» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Grand Scuttle: The Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Grand Scuttle: The Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

About this title: At Scapa Flow, Orkney, on 21 June 1919, the world's second most powerful navy deliberately sank itself. Four hundred thousand tons of shipping went to the bottom of Scapa Flow on that fateful day in the greatest act of self-immolation ever committed. However, few people are aware that rear-Admiral Ludwig von reuter was the only man in history to sink his own navy because of a misleading report in a British newspaper, that the Royal Navy guessed his intention but could do nothing to thwart it, and that the sinking caused the last casualties and last prisoners of the First World War. Fewer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Grand Scuttle: The Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $11.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Cover and pages are lightly rubbed and soiled. I did not see any writing in book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586200919 ISBN: 0586200916

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $12.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 6/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780340275801 ISBN: 0340275804

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586200919 ISBN: 0586200916

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: The Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $14.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf bb163); 240pp; "At Scapa Flow on June 21, 1919 there occurred an event unique in world naval history"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Press ( 1986 ), Annapolis, MD ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 0870212257 First U.S. edition, VG+/VG+, 240pp, map, illustrated text is clean and fresh-in NF cond., blank plate to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $17.19

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780340275801 ISBN: 0340275804

Description: Good in good jacket. Minor shelfware to the dust jacket. Otherwise a good condition book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Grand Scuttle, the-the Sinking of the German Fleet at Capa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grafton Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586200919 ISBN: 0586200916

Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has several longish corner creases on the upper back side of the wrap. This book also has some black & white photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Scuttle: The Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 new book

The Grand Scuttle: The Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Birlinn Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843410003 ISBN: 1843410001

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Grand Scuttle the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 new book

The Grand Scuttle the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $21.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIRLINN GENERAL Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843410386 ISBN: 1843410389

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) at scapa flow on 21 june 1919, there occurred an event unique in naval history. the german high seas fleet, one of the most formidable ever built, was deliberately sent to the bottom of the british grand fleet's principal anchorage at orkney by its own officers and men. this book presents the story of the scuttling of this fleet in scapa flow. 16pp b&w plates edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle. the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Waterfront, Edinburgh Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Vat, Dan Van Der

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: VG/VG. 240 p., map, photos, appendices, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $22.60

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780340275801 ISBN: 0340275804

Description: Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 0340275804. Good reading copy, ex library with the front endpaper excised and has 2 stamps, splashmark (tea? ) to pages 204/205 but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 240 pages, 24 photos on plates, sources, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle

by Vat, Dan Van Der

price: $22.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Naval Inst Pr, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinnking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Vat, Dan Van Der

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: 0870212257. Fine in Near fine+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Vat, Dan Van Der

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berlinn, Edinburgh, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781874744825 ISBN: 1874744823

Description: Very Good+ 1874744823. 240 pages, 8 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the back cover: "At Scapa Flow on 21 June 1919, there occurred an event unique in naval history. The German High Seas Fleet, one of the most formidable ever built and prime cause of the Great War, was deliberately sent to the bottom of the British Grand Fleet's principal anchorage at Orkney by its own officers and men. The Grand Scuttle became a folk legend in both Germany and Britain. However, few people are aware ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 new book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $26.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Birlinn Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781874744825 ISBN: 1874744823

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapia Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $27.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780340275801 ISBN: 0340275804

Description: Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is clean & Bright w/minimal wear, some yellowing on rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle-the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1986, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, FINE/FINE CONDITION, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, 240 pages, map, illustrations, appendices, index................................... .................................At Scapa Flow on 21 June 1919 there occurred an event unique in world naval history. The German Admiral in charge of seventy-four of his country's finest warships ordered that they should scuttle themselves in the principal anchorage of the enemy British Grand ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Peak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle-the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Staplehurst, UK. Spellmount Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781873376294 ISBN: 1873376294

Description: Reprint of the 1982 original. 240 PP with 1 map on double page, plus 8 pages with 9 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 1873376294. The German High Seas Fleet sunk on 21 June 1919 by its own hands, 7 months after the armistice and the end of World War I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Vat, Dan Van Der

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 04/08/1988 ISBN-13: 9780586200919 ISBN: 0586200916

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Birlinn ISBN-13: 9781874744825 ISBN: 1874744823

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Birlinn Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781874744825 ISBN: 1874744823

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Birlinn ISBN-13: 9781874744825 ISBN: 1874744823

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grand Scuttle: the Sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow at 1919

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $6.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870212253 ISBN: 0870212257

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Story not often told., Feb 27, 2009
By DaveSki, Winter Garden, FL

"Well written and informative. This book deals well with the events that took place and how the main players were involved. A good read and worth the time to understand the events that shaped the Great Scuttle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.