» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Governance in a Changing Environment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Prof. B Guy Peters

About this title: Fiscal cutbacks, the public's declining confidence in government, and new ideologies are forcing the public sector in industrialized democracies to undertake major reforms. In these essays contributing authors examine changes to the political and economic envirnoment and the ways in which governments have responded. The essays attempt to explain what is happening in government in the late 20th century and suggest changes that can be expected in the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

price: $13.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Very good. By Peters B. Guy, Savoie Donald J.; ISBN: 0773513213; Pub. Date: 1995; Soft cover edition. No marks. No folded page corners. Spine uncreased. by Peters B. Guy, Savoie Donald J.; ISBN: 0773513213; Pub. Date: 1995; Soft cover edition. No marks. No folded page corners. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Life Is Good Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) new book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by Peters, B. Guy

price: $14.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: New. 0773513213 BRAND NEW BOOK-MINT-FAST SHIPMENT-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by B. Guy Peters

price: $49.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773513204 ISBN: 0773513205

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by Editor-B. Guy Peters; Editor-Donald J. Savoie

price: $130.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780773513204 ISBN: 0773513205

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by B. Guy Peters

price: $2.12

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by B. Guy Peters

price: $2.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management D Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Very Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Very Minor Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by B. Guy Peters

price: $2.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management D Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Fine. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by B. Guy Peters

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management D Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Good. Dark blue and white lettering. Gold and white stripe on spine with gold logos. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Peters, B. Guy; Savoie, Donald J.

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montr? al Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. A collection of essays examining the transformations affecting government and suggesting changes that can be expected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by Peters, B. Guy

price: $16.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Good. 0773513213 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) new book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

price: $23.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: BRAND NEW. 0773513213. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment new book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Guy Peters; Donald J. Savoie

price: $36.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment new book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Peters

price: $47.88

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0773513213. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management) new book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by Peters, B. Guy

price: $53.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: New. 0773513213 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

price: $72.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773513204 ISBN: 0773513205

Description: BRAND NEW. 0773513205. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Governance in a Changing Environment (Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governance and Public Management)

by Peters, B. Guy

price: $99.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773513204 ISBN: 0773513205

Description: Good. 0773513205 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Peters, B Guy, Prof. (Editor), And Savoie, Donald J (Editor)

price: $23.08

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development Date Published: 1995

Description: Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Governance in a Changing Environment used book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Peters, B Guy, Prof. (Editor), and Savoie, Donald J (Editor)

price: $27.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Governance in a Changing Environment used book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Peters, B Guy, Prof. (Editor), and Savoie, Donald J (Editor)

price: $27.15

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Governance in a Changing Environment new book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Guy Peters; Donald J. Savoie

price: $41.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Governance in a Changing Environment new book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Peters

price: $41.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0773513213. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Governance in a Changing Environment used book

Governance in a Changing Environment

by Peters, B Guy, Prof. (Editor), and Savoie, Donald J (Editor)

price: $28.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773513211 ISBN: 0773513213

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.