» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition

by Otto Von Simson, Otto Georg Von Simson

About this title: "The Gothic Cathedral is the most stimulating and comprehensive work on the subject to date. . . . If the cathedrals are to be understood, Mr. von Simson rightly declares, they must be seen not in the light of twentieth-century esthetic observation, but of twelfth-century religious experience, through which the supernatural permeated every aspect ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gothic Cathedral 2nd Edition Origins of Gothic a

by Otto Von Simson

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER TORCHBOOKS Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Cover wear. Former library book. Minimal underlining & markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral used book

The Gothic Cathedral

by Otto Georg Von Simson

price: $8.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Cover has a little shelf wear. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition

by Von Simson, Otto, and Simson, Otto Georg Von

price: $9.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd W/Additions ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Bollingen Series, 48. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order

by Von Simson, Otto

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 307 pp; Bollingen Series XLVIII. Appendix on the proportions of the South Tower of the Chartres Cathedral by Ernst Levy. Fold-out chart in rear pocket. Full-color frontispiece; b/w & full-color plates througout. Dj. has slight wear/sunning. Beautiful, sumptuous first edition copy unlike subsequent editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Summa Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition

by Von Simson, Otto, and Simson, Otto Georg Von

price: $11.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd W/Additions ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear and faint crease on front cover. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Bollingen Series, 48. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and Teh Medieval Concept of Order. [Subtitle]: (Bollingen Series Xlviii) used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and Teh Medieval Concept of Order. [Subtitle]: (Bollingen Series Xlviii)

by Simson, Otto Von

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. Third edition, 282pp, 52 black/white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral used book

The Gothic Cathedral

by Simson, Otto Georg Von

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Fine. 0691018677 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition new book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition

by Von Simson, Otto, and Simson, Otto Georg Von

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd W/Additions ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Bollingen Series, 48. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral new book

The Gothic Cathedral

by Otto Georg Von Simson

price: $36.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gothic Cathedral-Origins of Gothic Arcitecture & the Medieval Concept of Order Exp (Paper Only) new book

Gothic Cathedral-Origins of Gothic Arcitecture & the Medieval Concept of Order Exp (Paper Only)

by Von Simson

price: $42.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 by 120 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. [Subtitle]: (Bollingen Series Xlviii)

by Von Simson, Otto

price: $65.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, 2nd edition,, NY: Date Published: 1965 reprint.

Description: [lg 8vo] 278pp., fronts., 2 hand-tipped color plates, 44 b&w plates, 9 text figures, biblio., index. Fine / slightly worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order [Bollingen Series Xlviii]

by Von Simson, Otto (With An Appendix On The Proportions Of The South Tower Of Chartres Cathedral By Ernst Levy)

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon Books, Inc, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine in Good or Better jacket. Blue cloth hardcover, with black cloth backing. Very clean and well bound; tight copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Preface by the author, dated 1955. Large fold-out diagram in rear pocket, as issued. Tiped-in frontispiece. Dust jacket is lighty worn, rubbed and sunned. Laid in this volume is a card "With the compliments of...Bollingen Series. The name/signature filled-in, is Paul Mellon co-founder of the Bollingen Foundation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order

by Simson

price: $91.28

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Blue cloth Hardcover book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order

by Von Simson Otto

price: $144.95

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon / Bollingen Date Published: 1962

Description: VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers 278pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and three tipped-in colour plates. 2nd (Revised) edition of title first published in 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Cathedral used book

The Gothic Cathedral

by Otto Georg Von Simson

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Good. Underlines inside. exterior is in very good condition Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gothic Cathedral Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order

by Von Simson, Otto

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ: Date Published: 1974

Description: G+ Moderate edgewear, binding creased but intact. Highlighting and underlining throughout.; Numerous b/w plates, bibliography, index.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gothic Cathedral used book

The Gothic Cathedral

by Otto Georg Von Simson

price: $5.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gothic Cathedral used book

Gothic Cathedral

by Von Simson, Otto

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Fair. Ink in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gothic Cathedral 2nd Edition Origins of Gothic a

by Simson, Otto Von

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPER TORCHBOOKS ISBN-13: 9781151388704 ISBN: 115138870X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gothic Cathedral Origins of Gothic Archi

by Simson, Otto Von

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BOLLINGEN ISBN-13: 9781111625221 ISBN: 1111625220

Description: Fair No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gothic Cathedral used book

The Gothic Cathedral

by Von Simson, Otto Georg

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings except highlights. Inside pages are clean. Edge corner minor curled. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gothic Cathedral used book

The Gothic Cathedral

by Simson, Otto Georg Von

price: $8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Very Good. 0691018677 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear, minor age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gothic Cathedral-Second Edition, Revised

by Otto Von Simson

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, cover has some wear, abrasions to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gothic Cathedral, By Simson used book

Gothic Cathedral, By Simson

by Simson, Otto Georg Von

price: $13.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Good. Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23872931 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691018676. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gothic Cathedral, By Simson used book

Gothic Cathedral, By Simson

by Simson, Otto Georg Von

price: $14.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691018676 ISBN: 0691018677

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24296041 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691018676. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2007
By Kathryn, El Dorado Hills, CA

"Only read this if you are really, REALLY into Gothic architecture. Otherwise, I'm sure there are more accessable books about famous Gothic cathedrals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.