Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Gormenghast is the vast, crumbling castle to which the seventy-seventh Earl, Titus Groan, is lord and heir. Titus is expected to rule this gothic labyrinth of turrets and dungeons, and his eccentric and wayward subjects, according to strict age-old rituals, but things are changing in the castle. Titus must contend with treachery, manipulation and murder as well as his own longing for a life beyond the castle walls.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Gormenghast Trilogy
(63 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy
by
Peake, Mervyn Laurence
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1ST, [Rev. ed. ]
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Weybright and Talley, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. 3 v. illus. 24 cm. read more
|
|
Gormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan, Gorme
by
Mervyn Peake
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780099284383
ISBN: 0099284383
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear. No defects. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast trilogy
by
Peake, Mervyn Laurence
Edition: [Rev. ed.].
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOK, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 3 v. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. 2 Gormenghast-vol 2 trilogy read more
|
|
Gormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone
by
Mervyn Peake
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780099284383
ISBN: 0099284383
Description: Very Good. VG-. Light cover crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy
by
Peake, Mervyn
Binding: Soft Cover
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780099288893
ISBN: 0099288893
Description: Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears Free of Marks or Hi-lights, lite spine creases, lite Wear to cover/edges, spine crack, no loose pages, slight cover flare----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21-business-days to arrive. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn Laurence
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David Mckay Co
ISBN-13: 9789997527868
ISBN: 9997527860
Description: Very Good. 9997527860 FORMER LIBRARY HARDCOVER BOOK. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. THE BOOK HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MINIMAL WEAR, EXCELLENTCONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEANCOBOOKS,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan/ Gormenghast / Titus Alone
by
Mervyn Peake
Ships from
LANCASHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780749314262
ISBN: 0749314265
Description: Good. A slight tan to the page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
LANCASHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy, Box Set
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345235251
ISBN: 0345235258
Description: Good. 0345235258 3 book set in good clean condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780099284383
ISBN: 0099284383
Description: 0099284383. 1999 Vintage paperback. Reading copy. Pages good. Cover very worn and creased. Still a perfectly useable copy. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.73 x 8.11 x 5.75 Inches; 953 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Pixie,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy
by
Mervyn Peake
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Mandarin, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780749314262
ISBN: 0749314265
Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 8 1/4" 953pp. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy; Vol. One(1)-Titus Groan, Vol. Two(2)-Gormenghast
by
Peake, Mervyn(Cover By: Bob Pepper)
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, N.Y.
Date Published: 1974
Description: Peake, Mervyn. Very Good. Both copies have lightly creased spines with edge rubbings. Store stamp. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy
by
Mervyn Peake
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780099288893
ISBN: 0099288893
Description: Very Good ++ Minor shelfwear/bumping, light creases on spine, crease on bottom right of front cover, otherwise a good clean copy with no other marks. 953 pages. Photos available. "Finding good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John K,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone (Vintage Pb-Tv Tie-in Cover)
by
Peake, Mervyn
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780099284383
ISBN: 0099284383
Description: Fine. VG+ 1999 VINTAGE PB WITH SUPERB TV TIE-IN COVER. LOVELY EDITION OF THE TRILOGY. LIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY UNCREASED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more
|
|
Gormenghast Trilogy
by
Mervyn Peake
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND)
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780099288893
ISBN: 0099288893
Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more
|
|
Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan; Gormenghast; Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Pbk. ed.
Publisher: Mandarin/Methuen, London
Date Published: 1996/1985
Description: 3 VG paperbacks. Pages fore-edges slightly foxed; spines a little creased; overall a nice set of the classic fantasy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London
Date Published: 1987
Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robertson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear; Titus is bumped on the spine; Gormenghast has creasing on its spine; no interior markings. Covers by Peter Harding and Mark Robinson. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy-the Titus Books-Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Mervyn Peake; Very Good- 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spines; no interior markings. Covers and interior illustrations by the author. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robinson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Gormenghast is store stamped, the other two are not. Scans are available for all books. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone (Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series)
by
Peake, Mervyn
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Bob Pepper; Very Good+ 543, 568, 284 pp. Ballantine Books 23518, 23519, 23520. All three books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; Book One has some creasing on the front hinge; no interior markings. Covers by Bob Pepper. Scans are available for all books. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone (Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series)
by
Peake, Mervyn
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Bob Pepper; Very Good. 543, 568, 284 pp. Ballantine Books 23518, 23519, 23520. Later printings of the first Ballantine edition. All three books have light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the front panels; uncreased spines; Book Two is store stamped. Covers by Bob Pepper. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin Books, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Mark Robertson; Mervyn Peake; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; no store stamps. Covers by Mark Robinson, interiors by the author. Scans are available for all books. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen and Company, London
Date Published: 1985
Description: Peter Harding; Mervyn Peake; Very Good+ 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light rubbing on the corners with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Peter Harding; interior line drawings by Mervyn Peake.. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone
by
Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin Books, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Mark Robertson; Mervyn Peake; Very Good+ 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; no interior markings. Covers by Mark Robinson, interiors by the author. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy Comprising Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone. Boxed Set
by
Mervyn Peake
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin 1970
Date Published: 1970
Description: ISBN B0019J2S2Y. Boxed set of Three Mass Market Mass Market Paperbacks. Later Printings. Tight sound copies in good to very good condition with fading and creasing to spines, edge wear. Box is in About Good Condition with clear magic tape repair to top edges, dust soiling and edge wear. read more
|
|
The Gormenghast Trilogy, Box Set
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780345235251
ISBN: 0345235258
Description: Good. Paperback, The Gormenghast Trilogy. 3 Volume Boxed Set Comprising Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone, all printed in 1973, box has moderate rubbing to edges and corners otherwise a scarce and collectable set. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|