About this title: A collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and wild plants, this book covers big game (venison, bear, moose, caribou), game birds (grouse, duck, partridge, quail), fish (trout, salmon, bass, eels), and so much more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg
Date Published: 1970
Description: Don Berger, illus. Good+/Good-. , DJ. 12mo, 190, General wear to covers. DJ has general wear. DJ is sun faded on front and back panels. DJ is not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover WITH DUSTJACKET
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Dustjacket has shelfwear, is faded, and has 1/4" tears at the top of the spine. Former price marked in ink on inside flap. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Description: VG/VG- 190 p.; 1st. ed.; orange cloth. VG/VG-: lower corners bumped; edgewear. DJ: rubbing at folds and back top edge; spine tail creased; spine faded; rubbing to front cover; sm. chips. (in mylar). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Book is Very Good+, with minor edge wear, and a name written inside front cover. Dust Jacket is Good+, with edge wear and a lightly sunned spine (I'll put a clear cover on it. ) Non-Fiction(#H3176) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Willow Creek Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781572234000ISBN:1572234008
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small black mark on bottom; 2 small faint stains on bottom; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 1572234008. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.63 x 8.93 x 5.93 Inches; 223 pages; The late Bradford Angier was known as "Mr. Outdoors" by his generation, and eating off the land was his specialty. First published in 1970 Gourmet Cooking For Free is a collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Willow Creek Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781572234000ISBN:1572234008
Description: New with no dust jacket. 1572234008. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.63 x 8.93 x 5.93 Inches; 223 pages; The late Bradford Angier was known as "Mr. Outdoors" by his generation, and eating off the land was his specialty. First published in 1970 Gourmet Cooking For Free is a collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and wild plants, that are here brought back to print. Angier included recipes for Big Game (venison, bear, moose, buffalo, caribou), Game ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780811707503ISBN:0811707504
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A very fine copy in a bright jacket. Bound in orange cloth and has some some shelfwear and a small tear on rear of jacket. No previous owner's marks and this copy feels unread and unused. read more
Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEAR FINE. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1ST PRINTING. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. 190 pages. Illustrated. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780811707503ISBN:0811707504
Description: 0811707504. Fine in a fine DJ; Big Game, Game Birds, Small Game, Fish, Shellfish, Edible Wild Plants, Wild Fruit. Recipes and ideas; Orange cloth; 12mo; DJ. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WILLOW CREEK PR
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781572234000ISBN:1572234008
Description: New. A collection of over 300 of Angier's unique and delicious recipes for preparing wild game, fish, and wild plants, this book covers big game (venison, bear, moose, caribou), game birds (grouse, duck, partridge, quail), fish (trout, salmon, bass, eels)... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Priceclipt dustjacket, minor wear/scuff. penciled price, all pgs crisp as new, no soil, writing, or damp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Willow Creek Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9781572234000ISBN:1572234008
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1572234008. 0.63 x 8.93 x 5.93 Inches; 223 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more
Description: Illustrated by Don Berger. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1970. 12mo. Orange cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 190pp. Drawings. Very good/good plus. Minor staining on top page edges; jacket rubbed and spine sunned. First edition. Imaginative collection of 300 inexpensive, gourmet recipes using a variety of wild game, fish and greens. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.