» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gospel of Matthew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gospel of Matthew

by William Barclay

About this title: Dr. Barclay gives first the text for each day's study (in his own translation) and follows this with two or three pages of commentary. He has the happy faculty of making even the most seemingly unpromising passages fairly burst with meaning. Dr. Barclay's scholarship is so thorough and his style of writing so brisk that while he instructing the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gospel of Matthew. Set of 2 Vol

by Barclay, William

price: $48.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 2 v.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

by W. Barclay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

by W. Barclay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew used book

The Gospel of Matthew

by Barclay, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Daily Study Bible (Westminster Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew used book

The Gospel of Matthew

by Barclay, W.

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume One, Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible) used book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible)

by Barclay; William

price: $3.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WJK Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780664224929 ISBN: 066422492X

Description: Good. Good condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Some pages have marks, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gospel of Matthew Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 10)

by Barclay, William

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd. Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Clean save large light stain on frt. cvr. a few tiny spots on foredge, very little wear. Innards clean & tight. 412 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW VOLUME 1 CHAPTERS 1 TO 10 (USED HARDCOVER EDITION)

by WILLIAM BARCLAY

price: $5.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER PRESS Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. THIS USED HARDCOVER EDITION CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. ORIGINAL OWNER'S NAME IS ON THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT COVER. SOME UNDERLING IN STORY PAGES. DUST JACKET IS IN POOR CONDITION SHOWING MUCH WEAR AND TEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible) used book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible)

by William Barclay

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780664224929 ISBN: 066422492X

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible) used book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible)

by William Barclay

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780664224929 ISBN: 066422492X

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $7.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia, Penn. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 066424100X Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible) used book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible)

by William Barclay

price: $7.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780664224929 ISBN: 066422492X

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew used book

The Gospel of Matthew

by Barclay, William, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: [1975] ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. The Daily study Bible series. --Rev. ed. Unknown printing. 2 v. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew, Volume 1, Revised Ed used book

The Gospel of Matthew, Volume 1, Revised Ed

by Barclay, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia, Westminster, 1977, 2nd Printing ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in blue wraps with white lettering. One of the Daily Study Bible Series. This revised version includes updated references and clarifications of meaning, with easy reading typeset. Language is not academic but warm and human. Barclay gives text for each day's study in his own language and follows up with two or three pages of commentary. He can make the passages burst with meaning--the deciples for example represented diverse, even antagonistic, elements of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible) new book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 (New Daily Study Bible)

by William Barclay

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780664224929 ISBN: 066422492X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW VOLUME 1 CHAPTERS 1 TO 10 (USED HARDCOVER EDITION)

by WILLIAM BARCLAY

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER PRESS Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. THIS USED HARDCOVER EDITION CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE BOTH IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. ORIGINAL OWNER'S NAME ON THE FIRST INSIDE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew new book

The Gospel of Matthew

by Barclay, William, and Barclay, Ronnie (Foreword by), and Drane, John (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780664224929 ISBN: 066422492X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 442 p. New Daily Study Bible, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 new book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28

by Barclay, William

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780664224929 ISBN: 066422492X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780664224929. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gospel of Matthew in Two Volumes. Daily Bible Study Series

by Barclay, William

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, Louisville, KY

Description: GOOD to VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Reader's creases. 1975. 21st printing. Revised edition. Two-volume SET. Blue and white Trade paperbacks. 400, 378pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gospel of Matthew Volume I (Chapters 1-10)

by Barclay, William

price: $17.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press

Description: Very Good. B000GJSGW4 Thanks X09J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 1, Chapters 1-10 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $19.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241001 ISBN: 066424100X

Description: Very Good. 066424100X Excellent condition, paperback 1975, Volume 1, revised edition, no marks, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gospel of Matthew Volume 2

by William Barclay

price: $19.51

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saint Andrew Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Some torn on cover, pages tanned and have few stains, name inside front cover, crease on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gospel of Matthew Volume I (Chapters 1-10)

by William Barclay

price: $19.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Westminster Press Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gospel of Matthew Volume 2 Chapters 11 to 28

by William Barclay

price: $21.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Hardcover. Edge wear, small tears to dust jacket. Name inside front. A handful of pages with underlining. Binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.