» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goya: Images of Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) created magnificent paintings, tapestry designs, prints and drawings over the course of his long and productive career. Women frequently appeared as the subjects of Goya's works, from his painted cartoons for the Royal Tapestry Factory to his stunning portraits of some of the most powerful women in Madrid. This text examines the representations of women within Goya's multifaceted art, and in so doing, it sheds light on the evolution of his artistic creativity as well as on the roles assumed by women in late-18th- and early-19th-century Spain. Many of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket), remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 4.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Ms. Janis A.; Tomlinson, Janis

price: $33.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis

price: $33.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 4.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto, green cloth covered boards with gilt spine title. 320 pp. including extensive bibliography. 150 color reproductions with detailed commentary and 50 black and white illustrations. A very tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and unread volume with sparkling gilt and rich fresh cloth, in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya-Images of Women new book

Goya-Images of Women

by Tomlinson

price: $67.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 289 by 241 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Ja Tomlinson

price: $70.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis A, and Serraller, Francisco Calvo (Contributions by), and Ribeiro, Aileen, Ms. (Contributions by)

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Janis Tomlinson; Editor-Janis A. Tomlinson

price: $92.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. 0300094930 Still in it's shrinkwrap! In fabulous condition. alibris. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nom Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis A. Edtiro, Illustrated By Goya, Francisco De

price: $38.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art and Yale University Press, Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New in New jacket. New still in shrinkwrap. 9 1/4 x 11 1/4". 317 pages, profuse b/w and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: As New/As New. 0300094930. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Janis Tomlinson; Editor-Ms. Janis A. Tomlinson

price: $43.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis

price: $46.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: Good. 0300094930 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Janis Tomlinson

price: $55.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300094930. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

price: $57.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis A.; Serraller, Francisc

price: $66.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) created magnificent paintings, tapestry designs, prints, and drawings over the course of his long and productive career. Women frequently appeared as the subjects of Goya's works, from his brilliantly painted ca... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Janis Tomlinson

price: $80.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Janis Tomlinson

price: $85.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis

price: $90.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. 0300094930 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Janis Tomlinson

price: $93.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Goya: Images of Women used book

Goya: Images of Women

by Tomlinson, Janis A., Editor; With Contributions By Francisco Calvo Serraler...Et Al

price: $44.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: With 130 color plates and 50 black-and-white illustrations. Bound in the publisher's original green cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. The dust jacket has a 1 inch closed tear to the heel of the spine, otherwise fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Goya: Images of Women new book

Goya: Images of Women

by Janis A. Tomlinson

price: $73.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300094930 ISBN: 0300094930

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.