» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American beauty

by Alan Ball

About this title: The official tie-in to the DreamWorks film starring Kevin Spacey and Annette Bening, directed by Sam Mendes (The Blue Room, Cabaret)--"Big buzz, fine cast, hot director"--Entertainment Weekly. "This is probably one of the first scripts I have done that didn't go through a rewrite. I believe Steven Spielberg read it on a Saturday night, and on Monday morning he said, 'Let's make this movie and not change a word.' "--said Academy Award winner Kevin Spacey () in an interview about the movie in which he stars with Oscar(r) nominee, Annette Bening (The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

by Alan Ball

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

by Ball, Alan

price: $2.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Good. 155704404X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Beauty used book

American Beauty

by Ball, Alan, and Mendes, Sam (Introduction by)

price: $3.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Shooting Script ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Shooting Script. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

by Ball, Alan

price: $3.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Very Good. 155704404X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Beauty used book

American Beauty

by Ball, Alan

price: $16.10

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: London: FilmFour, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752271927 ISBN: 075227192X

Description: Near Fine. 5th impression of this paperback edition. The film script with an Introduction by Sam Mendes. Near Fine in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

American Beauty new book

American Beauty

by Ball, Alan, and Mendes, Sam (Introduction by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Shooting Script ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Shooting Script. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

price: $18.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated First Edition, paperback. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Beauty (Photos From the Film)

by Ball, Alan

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NaL (New Audio Library)

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Eighteen color photos from the film AMERICAN BEAUTY, mostly 8 x 10. Together with information and promotional material about the film-Housed in a three-ring binder. Individual shots signed by Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Wes Bentley, Mena Suvari, Thora Birch, Chris Cooper, Peter Gallagher, Amber Smith, Scott Bakula and group shots signed by two or more of these actors. Oversized--may require a postage adjustment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

by Alan Ball

price: $2.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: Screenplay used book

American Beauty: Screenplay

by Ball, Alan

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 04/02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780752271927 ISBN: 075227192X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: Screenplay used book

American Beauty: Screenplay

by Ball, Alan

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 04/02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780752271927 ISBN: 075227192X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: Screenplay used book

American Beauty: Screenplay

by Ball, Alan

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 04/02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780752271927 ISBN: 075227192X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

by Ball, Alan

price: $3.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paper Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Good. 155704404X Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

by Alan Ball; Introduction-Sam Mendes

price: $3.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Very Good. Great book to read lb40. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Hopper, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition (Screenplay) used book

American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition (Screenplay)

by Alan Ball

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752271927 ISBN: 075227192X

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition (Screenplay) used book

American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition (Screenplay)

by Alan Ball

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752271927 ISBN: 075227192X

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts)

by Alan Ball, Sam Mendes

price: $4.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition (Screenplay) used book

American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition (Screenplay)

by Ball, Alan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752271927 ISBN: 075227192X

Description: Very good. Very good overall condition gs129. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script

by Ball, Alan

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Like new with very light wear to covers and no marks to text. Film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script

by Ball, Alan

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Newmarket Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: VG- 118 pages, photos, wrapper extremities have light wear, covers and pages have slight curl near fore-edge, wrapper lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) [Paperback] used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) [Paperback]

by American Beauty: The Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) [Paperback]

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Very good. This book is in great shape, Very clean inside and out, handled with care, (may contain very slight shelfwear) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script new book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script

by Ball, Alan

price: $12.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script used book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script

by Ball, Alan

price: $13.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: Very Good. Size: 9.2 x 7 x 0.4 inches; Binding tight. Pages clean. Minor shelf wear. Tiny black remainder mark on bottom of book. Xmas dedication to previous owner from mother inside front cover. -Actors and critics alike have praised Alan Ball's first feature film screenplay, which tells the off-kilter story of a midlife crisis suffered by Lester Burnham (played by Spacey). For fans of the film's dialogue--and there will be many--the screenplay allows Ball's words as well as the film's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty: the Shooting Script new book

American Beauty: the Shooting Script

by Ball, Alan

price: $13.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Beauty new book

American Beauty

by Ball, Alan And Mendes, Sam

price: $13.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557044044 ISBN: 155704404X

Description: New. "This is probably the one of the first scripts I have done that didn't go through a rewrite...I believe Steven Spielberg read it on a Saturday night, and on Monday morning he said, 'Let's make this movie and not change a word'"--said Academy Awar... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Jframirez, The United States

"Never underestimate the power of denial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Maria, Richmond, MI

"This is my new standard for screenwriting. If I can write a script like this, I will be very pleased with myself, no matter what attention it receives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"Read it for my Screenwriting class! Loved it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2008
By Scott, The United States

"Brilliant film! It is an education in itself to understand the writings of Alan Ball. Does Six Feet Under ring a bell? Check it out and remember I own the red camaro in the driveway, cuz I rule!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of American beauty by Alan Ball

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.