» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The grammar of conducting : a practical study of modern baton technique

by Max Rudolf

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good-Used in Missing jacket. upto12"tall/ VG+ HB. Text is unmarked, tight and clean. Green cloth cover with faded gold title on spine and front cover. Corners are still sharp. Original owner's name written on bottom of front FEP. An excellent copy of a classic text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: First edition. Fine cloth hardcover in a near fine NON-priceclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting-a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 4 to. Cover bumped and slightly scuffed. Pages slightly browning with underscoring in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Max Rudolf

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. No DJ. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting; a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good-no dj. 25.5 Cm. xvi, 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. MUSIC. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. XVI + 350 PAGES. Includes foreword by George Szell, preface, introduction, list of diagrams, & index of music. name of previous owner on ffep. Staining to endpapers. Minor edgewear & sun-exposure to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $17.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1969, With Slight Revisions Binding: Green Lettered Cloth Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 3/4 X 7. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. 364 pages, appendix, list of diagrams & index of music. Illustrated with diagrams & scales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $17.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: G. Schirmer Inc. 1950

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. Jacket: small chips and closed tears and tiny pieces missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc., New York: Date Published: (1950).

Description: Illus w diagrams. Small bubble on frnt cvr, o/w Near Fine in worn DJ. , grn cl, Tall 8vo, 350pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Max Rudolf

price: $18.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. Tight, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, cracked, corners bumped, couple of stains and scratches on cover, former owners name written on front end paper, would be rated higher but the dust jacket is missing, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $23.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edtion Binding: Hard Back Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 7" X 10" 350 Pages Indexed. Foreword by George Szell. Green cloth boardss with gold lettering. Very minor cover corner wear and one small (less than one inch) stain to top page edges. Tight bright book with no other defects noted. The standard conducting text used by many music schools. Filled with large-size descriptive drawings designed so that the student can copy them in large size and used in practising the actual beat. Includes hundreds of examples and exercises to help learn ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Cover corners bumped, titles dimmed, very good-; no dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. (xvi) 350 pp. Appendix, index, foreword George Szell, green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Tall Quarto. Pages unmarked & clean, with numerous scores & diagrams, bound tightly in gilt-stamped green cloth, with a foreword by George Szell. Jacket toned with minor tears. Music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max; Foreword By Szell, George

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: G. Schirmer Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York G. Schirmer Inc. 1950.

Description: Vg/gd+ owners sig. &stamp insd brd&fep / some browning to dj; 1st edition. Binding is hb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: First printing. Green cloth, 350 pps. with index of music, index of diagrams. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and musical notations. A tight, fine copy. From the personal library of late Daniel Rule, former managing director of the New York City Opera, with his printed ownership signature on the front pastdown, . No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: G. SCHIRMER, INC., NEW YORK Date Published: 1950

Description: VG/NONE. WITH A FOREWORD BY GEORGE SZELL. -DARK GREEN COVERS W GOLD LETTERING.; SMALL 4to; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY G. Schirmer, Inc. 1950.

Description: Fine in a slightly worn, brodarted DJ. Green boards and spine with gold stamp. Illustrated by Illustr. 1st edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine green cloth hardcover. gold gilt lettering. 1st printing. Music notation examples and diagram illustrations. Appendix. List of diagrams, index. pg 364. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc., New York NY USA Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lightly read unmarked copy. Cover corners very lightly bumped. Foreword by George Szell. Many illustrations/diagrams, & music passages. 350pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Grammar of Conducting: a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Max Rudolf

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The grammar of conducting; a practical study of modern baton technique.

by Rudolf, Max

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. xvi, 350 p. diagrs., music. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Music. First edition. New, no dj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Grammar of Conducting; a Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique

by Rudolf, Max

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer; NY; 1950 Date Published: 1950

Description: 8vo; oversized; 364pp; illstd; green cloth; gild lettering to cover and spine; VG+ no dj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.