About this title: Fiscal cutbacks, the public's declining confidence in government, and new ideologies are forcing the public sector in industrialized democracies to undertake major reforms. In these essays contributing authors examine changes to the political and economic envirnoment and the ways in which governments have responded. The essays attempt to explain what is happening in government in the late 20th century and suggest changes that can be expected in the future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. By Peters B. Guy, Savoie Donald J.; ISBN: 0773513213; Pub. Date: 1995; Soft cover edition. No marks. No folded page corners. Spine uncreased. by Peters B. Guy, Savoie Donald J.; ISBN: 0773513213; Pub. Date: 1995; Soft cover edition. No marks. No folded page corners. Spine uncreased. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: Good. 0773513213 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0773513213. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: New. 0773513213 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0773513205 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development
Date Published: 1995
Description: Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0773513213. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Canadian Centre for Management Development
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780773513211ISBN:0773513213
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Canadian Centre for Management Development Series on Governa. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.