» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Graham Greene the Entertainer

by Peter Wolfe, Harry T Moore (Preface by)

About this title: Until 1970, Graham Greene made a sharp distinction between his novels and his lighter fiction, which he called "entertain-ments. "The use of the two categories seems to indicate that the latter books are trivial and inferior; yet Peter Wolfe shows that the entertainments are more than escape fiction; they are, rather, an almost distinct new genre. Wolfe focuses on seven books, from "Orient Express "(1932) to "Our Man in Havana "(1958), showing recurring themes as well as the evolution of the entertainment form. Graham Greene enthusiasts will find this new book particularly valuable for its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Graham Greene the Entertainer

by Wolfe, Peter, And Moore, Harry T (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Reprint Der Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Graham Greene the Entertainer (Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques)

by Associate Professor Peter Wolfe Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graham Greene the Entertainer

by Wolfe, Peter, and Moore, Harry T (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graham Greene the Entertainer

by Wolfe, Peter

price: $13.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Very Good- 0809305801. There is no spine label; spine shows some fading; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham Greene: the Entertainer (Crosscurrents Modern Critiques) used book

Graham Greene: the Entertainer (Crosscurrents Modern Critiques)

by Wolfe, Peter

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0809305801. Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with clipped corner, some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 181 pp. Literary criticism with emphasis on Graham Greene's lighter fiction, its serious themes, and its role as entertainment.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graham Greene the Entertainer (Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques)

by Ph.D., Associate Professor Peter Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Good. Solid, moderate shelf wear to jacket & boards. Ex-library, has card pocket, sticker on spine of jacket & ink stamps. Tape, rubbing and... 0809305801 181 p. Audience: General/trade. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graham Greene; the Entertainer (Crosscurrents: Modern Critiques)

by Peter Wolfe

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr (T) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable, plastic mylar cover jacket. Ex-library with typical library marks, no writing in text, rear endpage has been removed, last page (p. 181) is loose and nearly separated, otherwise the rest of the pages and binding are intact, DJ has plastic mylar cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graham Greene; the Entertainer

by Wolfe, Peter

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket price not clipped, edges worn, rumple/crease on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graham Greene: the Entertainer

by Wolfe, Peter

price: $11.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press

Description: Fine. B000IZQHYK 16___NOVEL IN HARDBACK-EXLIBR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graham Greene; the Entertainer

by Wolfe, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Ilinois U Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305803 ISBN: 0809305801

Description: Fine. Crosscurrents: modern critiques. 181pp. Fine with a near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.