» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Goose in Toulouse: And Other Culinary Adventures in France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Goose in Toulouse: And Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

About this title: Mort Rosenblum, a France-based AP correspondent, travels through the French countryside eating, observing, talking to people, and filtering it all through his extensive knowledge of haute cuisine--and his great love of good food.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $3.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2001-04 ISBN-13: 9780783893617 ISBN: 0783893612

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. LARGE PRINT. EX-LIBRARY. Normal library stamps and stickers. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Pages are clean, very lightly ane evenly sunned, no markings (excluding library markings). Text block and hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $3.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783893617 ISBN: 0783893612

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France new book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: New in New jacket. Book is new, excellent condition. Mort Rosenblum, a France-based AP correspondent, travels through the French countryside eating, observing, talking to people, and filtering it all through his extensive knowledge of haute cuisine--and his great love of good food. Mort Rosenblum eschews recording recipes in favor of giving the reader a sense of the role of food in the lives of the French. Although the pressures of globalization have altered the way young French people in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France new book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: New in New jacket. Book is new, excellent condition. Mort Rosenblum, a France-based AP correspondent, travels through the French countryside eating, observing, talking to people, and filtering it all through his extensive knowledge of haute cuisine--and his great love of good food. Mort Rosenblum eschews recording recipes in favor of giving the reader a sense of the role of food in the lives of the French. Although the pressures of globalization have altered the way young French people in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall, Me Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783893617 ISBN: 0783893612

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws. LARGE PRINT........The hard cover has light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France [Large Print Edition] used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France [Large Print Edition]

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $4.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783893617 ISBN: 0783893612

Description: Good-Plus/No Jacket. 0783893612 Ex-Library Hardback book with printed boards, no dust jacket. Ex-library with typical markings, light wear. Clean and solid, in Good-Plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures used book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780865476455 ISBN: 0865476454

Description: North Point Press, New York, 2002; Very Good; no d/j; First Trade Paperback Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000

Description: Mary Scarvalone. Like New. Stated 1st edition-1st printing. fine in like unclipped dj-2 small lib distinctives are all that is amiss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goose in Toulouse, a, and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $9.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, 2000

Description: First edition. HC, 4to, 285 pp. Bump/scuff to head of rear board, otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Goose in Toulouse--and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: And Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: And Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $14.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2002-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780865476455 ISBN: 0865476454

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Pre-release book with different cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0786864656. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France new book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France new book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $21.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: New. New ~ 1st Edition 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures From France used book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures From France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: 0786864656. Fine in a fine DJ; A great read; First; Cloth Backed boards; Small 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France new book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $24.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint HardBack With Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $146.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783893617 ISBN: 0783893612

Description: Good. Ex-Library Large print, retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780865476455 ISBN: 0865476454

Description: Good. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865476455 ISBN: 0865476454

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $3.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783893617 ISBN: 0783893612

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: Very Good. 0786864656 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France (Thorndike Press Large Print Nonfiction Series) used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France (Thorndike Press Large Print Nonfiction Series)

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783893617 ISBN: 0783893612

Description: Good. Good: ex-lib w/ minimal markings, appears unread, clean & unmarked, tight, square copy From Publishers Weekly Everyone knows that in France food is serious business. So it's no surprise that for each of Rosenblum's stories about French food, there's another intertwined story full of love, hatred, cultural clashes or political machinations. Where else do poor kids without many resources pull themselves up by their culinary skills, in much the same way that American kids make good by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France used book

A Goose in Toulouse: and Other Culinary Adventures in France

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $13.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Editon 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786864652 ISBN: 0786864656

Description: Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Nel, The United States

"i had to stop reading this. I am sure it is a fine book, but I couldn't stand to hear one more story of how the EU has screwed another mom and pop French cafe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.