» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gormenghast Trilogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

About this title: Gormenghast is the vast, crumbling castle to which the seventy-seventh Earl, Titus Groan, is lord and heir. Titus is expected to rule this gothic labyrinth of turrets and dungeons, and his eccentric and wayward subjects, according to strict age-old rituals, but things are changing in the castle. Titus must contend with treachery, manipulation and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Gormenghast Vol. 2

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345242129 ISBN: 0345242122

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn Laurence

price: $41.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, [Rev. ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Weybright and Talley, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 3 v. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gormenghast: Volume II of Gormenghast Trilogy used book

Gormenghast: Volume II of Gormenghast Trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345242129 ISBN: 0345242122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn Laurence

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Rev. ed.]. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOK, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 3 v. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. 2 Gormenghast-vol 2 trilogy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone

by Mervyn Peake

price: $12.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099284383 ISBN: 0099284383

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone

by Mervyn Peake

price: $12.50

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099284383 ISBN: 0099284383

Description: Acceptable. Bumping to corners Bumping to edges. Creases to cover Curling to corners Extensively read Internally Clean A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

price: $13.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND) Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Random House, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: b&w drawings. Very Good throughout in lightly rubbed covers. 8vo. 953pp. One volume edition of Mervyn Peake's classic Gormenghast Trilogy, Titus Groan, Gormenghast, and Titus Alone; illustrated with b&w drawings by the author; this copy Very Good throughout; covers lightly rubbed, with some minor creasing, reading creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Novels: Titus Groan With Gormenghast With Titus Alone: the Gormenghast Trilogy---an Omnibus Volumes---By Mervyn Peake used book

The Gormenghast Novels: Titus Groan With Gormenghast With Titus Alone: the Gormenghast Trilogy---an Omnibus Volumes---By Mervyn Peake

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: London: Vintage, 1999, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: Photo Cover. Good. -----------trade paperback, a solid Good copy, cover wear and creases, 953 pages of Peake's unique universe, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Trilogy Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $19.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099284383 ISBN: 0099284383

Description: 0099284383. 1999 Vintage paperback. Reading copy. Pages good. Cover very worn and creased. Still a perfectly useable copy. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.73 x 8.11 x 5.75 Inches; 953 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy, Complete! ! !

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. The legendary original paperback editions by Balantine from the early 1970s, illustrated by Peake himself with wraparound cover art by the unparalleled Bob Pepper! These three books have sopme evidence of age and handling-wear, but are still solid with uncracked spines! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Titus Alone, Gormenghast, U.K. Editions! ! !

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. Great lot, all sporting some reading wear, none with any major flaws--you'll beam up, beam down, and shake it all around with a happy cry of "Live long and prosper! " when these book appear at your door! ! ! GROOVY Mandarin pbks with Alan Lee cover art, two with perfect spines! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Alone

by Mervyn Laurence Peake

price: $21.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Mckay Co Date Published: 1967-06 ISBN-13: 9789997527868 ISBN: 9997527860

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket has some light edgewear, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gormenghast Trilogy used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

price: $21.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mandarin, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749314262 ISBN: 0749314265

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 8 1/4" 953pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy Boxed Set

by Mervyn Peake

price: $22.12

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345272355 ISBN: 0345272358

Description: Good. Volume One, Two, and Three Good Condition, All three books are one set, the case has a little wear and tear 125-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy Boxed Set

by Mervyn Peake

price: $22.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345272355 ISBN: 0345272358

Description: Good. 3 Paperbacks With Wear And Tanning From Age. Significant Wear To The Slip Case. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Mervyn Peake

price: $24.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: Very Good ++ Minor shelfwear/bumping, light creases on spine, crease on bottom right of front cover, otherwise a good clean copy with no other marks. 953 pages. Photos available. "Finding good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gormenghast Trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242129 ISBN: 0345242122

Description: Very good. 1974 Mass Market Paperbacks (3) in slipcover. 6th printing. Pgs. clean, tight, slight tan from age. NO marks in books. Covers: clean, minimal wear, NO spine creases. Apprs. books never read. Slipcover: clean, some wear, scuffing, still firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy Boxed Set

by Mervyn Peake

price: $27.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345272355 ISBN: 0345272358

Description: Very Good. Boxed set of three books. Excellent condition. No marks. No spine creases in two of them. 052307. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Gormenghast Trilogy

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $29.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099288893 ISBN: 0099288893

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 960 pages. (960 pages) gormenghast is the vast, crumbling castle to which titus groan, is lord and heir. titus is expected to rule this gothic labyrinth of turrets and dungeons, and his subjects, according to age-old rituals, but things are changing in the castle. he must contend with treachery, manipulation and murder and his longing for a life beyond the castle walls. 20 edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan/ Gormenghast / Titus Alone used book

The Cormenghast Trilogy-Titus Groan/ Gormenghast / Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $32.35

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW ISBN-13: 9780749314262 ISBN: 0749314265

Description: Fair. 0749314265 Well used but fully functional & legible and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London Date Published: 1987

Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robertson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear; Titus is bumped on the spine; Gormenghast has creasing on its spine; no interior markings. Covers by Peter Harding and Mark Robinson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy-the Titus Books-Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Mervyn Peake; Very Good- 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spines; no interior markings. Covers and interior illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy (the Titus Books) Book (1) One: Titus Groan; Book (2) Two: Gormenghast; Book (3) Three: Titus Alone

by Peake, Mervyn (Introduction By Anthony Burgess)

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robinson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Gormenghast is store stamped, the other two are not. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gormenghast Trilogy: Titus Groan, Titus Alone, Gormenghast

by Peake, Mervyn

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1974

Description: Peake, Mervyn. As New. The legendary original paperback editions by Balantine from the early 1970s, illustrated by Peake himself with wraparound cover art by the unparalleled Bob Pepper! These three books appear to be unread, three decades after publication--they have smooth spines and only peripheral handling-wear! Really lovely copies, and encased in protective mylar bags! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.