About this title: At Scapa Flow, Orkney, on 21 June 1919, the world's second most powerful navy deliberately sank itself. Four hundred thousand tons of shipping went to the bottom of Scapa Flow on that fateful day in the greatest act of self-immolation ever committed. However, few people are aware that rear-Admiral Ludwig von reuter was the only man in history to sink his own navy because of a misleading report in a British newspaper, that the Royal Navy guessed his intention but could do nothing to thwart it, and that the sinking caused the last casualties and last prisoners of the First World War. Fewer ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780870212253ISBN:0870212257
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Cover and pages are lightly rubbed and soiled. I did not see any writing in book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780870212253ISBN:0870212257
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf bb163); 240pp; "At Scapa Flow on June 21, 1919 there occurred an event unique in world naval history"; read more
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 0870212257 First U.S. edition, VG+/VG+, 240pp, map, illustrated text is clean and fresh-in NF cond., blank plate to ffep. read more
Description: Good in good jacket. Minor shelfware to the dust jacket. Otherwise a good condition book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grafton Books, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780586200919ISBN:0586200916
Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has several longish corner creases on the upper back side of the wrap. This book also has some black & white photo inserts. read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BIRLINN GENERAL Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781843410386ISBN:1843410389
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) at scapa flow on 21 june 1919, there occurred an event unique in naval history. the german high seas fleet, one of the most formidable ever built, was deliberately sent to the bottom of the british grand fleet's principal anchorage at orkney by its own officers and men. this book presents the story of the scuttling of this fleet in scapa flow. 16pp b&w plates edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780870212253ISBN:0870212257
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780340275801ISBN:0340275804
Description: Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 0340275804. Good reading copy, ex library with the front endpaper excised and has 2 stamps, splashmark (tea? ) to pages 204/205 but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 240 pages, 24 photos on plates, sources, index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780870212253ISBN:0870212257
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Naval Inst Pr, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Very Good+ 1874744823. 240 pages, 8 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the back cover: "At Scapa Flow on 21 June 1919, there occurred an event unique in naval history. The German High Seas Fleet, one of the most formidable ever built and prime cause of the Great War, was deliberately sent to the bottom of the British Grand Fleet's principal anchorage at Orkney by its own officers and men. The Grand Scuttle became a folk legend in both Germany and Britain. However, few people are aware ... read more
Description: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1986, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, FINE/FINE CONDITION, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, 240 pages, map, illustrations, appendices, index................................... .................................At Scapa Flow on 21 June 1919 there occurred an event unique in world naval history. The German Admiral in charge of seventy-four of his country's finest warships ordered that they should scuttle themselves in the principal anchorage of the enemy British Grand ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Staplehurst, UK. Spellmount
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781873376294ISBN:1873376294
Description: Reprint of the 1982 original. 240 PP with 1 map on double page, plus 8 pages with 9 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 1873376294. The German High Seas Fleet sunk on 21 June 1919 by its own hands, 7 months after the armistice and the end of World War I. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 04/08/1988
ISBN-13:9780586200919ISBN:0586200916
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"Well written and informative. This book deals well with the events that took place and how the main players were involved. A good read and worth the time to understand the events that shaped the Great Scuttle."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.