» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gourmet cooking for free.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gourmet cooking for free.

by Bradford Angier

About this title: A collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and wild plants, this book covers big game (venison, bear, moose, caribou), game birds (grouse, duck, partridge, quail), fish (trout, salmon, bass, eels), and so much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Bradford Angier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811707503 ISBN: 0811707504

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gourmet Cooking for Free used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Bradford Angier

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford, Illustrated By Don Berger

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, 1970

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg Date Published: 1970

Description: Don Berger, illus. Good+/Good-. , DJ. 12mo, 190, General wear to covers. DJ has general wear. DJ is sun faded on front and back panels. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free, Fix Wild Game, Fish, Plants, From Bear to Celery, and 300 Ways to Serve Them

by Angier, Bradford

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover WITH DUSTJACKET Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Dustjacket has shelfwear, is faded, and has 1/4" tears at the top of the spine. Former price marked in ink on inside flap. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Bradford Angier

price: $10.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ ISBN-13: 9780811707503 ISBN: 0811707504

Description: Good. Good Stackpole Books, 1970, DJ shows some wear and spine is faded, pgs are excellent and clean, appears barely used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free; Illustrated By Don Berger

by Angier, Bradford

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1970.

Description: VG/VG- 190 p.; 1st. ed.; orange cloth. VG/VG-: lower corners bumped; edgewear. DJ: rubbing at folds and back top edge; spine tail creased; spine faded; rubbing to front cover; sm. chips. (in mylar). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Bradford Angier

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Book is Very Good+, with minor edge wear, and a name written inside front cover. Dust Jacket is Good+, with edge wear and a lightly sunned spine (I'll put a clear cover on it. ) Non-Fiction(#H3176) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gourmet Cooking for Free: Wild Game, Fish & Plants---300 Ways to Serve Them used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free: Wild Game, Fish & Plants---300 Ways to Serve Them

by Bradford Angier

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small black mark on bottom; 2 small faint stains on bottom; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 1572234008. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.63 x 8.93 x 5.93 Inches; 223 pages; The late Bradford Angier was known as "Mr. Outdoors" by his generation, and eating off the land was his specialty. First published in 1970 Gourmet Cooking For Free is a collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gourmet Cooking for Free new book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: Berger, Don. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gourmet Cooking for Free new book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Willow Creek Pr, Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: New. New trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gourmet Cooking for Free: Wild Game, Fish & Plants---300 Ways to Serve Them new book

Gourmet Cooking for Free: Wild Game, Fish & Plants---300 Ways to Serve Them

by Bradford Angier

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: New with no dust jacket. 1572234008. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.63 x 8.93 x 5.93 Inches; 223 pages; The late Bradford Angier was known as "Mr. Outdoors" by his generation, and eating off the land was his specialty. First published in 1970 Gourmet Cooking For Free is a collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and wild plants, that are here brought back to print. Angier included recipes for Big Game (venison, bear, moose, buffalo, caribou), Game ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811707503 ISBN: 0811707504

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A very fine copy in a bright jacket. Bound in orange cloth and has some some shelfwear and a small tear on rear of jacket. No previous owner's marks and this copy feels unread and unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $24.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Date Published: 1970

Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEAR FINE. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1ST PRINTING. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. 190 pages. Illustrated. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811707503 ISBN: 0811707504

Description: 0811707504. Fine in a fine DJ; Big Game, Game Birds, Small Game, Fish, Shellfish, Edible Wild Plants, Wild Fruit. Recipes and ideas; Orange cloth; 12mo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gourmet Cooking for Free used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Willow Creek Press, Minocqua, WI Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1572234008. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, Stackpole, Pa. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811707503 ISBN: 0811707504

Description: Very good Cover slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Bradford Angier

price: $10.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, PA Date Published: 1920

Description: Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Corners slightly rubbed on cover. Dustwrapper slightly faded and shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gourmet Cooking for Free new book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Bradford Angier

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gourmet Cooking for Free new book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford And Berger, Don

price: $11.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILLOW CREEK PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: New. A collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and wild plants, this book covers big game (venison, bear, moose, caribou), game birds (grouse, duck, partridge, quail), fish (trout, salmon, bass, eels)... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811707503 ISBN: 0811707504

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Priceclipt dustjacket, minor wear/scuff. penciled price, all pgs crisp as new, no soil, writing, or damp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gourmet Cooking for Free new book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Bradford Angier

price: $15.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gourmet Cooking for Free used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford; Berger, Don

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9781572234000 ISBN: 1572234008

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1572234008. 0.63 x 8.93 x 5.93 Inches; 223 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gourmet Cooking for Free

by Angier, Bradford

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrated by Don Berger. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1970. 12mo. Orange cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 190pp. Drawings. Very good/good plus. Minor staining on top page edges; jacket rubbed and spine sunned. First edition. Imaginative collection of 300 inexpensive, gourmet recipes using a variety of wild game, fish and greens. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.