Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Ex-Library---218 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: F.A. Praeger
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. -Revised Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 231 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in very good condition. read more
Description: Like New. 19702Rev Ed. Paperback. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Good. 1965Rev. ed. "Commissioning organisation: by. and John H. Herz. viii, 2231 p. 21 cm. Associated Names: Herz, John H., . Paperback. Good copy with rubbed cover. Rev. ed. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson Limited, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780500270110ISBN:0500270112
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" This book is broad in scope yet sharply focused, it provides a study in depth of democracy and totalitarianism. A new appraoch to the comparative analysis of governments, it draws on the experiences of both the older and the developing nations to offer a realistic assessment of the future of democracy. 231 Pages.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good-Fine in Very Good jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8" A clean, tightly bound hardback copy, still with an errata slip. Questions answered, further information on book's condition or digital images supplied, usually within several hours after making enquiry. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: TradePaperback
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good, No dust jacket. 20 cm. , 218pp Binding tight. Pages have light foxing along edges. WRaps lightly soiled. Previous owner's name on bookplate on fep. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780275196004ISBN:0275196003
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 218 pp. Light dust stains, edge wear, sticker on ffep, else clean and tight. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Praeger
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Name written on title page, otherwise unmarked. Moderate spine slant with stress line on spine. Covers moderately worn. Binding firm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.