About this title: "The Gothic Cathedral is the most stimulating and comprehensive work on the subject to date. . . . If the cathedrals are to be understood, Mr. von Simson rightly declares, they must be seen not in the light of twentieth-century esthetic observation, but of twelfth-century religious experience, through which the supernatural permeated every aspect ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1988-07-01
ISBN-13:9780691018676ISBN:0691018677
Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Cover has a little shelf wear. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 307 pp; Bollingen Series XLVIII. Appendix on the proportions of the South Tower of the Chartres Cathedral by Ernst Levy. Fold-out chart in rear pocket. Full-color frontispiece; b/w & full-color plates througout. Dj. has slight wear/sunning. Beautiful, sumptuous first edition copy unlike subsequent editions. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear and faint crease on front cover. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Bollingen Series, 48. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon Books, Inc, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in Good or Better jacket. Blue cloth hardcover, with black cloth backing. Very clean and well bound; tight copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Preface by the author, dated 1955. Large fold-out diagram in rear pocket, as issued. Tiped-in frontispiece. Dust jacket is lighty worn, rubbed and sunned. Laid in this volume is a card "With the compliments of...Bollingen Series. The name/signature filled-in, is Paul Mellon co-founder of the Bollingen Foundation. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon / Bollingen
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers 278pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and three tipped-in colour plates. 2nd (Revised) edition of title first published in 1956. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780691018676ISBN:0691018677
Description: Good. Underlines inside. exterior is in very good condition Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings except highlights. Inside pages are clean. Edge corner minor curled. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780691018676ISBN:0691018677
Description: Good. Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23872931 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691018676. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780691018676ISBN:0691018677
Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24296041 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691018676. read more
"Only read this if you are really, REALLY into Gothic architecture. Otherwise, I'm sure there are more accessable books about famous Gothic cathedrals."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.