» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gospel According to John I-XII

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gospel According to John I-XII

by Raymond Edward Brown (Translator)

About this title: In the first volume of Raymond E. Brown's magisterial three-volume commentary on the "Gospel According to John", all of the major Johannine questions - of authorship, composition, dating, the relationship of John to the Synoptics (Mark, Matthew, and Luke) - are discussed. The important theories of modern biblical scholarship concerning John are weighed against the evidence given in the text and against prevailing biblical research. In sum, what is attempted is a synthesis of the major scholarly insights that bear on the Fourth Gospel.The translation - as Father Brown states at the outset - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gospel According to John I-XII. the Anchor Bible Volume 29 used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII. the Anchor Bible Volume 29

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $25.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Tenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear and soiling to red cloth boards. Owner's name, address and date on front end paper. Fairly extensive ink underlining and notations in text. Otherwise a tight, solid volume. CXLVI, 538 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John (I-XII) (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries) used book

The Gospel According to John (I-XII) (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-95 ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John I-XII. the Anchor Bible Volume 29 used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII. the Anchor Bible Volume 29

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $33.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Sixth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to red cloth hardcover. Dj has some edge wear and chipping and some closed tears. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. CXLVI, 538 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gospel According to John I-XII used book

Gospel According to John I-XII

by Brown, Raymond Edward (Translated by)

price: $38.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 29. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil T. Gregory, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29) used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $49.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Fine. 0385015178 Shelf wear to spine edge of dust jacket. Otherwise fine condition. No markings or writing within. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel According to John I-XII new book

Gospel According to John I-XII

by Brown

price: $50.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John I-XII new book

The Gospel According to John I-XII

by Brown, Raymond E (Translated by)

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 538 p. Anchor Yale Bible (Paper), 29. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29) used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $62.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Very Good. 0385015178 Great condition, hardcover 1966, some underlining marks, slt scuf cover, readit, no dust jacket, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (the Anchor Bible 29)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 538pp dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve excellent clean tight text almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel According to John I-XII used book

Gospel According to John I-XII

by Brown, Raymond Edward, S.S. (Translated by)

price: $87.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: "Second Edition, Twenty-first Printing, 1984" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible, Doubleday, Garden City, New York. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: This book would have been rated NEW/NEW but for tasteful Christmas inscription on the front free end paper. Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. Hardback, 688 pages. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, Volume 29. Nihil obstat, Miles M. Bourke, S.S.L., S.T.D., Censor Librorum, Imprimatur, Terence J. Cooke, D.D., February 24, 1966. New York. The is the first part of Father Brown's work on the Gospel of John. From the dust jacket flap: "The translation-as Father Brown states at the outset-strives ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John, 1-XII used book

The Gospel According to John, 1-XII

by Brown, Raymond E., Trans

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition, Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Octavo; vg+/good-; HB, burgundy spine with silver text; dj, orange spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 538 pp.; dj, sunned; chipping; multiple closed tears; else very good; ---[A new translation with introduction and commentary]. Religion. 7-38-668685. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel According to John I-XII, v29 used book

Gospel According to John I-XII, v29

by Brown, Raymond Edward (Translated by)

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks or bends; very slight yellowing to pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 29. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII

by Raymond E. Brown

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Hardcover. very good condition. couple pages are highlighted d. no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII. Volume 29. a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary. the Anchor Bible used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII. Volume 29. a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary. the Anchor Bible

by Brown, Raymond E. (Introduction And Commentary)

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Twenty_Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover 538 pages with Appendices. Textblock is very clean. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are barely bumped. Inking on first free end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. jacket has some shelf wear and scuffing with small tear at bottom front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Vol. #29; the Anchor Bible) used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Vol. #29; the Anchor Bible)

by Whittle, Peter

price: $38.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Good in worn/scuffed jacket. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume #29. Addresses the major Johannine questions of authorship, composition, dating, and the relationship of John to the Synoptics. 538 pages. A few spots of yellow highlighting. Hardcover; Dj. Binding sound. Contact Steels for more classic New Testaments Commentaries. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John 1-12 new book

The Gospel According to John 1-12

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $40.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: New. In the first volume of Raymond E. Brown's magisterial three-volume commentary on the Gospel According to John, all of the major Johannine questionsâ”of authorship, composition, dating, the relationship of John to the Synoptics (Mark, Matthew, and Luke)â”are. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29) used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $44.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Good. 0385015178 TITLE: Anchor-John 1-12AUTHOR: Brown, RaymondISBN 10: 0385015178ISBN 13: 9780385015172BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1966PAGES: 538DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII (the Anchor Bible) used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (the Anchor Bible)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Very Good in worn/scuffed jacket. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two small spots of yellow highlighting. Binding sound. Hardcover; Dj. A new translation with introduction and commentary. 538 pages. Contact Steels for more New Testament Commentaries. Selling Christian books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John (I-XII) (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries) new book

The Gospel According to John (I-XII) (the Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries)

by Raymond E. Brown

price: $47.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300140525. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, NY Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Very Good. 538pp. DJ: Very Good w/ some fading on spine, some edge/corner wears. Protected w/ clear plastic cover. The Book: Very Good+. Volume 29 in the Anchor Bible series of new book-by-book translations of the Old and New Testaments and Apocrapha. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Anonymous, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John (I-XII) new book

The Gospel According to John (I-XII)

by Raymond E. Brown, Raymond E. Brown

price: $58.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John (I-XII) new book

The Gospel According to John (I-XII)

by Raymond E. Brown

price: $59.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John (I-XII) new book

The Gospel According to John (I-XII)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $65.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300140521 ISBN: 0300140525

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29) used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29)

by Raymond E. Brown

price: $66.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1966-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29) used book

The Gospel According to John I-XII (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 29)

by Raymond E. Brown

price: $66.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1966-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780385015172 ISBN: 0385015178

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.