memory. Basically this book talks about things that are significant to me because they structure my life in one way or another: gender, well-being of mind body and soul, and dance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Noelle, Portland, OR

"So far it's beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Grandmother's Secrets: The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing by Rosina-Fawzia Al-Rawi, Monique Arav (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.