» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas S Massey, Nancy A Denton

About this title: This book clearly links persistent poverty among blacks in the United States to the unparalleled degree of deliberate segregation they experience in American cities. "American Apartheid" shows how the black ghetto was created by whites during the first half of the 20th century in order to isolate growing urban black populations. It goes on to show ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey; Nancy Denton

price: $9.91

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Good in None As Issued jacket. Cover shows light shelfwear with faint rubbing/scuffing and slightly worn/creased corners. Spine shows light creasing but binding remains tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes for Tomes, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Massey, Douglas & Nancy Denton

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Near Fine. 0674018214. Slight shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.8 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey; Nancy Denton

price: $12.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Fair. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, notes and underlining, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvard University Press Pub Date: 7/15/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Massey, Douglas S. And Nancy A. Denton

price: $24.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Paperback Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Richly documented....A splendid book, AMERICAN APARTHEID explores a topic that many of us have come to take for granted, presents a fascinating array of data that have never been assembled in one place and compellingly argues that segregation is crucial to understanding what has happened to {urban} blacks. " {Charles Murray}. This book has 292 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid-Segregation & the Making of the Underclass (Paper) new book

American Apartheid-Segregation & the Making of the Underclass (Paper)

by Massey

price: $36.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass new book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass, By Massey used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass, By Massey

by Massey, Douglas S. / Denton, Nancy A.

price: $8.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 24629030 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674018211. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Massey, Douglass S. & Nancy A. Denton

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA / London, England Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 0674018214 292 pp. Light pencilling, mild wear, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $10.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $13.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674018204 ISBN: 0674018206

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Massey, Douglas; Denton, Nancy

price: $14.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674018204 ISBN: 0674018206

Description: Fair. 0674018206 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $15.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $16.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass; Denton, Nancy used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass; Denton, Nancy

price: $16.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674018204 ISBN: 0674018206

Description: Good. Ex-library, hardcover no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Massey, Douglas S, and Denton, Nancy A

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $22.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey; Nancy Denton

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9780674018204 ISBN: 0674018206

Description: Very Good. Except for very minor edge wear on dust jacket, this review copy is like new. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass new book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Masseynancy Denton

price: $24.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674018214. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass new book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $25.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass used book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $25.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674018204 ISBN: 0674018206

Description: Very good. VG HdCvr w/DJ w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass new book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Massey, Douglas, Denton, Nancy

price: $26.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass new book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Douglas Massey, Nancy Denton

price: $28.32

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass new book

American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674018211 ISBN: 0674018214

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Eric, Waterbury, CT

"A daring study. Something I would go back to. It is a bit dry and filled with a lot of statistics, but never not worth keeping up with. My interest in it got greater as I read and the topics became heavier and heavier."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Nascha, New York, NY

"I read this book in college, my freshman year. I truly believe this is a must read for all Americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Dani, The United States

"When I took classes from Professor Massey - it changed the way I thought about the sociology of this country. This book is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By Audrey, The United States

"Every American should read this book--it profoundly impacted my view of social structure and helped me to understand the urban community and population that pertains to my job."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of American Apartheid: Segregation and the Making of the Underclass by Douglas S Massey, Nancy A Denton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.