» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gormenghast Trilogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

About this title: Gormenghast is the vast, crumbling castle to which the seventy-seventh Earl, Titus Groan, is lord and heir. Titus is expected to rule this gothic labyrinth of turrets and dungeons, and his eccentric and wayward subjects, according to strict age-old rituals, but things are changing in the castle. Titus must contend with treachery, manipulation and murder as well as his own longing for a life beyond the castle walls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn Laurence

price: $36.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, [Rev. ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Weybright and Talley, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 3 v. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan, Gorme used book

Gormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan, Gorme

by Mervyn Peake

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099284383 ISBN: 0099284383

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear. No defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn Laurence

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: [Rev. ed.]. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOK, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 3 v. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. 2 Gormenghast-vol 2 trilogy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone used book

Gormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone

by Mervyn Peake

price: $7.81

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099284383 ISBN: 0099284383

Description: Very Good. VG-. Light cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears Free of Marks or Hi-lights, lite spine creases, lite Wear to cover/edges, spine crack, no loose pages, slight cover flare----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21-business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn Laurence

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Mckay Co ISBN-13: 9789997527868 ISBN: 9997527860

Description: Very Good. 9997527860 FORMER LIBRARY HARDCOVER BOOK. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. THE BOOK HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MINIMAL WEAR, EXCELLENTCONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan/ Gormenghast / Titus Alone used book

The Cormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan/ Gormenghast / Titus Alone

by Mervyn Peake

price: $16.17

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780749314262 ISBN: 0749314265

Description: Good. A slight tan to the page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy, Box Set

price: $18.23

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345235251 ISBN: 0345235258

Description: Good. 0345235258 3 book set in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Trilogy Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $19.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099284383 ISBN: 0099284383

Description: 0099284383. 1999 Vintage paperback. Reading copy. Pages good. Cover very worn and creased. Still a perfectly useable copy. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.73 x 8.11 x 5.75 Inches; 953 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Trilogy used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

price: $21.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mandarin, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749314262 ISBN: 0749314265

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 8 1/4" 953pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy; Vol. One(1)-Titus Groan, Vol. Two(2)-Gormenghast

by Peake, Mervyn(Cover By: Bob Pepper)

price: $23.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1974

Description: Peake, Mervyn. Very Good. Both copies have lightly creased spines with edge rubbings. Store stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William L. Horsnell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

price: $24.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: Very Good ++ Minor shelfwear/bumping, light creases on spine, crease on bottom right of front cover, otherwise a good clean copy with no other marks. 953 pages. Photos available. "Finding good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone (Vintage Pb-Tv Tie-in Cover) used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone (Vintage Pb-Tv Tie-in Cover)

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $26.37

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Separate Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099284383 ISBN: 0099284383

Description: Fine. VG+ 1999 VINTAGE PB WITH SUPERB TV TIE-IN COVER. LOVELY EDITION OF THE TRILOGY. LIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY UNCREASED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

price: $28.93

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND) Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan; Gormenghast; Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pbk. ed. Publisher: Mandarin/Methuen, London Date Published: 1996/1985

Description: 3 VG paperbacks. Pages fore-edges slightly foxed; spines a little creased; overall a nice set of the classic fantasy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London Date Published: 1987

Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robertson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear; Titus is bumped on the spine; Gormenghast has creasing on its spine; no interior markings. Covers by Peter Harding and Mark Robinson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy-the Titus Books-Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Mervyn Peake; Very Good- 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spines; no interior markings. Covers and interior illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robinson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Gormenghast is store stamped, the other two are not. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone (Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series)

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Bob Pepper; Very Good+ 543, 568, 284 pp. Ballantine Books 23518, 23519, 23520. All three books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; Book One has some creasing on the front hinge; no interior markings. Covers by Bob Pepper. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone (Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series)

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Bob Pepper; Very Good. 543, 568, 284 pp. Ballantine Books 23518, 23519, 23520. Later printings of the first Ballantine edition. All three books have light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the front panels; uncreased spines; Book Two is store stamped. Covers by Bob Pepper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Books, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Mark Robertson; Mervyn Peake; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; no store stamps. Covers by Mark Robinson, interiors by the author. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen and Company, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Peter Harding; Mervyn Peake; Very Good+ 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light rubbing on the corners with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Peter Harding; interior line drawings by Mervyn Peake.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Books, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Mark Robertson; Mervyn Peake; Very Good+ 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; no interior markings. Covers by Mark Robinson, interiors by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy Comprising Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone. Boxed Set

by Mervyn Peake

price: $52.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: ISBN B0019J2S2Y. Boxed set of Three Mass Market Mass Market Paperbacks. Later Printings. Tight sound copies in good to very good condition with fading and creasing to spines, edge wear. Box is in About Good Condition with clear magic tape repair to top edges, dust soiling and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy, Box Set

price: $65.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345235251 ISBN: 0345235258

Description: Good. Paperback, The Gormenghast Trilogy. 3 Volume Boxed Set Comprising Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone, all printed in 1973, box has moderate rubbing to edges and corners otherwise a scarce and collectable set. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.