About this title: Gormenghast is the vast, crumbling castle to which the seventy-seventh Earl, Titus Groan, is lord and heir. Titus is expected to rule this gothic labyrinth of turrets and dungeons, and his eccentric and wayward subjects, according to strict age-old rituals, but things are changing in the castle. Titus must contend with treachery, manipulation and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780345242129ISBN:0345242122
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780099284383ISBN:0099284383
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780099284383ISBN:0099284383
Description: Acceptable. Bumping to corners Bumping to edges. Creases to cover Curling to corners Extensively read Internally Clean A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND)
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13:9780099288893ISBN:0099288893
Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Random House, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780099288893ISBN:0099288893
Description: b&w drawings. Very Good throughout in lightly rubbed covers. 8vo. 953pp. One volume edition of Mervyn Peake's classic Gormenghast Trilogy, Titus Groan, Gormenghast, and Titus Alone; illustrated with b&w drawings by the author; this copy Very Good throughout; covers lightly rubbed, with some minor creasing, reading creases to spine. read more
Description: Photo Cover. Good. -----------trade paperback, a solid Good copy, cover wear and creases, 953 pages of Peake's unique universe, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780099284383ISBN:0099284383
Description: 0099284383. 1999 Vintage paperback. Reading copy. Pages good. Cover very worn and creased. Still a perfectly useable copy. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.73 x 8.11 x 5.75 Inches; 953 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. The legendary original paperback editions by Balantine from the early 1970s, illustrated by Peake himself with wraparound cover art by the unparalleled Bob Pepper! These three books have sopme evidence of age and handling-wear, but are still solid with uncracked spines! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good. Great lot, all sporting some reading wear, none with any major flaws--you'll beam up, beam down, and shake it all around with a happy cry of "Live long and prosper! " when these book appear at your door! ! ! GROOVY Mandarin pbks with Alan Lee cover art, two with perfect spines! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780345272355ISBN:0345272358
Description: Good. Volume One, Two, and Three Good Condition, All three books are one set, the case has a little wear and tear 125-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780345272355ISBN:0345272358
Description: Good. 3 Paperbacks With Wear And Tanning From Age. Significant Wear To The Slip Case. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345242129ISBN:0345242122
Description: Very good. 1974 Mass Market Paperbacks (3) in slipcover. 6th printing. Pgs. clean, tight, slight tan from age. NO marks in books. Covers: clean, minimal wear, NO spine creases. Apprs. books never read. Slipcover: clean, some wear, scuffing, still firm. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780099288893ISBN:0099288893
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 960 pages. (960 pages) gormenghast is the vast, crumbling castle to which titus groan, is lord and heir. titus is expected to rule this gothic labyrinth of turrets and dungeons, and his subjects, according to age-old rituals, but things are changing in the castle. he must contend with treachery, manipulation and murder and his longing for a life beyond the castle walls. 20 edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London
Date Published: 1987
Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robertson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear; Titus is bumped on the spine; Gormenghast has creasing on its spine; no interior markings. Covers by Peter Harding and Mark Robinson. read more
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Mervyn Peake; Very Good- 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spines; no interior markings. Covers and interior illustrations by the author. read more
Edition: Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen; Mandarin, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Peter Harding; Mark Robinson; Very Good. 506, 511, 263 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Gormenghast is store stamped, the other two are not. Scans are available for all books. read more
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1974
Description: Peake, Mervyn. As New. The legendary original paperback editions by Balantine from the early 1970s, illustrated by Peake himself with wraparound cover art by the unparalleled Bob Pepper! These three books appear to be unread, three decades after publication--they have smooth spines and only peripheral handling-wear! Really lovely copies, and encased in protective mylar bags! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.