About this title: In the first volume of Raymond E. Brown's magisterial three-volume commentary on the "Gospel According to John", all of the major Johannine questions - of authorship, composition, dating, the relationship of John to the Synoptics (Mark, Matthew, and Luke) - are discussed. The important theories of modern biblical scholarship concerning John are weighed against the evidence given in the text and against prevailing biblical research. In sum, what is attempted is a synthesis of the major scholarly insights that bear on the Fourth Gospel.The translation - as Father Brown states at the outset - ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Edition Tenth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear and soiling to red cloth boards. Owner's name, address and date on front end paper. Fairly extensive ink underlining and notations in text. Otherwise a tight, solid volume. CXLVI, 538 pp. read more
Edition: Second Edition Sixth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to red cloth hardcover. Dj has some edge wear and chipping and some closed tears. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. CXLVI, 538 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 29. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0385015178 Shelf wear to spine edge of dust jacket. Otherwise fine condition. No markings or writing within. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 538pp dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve excellent clean tight text almost as new. read more
Edition: "Second Edition, Twenty-first Printing, 1984"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible, Doubleday, Garden City, New York.
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: This book would have been rated NEW/NEW but for tasteful Christmas inscription on the front free end paper. Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. Hardback, 688 pages. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, Volume 29. Nihil obstat, Miles M. Bourke, S.S.L., S.T.D., Censor Librorum, Imprimatur, Terence J. Cooke, D.D., February 24, 1966. New York. The is the first part of Father Brown's work on the Gospel of John. From the dust jacket flap: "The translation-as Father Brown states at the outset-strives ... read more
Edition: Second edition, Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Octavo; vg+/good-; HB, burgundy spine with silver text; dj, orange spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 538 pp.; dj, sunned; chipping; multiple closed tears; else very good; ---[A new translation with introduction and commentary]. Religion. 7-38-668685. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks or bends; very slight yellowing to pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 29. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Second Edition Twenty_Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover 538 pages with Appendices. Textblock is very clean. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are barely bumped. Inking on first free end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. jacket has some shelf wear and scuffing with small tear at bottom front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Good in worn/scuffed jacket. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume #29. Addresses the major Johannine questions of authorship, composition, dating, and the relationship of John to the Synoptics. 538 pages. A few spots of yellow highlighting. Hardcover; Dj. Binding sound. Contact Steels for more classic New Testaments Commentaries. Bookseller since 1973. read more
Description: New. In the first volume of Raymond E. Brown's magisterial three-volume commentary on the Gospel According to John, all of the major Johannine questionsâ”of authorship, composition, dating, the relationship of John to the Synoptics (Mark, Matthew, and Luke)â”are. read more
Description: Good. 0385015178 TITLE: Anchor-John 1-12AUTHOR: Brown, RaymondISBN 10: 0385015178ISBN 13: 9780385015172BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1966PAGES: 538DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Very Good in worn/scuffed jacket. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two small spots of yellow highlighting. Binding sound. Hardcover; Dj. A new translation with introduction and commentary. 538 pages. Contact Steels for more New Testament Commentaries. Selling Christian books since 1973. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, NY
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Very Good. 538pp. DJ: Very Good w/ some fading on spine, some edge/corner wears. Protected w/ clear plastic cover. The Book: Very Good+. Volume 29 in the Anchor Bible series of new book-by-book translations of the Old and New Testaments and Apocrapha. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1966-04-20
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1966-04-20
ISBN-13:9780385015172ISBN:0385015178
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.