» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Grandmasters of chess

by Harold C Schonberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Grandmasters of Chess,

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $2.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $3.27

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780393014037 ISBN: 0393014037

Description: Good. 0393014037 EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Front blank pages filled with chess game notes. Jacket has taped over tear. 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780393014037 ISBN: 0393014037

Description: Good. Good hardcover with dj. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show heavy edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 317 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 303-307. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess,

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Very Good. 0397010044 First edition. Very good no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess (Isbn: 0397010044)

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. -1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Vg in cloth boards, lacks dj; minimal ink notations on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Shonberg, Harold C.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Near Fine w/out DJ. 8 vo (7x9-1/2), 317 pp with Bibliography and Index, w/ photographic endpapers differing front and back, photographs of Grandmasters and 2 sketches of BobbyFischer by Mr. Shonberg. Binding is red cloth with title and author's name in gold on spine, small crown (as in chess-piece) on cover, no DJ, book is tight and clean, and except for some rubbing that has causing slight spots of fraying of the cloth on the edge of the front cover, would be considered nearly fine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott 1972 First Edition 317 pages, 7 x 9 1/2, red cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, minor corner ding and general light age toning o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (a little light edge rubbing) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1973) 318 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. DJ has wear, tear, and chipping to edges. Large piece missing at top edge of front panel. Creases to flaps. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1973--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations and photographs, impression marks in mylar, clean tight pages, bottom edge scuffed, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Ed. Binding: Red/gilt Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1973

Description: B/W illustrations. Hardcover. Minor dj chip. Fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Blu/orang/red. Quarto, 317 pp, Chess geniuses invariably have massive egos. so says the author. This books details the lives of several such chessmen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1st printing, 1973

Description: Very Good+/Good+ hard cover. Large 8vo, cloth, 317pp, illus. edgewear, small tears, tear taped inside, price clipped dust jacket. light yellowing edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess,

by Schonberg, Harold C.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Hbk 317 pages, illustrations endpapers ISBN: 0397010044 lacks dj bright redcloth and gilt letteing very good clean tiht text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott, Philadelphia, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth covers. Lovely book. Clean int-no inscrip. pp317 inc index. Lt foxing on top page edge. Otherwise in fine cond. Dj-torn across back cover and front cover in several places. History of modern chess through its great players. Bookseller Inventory #03096. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co.,, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Very Good. 0397010044. 317 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Bx315 Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Very Good. 0397010044. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Lippincott. 1973. 317 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Signed by Schonberg on the title page. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx315; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess [ 1st ]

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: 0397010044. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, large tear to rear panel, edge wear, creasing to front flap. Stated First Edition.; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmasters of Chess,

by Harold C Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393014037 ISBN: 0393014037

Description: Good. 0393014037 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393014037 ISBN: 0393014037

Description: Good. 0393014037 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393014037 ISBN: 0393014037

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780393014037 ISBN: 0393014037

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397010042 ISBN: 0397010044

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small quarto; 317pp indexed; Hardcover First Edition in unclipped dust jacket in as new condition, book is pristine with a few pencil lines, etc in margins, jacket shows one small tape-repaired tear top panel edge & slight edgewear, otherwise as new in as new (jacket in older mylar sleeve) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandmasters of Chess

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393014037 ISBN: 0393014037

Description: Like New. Revised. 1981. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.