» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gösta Berling's saga

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gösta Berling's saga

by Selma Lagerlöf, Lillie Tudeer

About this title: The first woman to receive the Nobel Prize for literature, Lagerlof assured her place in Swedish letters with this 1891 novel. The eponymous hero, a country pastor whose appetite for alcohol and indiscretions ends his career, falls in with a dozen vagrant Swedish cavaliers and enters into a power struggle with the richest woman in the province.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) used book

Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama)

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $5.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berlings Saga

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bokforlaget Aldus/Bonniers Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Underlining/marginalia, previous owner info, cover worn/creased/scuffed, edges bumped, from the collection of Walter Broman. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berlings Saga II, Volume 2 (Only). Svenska Literaturens Parlor 2.

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Vart Hems,, Stockholm, Sweden: Date Published: 1928.

Description: Very Good. Vol. 2 only, duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, pages 277-579 (302 pages total) white cloth, gilt titles and decoration. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, previous owner's name on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga / Part II (Only)

by Lagerlof, Selma / Tudeer, Lillie (Translated From The Swedish By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: America-Scandinavian Foundation, c1918, reddish-brown cloth; Hardcover with small gilt decoration, gilt lettering and top edge, light fade to spine and cover edges, contents clean, a solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) new book

Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama)

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gosta Berling's Saga new book

Gosta Berling's Saga

by Lagerlof, Selma, and Tudeer, Lillie (Translated by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Dover Books on Literature & Drama. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $18.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Good +/No Jacket. 8vo ix + 594pp. Translated from Swedish into English by Lillie Tudeer. Name of previous owner in prelims and a few pages with corner creasing. Some rubbing to covers and to spine titling which remains legible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga Part II

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THE AMERICAN SCANDINAVIAN FOUNDATION

Description: Good. CONTENTS CLEAN AND TIGHT-OUTSIDE COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR AND FADING-BUMPING AND FADING ON SPINE-THIS BOOK HAS NO ORIGINAL ISBN NUMBER. ID# XS6-15. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gösta Berling's Saga

by Lagerlöf, Selma

price: $23.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1940

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Slight lean to spine. 594pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Good jacket. Translated from the Swedish by Lillie Tudeer. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. Fourth printing. Lagerlof was the winner of the 1909 Nobel Prize for Literature. Black cloth binding, with white stamping. Ink address stamp to the front flyleaf. The dust jacket is browned, particularly along the spine and folds, and somewhat soiled, with a closed tear along the front spine fold and some shallow chipping. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gosta Berlings Saga

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $31.21

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103070015 ISBN: 1103070010

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Gosta Berling's Saga

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $31.21

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103331994 ISBN: 110333199X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga (Parts 1 & 2 Complete in One Volume)

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America-Scandinavian Foundation, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. Second printing and first reprint since the 1918 first edition. Octavo, red cloth covered boards with gilt cover decoration and gilt spine titles. 298 pp. A work by the Swedish Nobel Prize for Literature winning novelist. This volume is in nearly pristine condition. Very tight, very fresh cloth, sparkling gilt and crisp, fresh, unmarked and apparently unread interior. Marred only by a diminutive, neat prior owner signature at top corner of front pastedown, else fine. Very near fine and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga, Part II

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1918, American-Scandinavian Foundation, HB (no dj) 315pp, VG (corners rubbed through to boards, spine faded but gilt lettering intact, top and bottom edges of spine worn, previous owner's nameplate, bump on bottom edge) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Duncan, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gosta Berlings Saga

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $40.30

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103070053 ISBN: 1103070053

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Gösta Berling's Saga

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $40.30

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103332045 ISBN: 110333204X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gosta Berlings Saga used book

Gosta Berlings Saga

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $129.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonniers, Stockholm Date Published: 1903

Description: Georg, Pauli. Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 9" x 10" White cloth / board cover witrh map on front and gilt lettering / decoration. Gilt page edges. Some light foxing to EPs, the rest of the book is on clean un-marked semi-gloss paper, with many full page line plates. A particularly good copy of this hard to find book. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berlings Saga

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $150.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, with a pastdown on front, spine and corners show wear, no d.j. Written in SWEDISH. Dr. Lagerlof was the first woman to win the Nobel Price in Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga, By Selma Lagerlof

by Lagerlof, Selma (1858-1940)

price: $753.69

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chapman & Hall, limited Date Published: 1898

Description: From a former Nobel Prize Winner. Description: viii, 362 p. incl. front. (map) 20 cm. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth and pictorial front panel. Slight dust-dulling, with minor bumping. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 362. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Gosta Berling's Saga, By Selma Lagerlof

by Lagerlof, Selma (1858-1940)

price: $1,115.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chapman & Hall, limited Date Published: 1898

Description: From a former Nobel Prize Winner. Description: viii, 362 p. incl. front. (map) 20 cm. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth and pictorial front panel. Slight dust-dulling, with minor bumping. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) used book

Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama)

by Selma Lagerlof

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) used book

Gosta Berling's Saga (Dover Books on Literature & Drama)

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: Very good. Clean pages thru-out, only a light small stain on last unimportant page-Clean cover with usage wear (scuffed edges/corners)-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gosta Berling's Saga new book

Gosta Berling's Saga

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $7.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gosta Berling's Saga new book

Gosta Berling's Saga

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $10.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gosta Berling's Saga new book

Gosta Berling's Saga

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486433875 ISBN: 0486433870

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.